Contract work by Vipul Naik for Vipul Naik

Table of contents

All payment amounts are listed in current United States dollars (USD).

Payer task payments due by type and year

Task typeTotal in year 2017Total in year 2016Total in year 2015Total across years
Wikipedia page creation1578.0011404.00965.0013947.00
Wikipedia page update891.002116.0026.003033.00
Wiki page creation2280.000.00300.002580.00
Preliminary research300.001495.000.001795.00
Blog post or article130.00770.00250.001150.00
Coding380.00685.000.001065.00
Wiki page update316.00210.000.00526.00
Data entry445.000.000.00445.00
Consulting20.0025.00347.00392.00
Contacting people70.00320.000.00390.00
Miscellaneous Wikipedia work0.00160.000.00160.00
Wikipedia page translation0.00100.000.00100.00
Survey creation0.0070.000.0070.00
Review0.0055.000.0055.00
Attempted Wikipedia work15.0030.000.0045.00
Survey recruitment21.5020.500.0042.00
Total6696.5017460.501888.0026045.00

Payer task payments due by topic and year

Note that a single task may be assigned to multiple topics so a few tasks may be double-counted below. Also, the list below does not include all tasks.

TopicTotal in year 2017Total in year 2016Total in year 2015Total across years
Health3662.005071.000.008733.00
Global health3357.003122.000.006479.00
Technology493.002994.00451.003938.00
Philanthropy598.001833.00325.002756.00
Animal welfare40.002564.0020.002624.00
Wikipedia300.001875.500.002175.50
Country healthcare85.001666.000.001751.00
United States taxation53.001060.00400.001513.00
United States migration0.00549.000.00549.00
People0.00511.0025.00536.00
GiveWell155.00375.000.00530.00
Digital preservation90.000.00300.00390.00
Artificial intelligence0.00210.000.00210.00
United States politics0.00132.000.00132.00
Government0.00103.000.00103.00
Poverty0.00102.000.00102.00
Political philosophy0.0097.000.0097.00
Total6696.5017460.501888.0026045.00

Payer task payments due by venue and year

Task venueTotal in year 2017Total in year 2016Total in year 2015Total across years
Wikipedia2484.0013810.00991.0017285.00
Timelines wiki2796.000.000.002796.00
None391.501055.50347.001794.00
LessWrong80.001160.000.001240.00
Donations list website785.000.000.00785.00
Wikipedia Views60.00545.000.00605.00
Effective Altruism Forum50.00300.00250.00600.00
wikiHow0.00170.00300.00470.00
Personal website0.00210.000.00210.00
Market subwiki0.00200.000.00200.00
Wikimedia meta0.0010.000.0010.00
Total6696.5017460.501888.0026045.00

Payer task payments due by format and year

FormatTotal in year 2017Total in year 2016Total in year 2015Total across years
Timeline4334.007253.00401.0011988.00
Prose521.005968.00840.007329.00
Table605.00667.000.001272.00
Code380.00370.000.00750.00
Total6696.5017460.501888.0026045.00

Payer task payments due by worker and type

WorkerWikipedia page creationWikipedia page updateWiki page creationPreliminary researchBlog post or articleCodingWiki page updateData entryConsultingContacting peopleMiscellaneous Wikipedia workWikipedia page translationSurvey creationReviewAttempted Wikipedia workSurvey recruitmentTotal across task types
Issa Rice2425.001681.00950.001795.00700.001065.0010.00445.00392.00390.0020.000.0070.0055.0020.000.0010268.00
Sebastian Sanchez4503.00780.001630.000.000.000.00316.000.000.000.000.00100.000.000.000.000.007329.00
Alex K. Chen2856.00206.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.003062.00
Jesse Clifton1857.00177.000.000.00200.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.002234.00
Avi Glozman559.0027.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00586.00
Ethan Bashkansky354.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00120.000.000.000.0010.0042.00526.00
Christopher Kunin217.0045.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00262.00
Adrian Ulloa205.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00205.00
Milo King0.005.000.000.000.000.00200.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00205.00
Charlie Corner202.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00202.00
Sergey Yegorov178.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0020.000.000.000.000.000.00198.00
Devansh Dwivedy153.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00153.00
Joey Malandra122.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0015.000.00137.00
Thomas Foster130.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00130.00
Amy Zhang0.0080.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0080.00
Eddy Su71.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0071.00
Sean Yu35.0020.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0055.00
Michael Royzen50.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0050.00
Daniel Alejandro Maidana30.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0030.00
Total across workers13947.003033.002580.001795.001150.001065.00526.00445.00392.00390.00160.00100.0070.0055.0045.0042.0026045.00

Payer task payments due by type and month

MonthWikipedia page creationWikipedia page updateWiki page creationPreliminary researchBlog post or articleCodingWiki page updateData entryConsultingContacting peopleMiscellaneous Wikipedia workWikipedia page translationSurvey creationReviewAttempted Wikipedia workSurvey recruitmentTotal across task types
2017-070.000.00250.000.000.00340.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00590.00
2017-060.000.00510.000.000.0040.00182.000.000.0020.000.000.000.000.000.000.00752.00
2017-050.000.00585.000.000.000.002.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00587.00
2017-040.000.00935.000.0080.000.00132.00230.000.0010.000.000.000.000.000.000.001387.00
2017-03205.00129.000.00300.000.000.000.0060.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00894.00
2017-02682.00581.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0020.000.000.000.000.0015.0021.501369.50
2017-01691.00181.000.000.0050.000.000.00155.0020.0020.000.000.000.000.000.000.001117.00
2016-12322.00620.000.00240.000.000.000.000.000.00320.0020.000.000.0055.000.000.001577.00
2016-11398.00212.000.0080.000.00335.0010.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.001035.00
2016-10662.00105.000.00925.0010.00230.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.001932.00
2016-091065.00492.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00120.000.000.000.0010.0020.501707.50
2016-081247.00115.000.000.00100.0040.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.001502.00
2016-071469.00147.000.000.00460.000.00200.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.002276.00
2016-061369.00254.000.00100.00200.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.001923.00
2016-051684.00110.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0070.000.000.000.001864.00
2016-041390.0056.000.000.000.000.000.000.0025.000.000.00100.000.000.0020.000.001591.00
2016-03433.005.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0020.000.000.000.000.000.00458.00
2016-02582.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00582.00
2016-01783.000.000.00150.000.0080.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.001013.00
2015-12400.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00400.00
2015-11320.000.000.000.00250.000.000.000.0050.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00620.00
2015-1025.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0025.00
2015-090.000.00300.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00300.00
2015-0850.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0099.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00149.00
2015-0750.006.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0056.00
2015-0635.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0035.00
2015-0585.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0085.00
2015-040.0020.000.000.000.000.000.000.0098.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00118.00
2015-030.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00100.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00100.00
Total across months13947.003033.002580.001795.001150.001065.00526.00445.00392.00390.00160.00100.0070.0055.0045.0042.0026045.00

Payer task payments due by topic and month

Note that a single task may be assigned to multiple topics so a few tasks may be double-counted below. Also, the list below does not include all tasks.

MonthHealthGlobal healthTechnologyPhilanthropyAnimal welfareWikipediaCountry healthcareUnited States taxationUnited States migrationPeopleGiveWellDigital preservationArtificial intelligenceUnited States politicsGovernmentPovertyPolitical philosophyTotal across topics
2017-070.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00590.00
2017-06567.00567.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00752.00
2017-05120.00120.000.00120.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00587.00
2017-04155.00155.00170.00155.000.000.000.000.000.000.00155.000.000.000.000.000.000.001387.00
2017-03205.00205.00129.000.000.00300.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00894.00
2017-02649.00649.00194.003.000.000.000.003.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.001369.50
2017-01502.00502.000.0050.0040.000.0085.0050.000.000.000.0090.000.000.000.000.000.001117.00
2016-12573.00573.000.0040.000.0055.00285.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.001577.00
2016-1150.0050.000.00100.00145.00345.00110.000.0080.000.00100.000.000.00132.000.000.000.001035.00
2016-1035.0035.000.0010.000.001155.00390.000.000.0035.0010.000.0020.000.000.000.000.001932.00
2016-09390.00390.0050.00250.00115.0020.500.0020.00200.0050.000.000.0060.000.000.000.000.001707.50
2016-08560.00560.0032.00100.0070.0040.000.00100.000.0032.00100.000.000.000.005.000.0035.001502.00
2016-07155.00155.00330.00250.00250.00110.00455.00170.000.000.0010.000.000.000.0045.000.0032.002276.00
2016-0632.0032.00250.0050.00250.000.000.0035.0071.0032.00155.000.00130.000.0053.000.0030.001923.00
2016-05351.00351.00325.000.00490.0070.00426.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00102.000.001864.00
2016-04621.00621.00256.00155.00450.000.000.0010.000.0050.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.001591.00
2016-030.000.0050.00100.0020.000.000.000.00173.0050.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00458.00
2016-020.000.00157.00100.000.000.000.00100.000.00157.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00582.00
2016-010.000.00433.000.000.0080.000.0025.0025.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.001013.00
2015-120.000.000.000.000.000.000.00400.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00400.00
2015-110.000.00275.00275.0020.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00620.00
2015-100.000.0025.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0025.00
2015-090.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00300.000.000.000.000.000.00300.00
2015-080.000.000.0050.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00149.00
2015-070.000.0031.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0056.00
2015-060.000.0035.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0035.00
2015-050.000.0025.000.000.000.000.000.000.0025.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0085.00
2015-040.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00118.00
2015-030.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00100.00
Total across months8733.006479.003938.002756.002624.002175.501751.001513.00549.00536.00530.00390.00210.00132.00103.00102.0097.0026045.00

Payer task payments due by venue and month

MonthWikipediaTimelines wikiNoneLessWrongDonations list websiteWikipedia ViewsEffective Altruism ForumwikiHowPersonal websiteMarket subwikiWikimedia metaTotal across task venues
2017-070.00250.000.000.00300.0040.000.000.000.000.000.00590.00
2017-060.00692.0020.000.0040.000.000.000.000.000.000.00752.00
2017-050.00587.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00587.00
2017-040.001067.0010.0080.00230.000.000.000.000.000.000.001387.00
2017-03334.00200.00300.000.0060.000.000.000.000.000.000.00894.00
2017-021278.000.0041.500.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.001369.50
2017-01872.000.0020.000.00155.0020.0050.000.000.000.000.001117.00
2016-12962.000.00390.0055.000.000.000.00170.000.000.000.001577.00
2016-11610.000.00180.000.000.00235.000.000.000.000.0010.001035.00
2016-10767.000.000.00925.000.00230.000.000.0010.000.000.001932.00
2016-091687.000.0020.500.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.001707.50
2016-081362.000.0040.000.000.000.00100.000.000.000.000.001502.00
2016-071616.000.00250.00110.000.000.000.000.00100.00200.000.002276.00
2016-061623.000.000.000.000.000.00200.000.00100.000.000.001923.00
2016-051794.000.000.0070.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.001864.00
2016-041566.000.0025.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.001591.00
2016-03458.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00458.00
2016-02582.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00582.00
2016-01783.000.00150.000.000.0080.000.000.000.000.000.001013.00
2015-12400.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00400.00
2015-11320.000.0050.000.000.000.00250.000.000.000.000.00620.00
2015-1025.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0025.00
2015-090.000.000.000.000.000.000.00300.000.000.000.00300.00
2015-0850.000.0099.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00149.00
2015-0756.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0056.00
2015-0635.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0035.00
2015-0585.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0085.00
2015-0420.000.0098.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00118.00
2015-030.000.00100.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00100.00
Total across months17285.002796.001794.001240.00785.00605.00600.00470.00210.00200.0010.0026045.00

Payer task payments due by format and month

MonthTimelineProseTableCodeTotal across task formats
2017-07250.000.000.00340.00590.00
2017-06602.000.0090.0040.00752.00
2017-05512.000.0075.000.00587.00
2017-04947.0080.00120.000.001387.00
2017-03534.000.000.000.00894.00
2017-02864.00194.00270.000.001369.50
2017-01625.00247.0050.000.001117.00
2016-12720.00272.0040.000.001577.00
2016-11125.00345.0050.00170.001035.00
2016-10486.00231.0050.0080.001932.00
2016-09810.00595.00250.000.001707.50
2016-08890.00367.00105.0040.001502.00
2016-07860.00934.0072.000.002276.00
2016-06547.001026.0050.000.001923.00
2016-051006.00788.000.000.001864.00
2016-041226.00190.0050.000.001591.00
2016-030.00438.000.000.00458.00
2016-02150.00432.000.000.00582.00
2016-01433.00350.000.0080.001013.00
2015-120.00400.000.000.00400.00
2015-11275.00295.000.000.00620.00
2015-100.0025.000.000.0025.00
2015-090.000.000.000.00300.00
2015-080.0050.000.000.00149.00
2015-0731.0025.000.000.0056.00
2015-0635.000.000.000.0035.00
2015-0560.0025.000.000.0085.00
2015-040.0020.000.000.00118.00
2015-030.000.000.000.00100.00
Total across months11988.007329.001272.00750.0026045.00

Full list of tasks in reverse chronological order (357 tasks)

Task venueTask typeTask receptacleCompletion dateWorkerPaymentTopicFormatNotes
Donations list websiteCodingDonee deduplication, donor similarity, notes column expansion (all tasks)2017-07-22Issa Rice300.00Graphs and data cleaningCodeSee the branches https://github.com/vipulnaik/donations/tree/donee-deduplication https://github.com/vipulnaik/donations/tree/donor-similarity and https://github.com/vipulnaik/donations/tree/notes-col-expansion for the relevant commits. Some commits done directly in master. Worked for about 5.5 working days (starting July 15, 2017)
Timelines wikiWiki page creationTimeline of Machine Intelligence Research Institute (all tasks)2017-07-15Issa Rice250.00AI riskTimelinePayment for page as of https://timelines.issarice.com/index.php?title=Timeline_of_Machine_Intelligence_Research_Institute&oldid=15715 (2017-07-15 19:39 UTC), 74,234 bytes. See the External links section for shares of the page on Facebook and LessWrong. Subsequent expansion by Vipul not included in pay, except to the extent it involving consulting with Issa. Plans for future expansion of timeline that would complete TODOs; when this expansion occurs it will be entered as a Wiki page update in the pay
Wikipedia ViewsCodingGraph legend (all tasks)2017-07-07Issa Rice40.00GraphsCodeUpdate to graph.py utility at https://github.com/vipulnaik/wikipediaviews/blob/master/python/graph.py to show legends optionally at the bottom of graphs. Also incorporated by Vipul Naik in the code in two other repositories: https://github.com/vipulnaik/bart/blob/master/python/graph.py and https://github.com/vipulnaik/donations/blob/master/python/graph.py -- see also https://github.com/vipulnaik/wikipediaviews/pull/19 for a bug fix to the push
Timelines wikiWiki page updateTimeline of malaria (all tasks)2017-06-25Sebastian Sanchez65.00Global health/diseases/malariaTimelineAbout 24 new rows and 12000 new bytes added; see https://timelines.issarice.com/index.php?title=Timeline_of_malaria&type=revision&diff=15109&oldid=13420 for the diff
Timelines wikiWiki page updateComparison of methods of malaria control (all tasks)2017-06-25Sebastian Sanchez90.00Global health/diseases/malariaTableContinued filling in of the table since the reported first stage completion of 2017-04-27, adding about 17000 bytes; see https://timelines.issarice.com/index.php?title=Comparison_of_methods_of_malaria_control&type=revision&diff=15116&oldid=13547 for the diff
Donations list websiteCodingComma sorting (all tasks)2017-06-18Issa Rice40.00DonationsCodeFixed sorting tool we use in JavaScript so that it can sort tables while also using comma separation for greater ease of reading numbers. The commits were all made in https://github.com/vipulnaik/donations/tree/comma-sort and https://github.com/vipulnaik/donations/commit/f7f99b4f0db39d3147d72a5a7f8f30f856fa4e9f was the last commit
NoneContacting peopleN/A (all tasks)2017-06-17Issa Rice20.00MiscellaneousEmailTotal payment for reaching out to people with relevant questions, suggestions, and comments
Timelines wikiWiki page updateTimeline of malaria vaccine (all tasks)2017-06-16Sebastian Sanchez5.00Global health/diseases/malariaTimeline2 new rows and 1200 bytes added; see https://timelines.issarice.com/index.php?title=Timeline_of_malaria_vaccine&type=revision&diff=14811&oldid=13472 for the diff
Timelines wikiWiki page creationTimeline of CRISPR (all tasks)2017-06-11Sebastian Sanchez160.00Biomedical research/global health/scientific researchTimelinePay for version as of https://timelines.issarice.com/index.php?title=Timeline_of_CRISPR&oldid=14655 (2017-06-12 04:58 UTC)
Timelines wikiWiki page creationTimeline of electricity adoption (all tasks)2017-06-08Issa Rice125.00Infrastructure/electricityTimelinePayment for page as of https://timelines.issarice.com/index.php?title=Timeline_of_electricity_adoption&oldid=14606 (2017-06-09 05:41 UTC, 20303 bytes). Pay does not cover all reading/research work that led up to the timeline; compensation for that is covered in the stipend and also in pay for future expansion of the article that incorporates all the extra knowledge acquired
Timelines wikiWiki page updateTimeline of poliomyelitis (all tasks)2017-06-08Sebastian Sanchez20.00Global health/diseases/poliomyelitisTimeline11 new rows and 3700 bytes added; see https://timelines.issarice.com/index.php?title=Timeline_of_poliomyelitis&type=revision&diff=14555&oldid=13372 for the diff
Timelines wikiWiki page updateTimeline of the National Institutes of Health (all tasks)2017-06-07Sebastian Sanchez2.00Global health/basic researchTimelineOne new row and 458 bytes added; see https://timelines.issarice.com/index.php?title=Timeline_of_the_National_Institutes_of_Health&type=revision&diff=14509&oldid=13002 for the diff
Timelines wikiWiki page creationTimeline of Gavi, the Vaccine Alliance (all tasks)2017-06-04Sebastian Sanchez225.00Global health/vaccinesTimelinePay for version as of https://timelines.issarice.com/index.php?title=Timeline_of_Gavi,_the_Vaccine_Alliance&oldid=14400 (2017-06-05 03:50 UTC) and also for graphs added at https://timelines.issarice.com/wiki/Global_health_visual_data_repository for version as of https://timelines.issarice.com/index.php?title=Global_health_visual_data_repository&oldid=14354 (2017-06-03 02:20 UTC)
Timelines wikiWiki page updateTimeline of hepatitis (all tasks)2017-05-30Sebastian Sanchez2.00Global health/diseases/hepatitisTimelineOne new row and 402 bytes added; see https://timelines.issarice.com/index.php?title=Timeline_of_hepatitis&type=revision&diff=14205&oldid=11912 for the diff
Timelines wikiWiki page creationTimeline of UNICEF (all tasks)2017-05-29Sebastian Sanchez200.00Global health/childrenTimelinePay for version as of https://timelines.issarice.com/index.php?title=Timeline_of_UNICEF&oldid=14185 (2017-05-29 19:37 UTC)
Timelines wikiWiki page creationTimeline of The Global Fund to Fight AIDS, Tuberculosis and Malaria (all tasks)2017-05-15Sebastian Sanchez190.00Global health/malaria/AIDS/tubercuolosisTimelinePay for version as of https://timelines.issarice.com/index.php?title=Timeline_of_The_Global_Fund_to_Fight_AIDS,_Tuberculosis_and_Malaria&oldid=13861 (2017-05-15 19:00 UTC). Includes 8 graphs
Timelines wikiWiki page creationTimeline of Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation (all tasks)2017-05-11Issa Rice120.00Philanthropy/foundations/global healthTimelinePayment for page as of https://timelines.issarice.com/index.php?title=Timeline_of_Bill_%26_Melinda_Gates_Foundation&oldid=13804 (2017-05-11 19:21 UTC). Includes 78 references, has data 2011 onward, and no big picture
Timelines wikiWiki page creationComparison of measures of abundance of malaria (all tasks)2017-05-07Sebastian Sanchez75.00Global health/malariaTablePay for version as of https://timelines.issarice.com/index.php?title=Comparison_of_measures_of_abundance_of_malaria&oldid=13671 (2017-05-07 18:12 UTC)
Timelines wikiWiki page creationTimeline of Against Malaria Foundation (all tasks)2017-04-27Issa Rice155.00Global health/malaria/philanthropy/GiveWell top charitiesTimelinePayment for page as of https://timelines.issarice.com/index.php?title=Timeline_of_Against_Malaria_Foundation&oldid=13553 (2017-04-28 03:02 UTC). Includes timeline with 128 references, big picture, and evolution of cost-per-life-saved estimates (imported from Wikipedia, where Issa and Vipul worked on the table)
Timelines wikiWiki page creationComparison of methods of malaria control (all tasks)2017-04-27Sebastian Sanchez120.00Global health/malariaTablePay for version as of https://timelines.issarice.com/index.php?title=Comparison_of_methods_of_malaria_control&oldid=13547 (2017-04-27 19:35 UTC)
Timelines wikiWiki page updateTimeline of tuberculosis (all tasks)2017-04-25Sebastian Sanchez7.00Global health/diseases/tuberculosisTimelineFour new rows and about 1250 bytes added; see https://timelines.issarice.com/index.php?title=Timeline_of_tuberculosis&type=revision&diff=13490&oldid=11922 for the diff
Timelines wikiWiki page creationTimeline of malaria vaccine (all tasks)2017-04-24Sebastian Sanchez80.00Global health/malariaTimelinePay for version as of https://timelines.issarice.com/index.php?title=Timeline_of_malaria_vaccine&oldid=13472 (2017-04-25 05:21 UTC)
Donations list websiteData entryBill and Melinda Gates Foundation (all tasks)2017-04-23Issa Rice230.00Foundation grantsDatabase rowsProcessed Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation grants from IATI at https://iatiregistry.org/publisher/bmgf to generate data for insertion in donations database. Code available at https://github.com/riceissa/gates-foundation-iati-processing -- run the commands there and then pass the generated SQL to the donations database
Timelines wikiWiki page updateMultiple pages (all tasks)2017-04-23Sebastian Sanchez50.00HealthTimelineAdding images that were present on the Wikipedia pages: Timeline of Chagas disease: 2, Timeline of hepatitis: 10, Timeline of typhus: 4, Timeline of yellow fever: 2, Timeline of influenza: 1, Timeline of plague: 5, Timeline of poliomyelitis: 2, Timeline of measles: 1, Timeline of healthcare in Germany: 1, Timeline of healthcare in Japan: 1, Timeline of healthcare in India: 1, Timeline of healthcare in Ethiopia: 1, Timeline of leukemia: 1, Timeline of healthcare in China: 1, Timeline of malaria: 4, Timeline of tuberculosis: 1
Timelines wikiWiki page updateTimeline of malaria (all tasks)2017-04-23Sebastian Sanchez50.00Global health/diseases/malariaTimeline16 new graphs added related to funding by initiative and region. See https://timelines.issarice.com/index.php?title=Timeline_of_malaria&type=revision&diff=13420&oldid=13223 for the diff
LessWrongBlog post or articleLessWrong analytics (February 2009 to January 2017) (all tasks)2017-04-16Issa Rice80.00Web analyticsProseFull Gist available at https://gist.github.com/cbdd400180417c689b2befbfbe2158fc.git includes data, source code, and post markdown
Timelines wikiWiki page creationTimeline of mosquito net distribution (all tasks)2017-04-15Sebastian Sanchez160.00Global health/malariaTimelineIncludes 10 graphs related to bed net distribution. Pay for version as of https://timelines.issarice.com/index.php?title=Timeline_of_mosquito_net_distribution&oldid=13248 (2017-04-15 17:21 UTC)
NoneContacting peopleN/A (all tasks)2017-04-12Issa Rice10.00MiscellaneousEmailTotal payment for reaching out to people with relevant questions, suggestions, and comments
Timelines wikiWiki page updateTimeline of typhoid fever (all tasks)2017-04-05Sebastian Sanchez25.00Global health/diseasesTimelineSignificant expansion, see https://timelines.issarice.com/index.php?title=Timeline_of_typhoid_fever&type=revision&diff=13102&oldid=11919 for diff
Timelines wikiWiki page creationTimeline of DNA sequencing (all tasks)2017-04-04Sebastian Sanchez170.00Health/biotechnologyTimelineIncludes 8 graphs of various forms of progress in DNA sequencing. Pay for version as of https://timelines.issarice.com/index.php?title=Timeline_of_DNA_sequencing&oldid=13090 (2017-04-05 02:32 UTC)
Timelines wikiWiki page creationTimeline of the National Institutes of Health (all tasks)2017-04-03Sebastian Sanchez250.00Global health/basic researchTimelineIncludes 29 graphs: 28 for funding for individual institutes and 1 cumulative. Pay for version as of https://timelines.issarice.com/index.php?title=Timeline_of_the_National_Institutes_of_Health&oldid=12970 (2017-03-04 18:08 UTC)
Donations list websiteData entryLaura and John Arnold Foundation (all tasks)2017-03-22Issa Rice60.00Foundation grantsDatabase rowsProcessed Arnold Foundation grants to generate data for insertion in donations database. Code available at https://github.com/riceissa/arnold-foundation-grants and insertion code can be pasted from https://github.com/riceissa/arnold-foundation-grants in MySQL
Timelines wikiContent migrationTimelines wiki (all tasks)2017-03-20Issa Rice200.00Timeline contentTimelineMigrated a bunch of timelines from Wikipedia to the new Timelines wiki
NonePreliminary researchUnderstanding different editing patterns on Wikipedia (all tasks)2017-03-11Issa Rice100.00WikipediaPrivate communication + codeAdded functionality to wikidossier to compare multiple users and do multiple namespaces for a single user. The interface is not yet public. However, you can visit https://github.com/riceissa/wikidossier for the underlying code. The last commit covered by this pay is https://github.com/riceissa/wikidossier/commit/ae343d95b27bb0cb65fcf886f96591cabd6d25ca (2017-03-11)
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of typhoid fever (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2017-03-04Sebastian Sanchez100.00Global health/diseasesTimelineIncludes two graphs. Originally published to main space on 2017-03-02. Pay for version as of https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Timeline_of_typhoid_fever&oldid=768624929 (2017-03-04 22:13 UTC)
NonePreliminary researchUnderstanding different editing patterns on Wikipedia (all tasks)2017-03-03Issa Rice200.00WikipediaPrivate communication + codeResearch produced profiles of different kinds of Wikipedia editors, and an interface to generate a report on the trajectory of Wikipedia editor. The interface is not yet public. However, you can visit https://github.com/riceissa/wikidossier for the underlying code
WikipediaWikipedia page updateTimeline of Reddit (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2017-03-03Issa Rice29.00Technology/companyTimelineSignificant updates to and revamp/cleanup of timeline. Diff URL: https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Timeline_of_Reddit&type=revision&diff=768435576&oldid=767857741 taking page from 21,870 bytes to 36,244 bytes. Note that baseline 10 dollars was not included as expansion was not completed prior to shutdown of contract work
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of Chagas disease (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2017-03-01Sebastian Sanchez105.00Global health/diseasesTimelineIncludes two graphs. Originally published to main space on 2017-02-28
WikipediaWikipedia page updateTimeline of GitHub (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2017-03-01Issa Rice100.00Technology/companyTimelineSignificant updates to and revamp/cleanup of timeline. Diff URL: https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Timeline_of_GitHub&type=revision&diff=768159084&oldid=764360786 taking page from 10,400 bytes to 58,682 bytes
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of hepatitis (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2017-02-28Sebastian Sanchez170.00Global health/diseasesTimelineIncludes ten graphs. Originally published to main space on 2017-02-27
WikipediaWikipedia page updateOpen Philanthropy Project,Good Ventures (all tasks)2017-02-26Issa Rice50.00Philanthropy/GrantsTableFebruary end grants update: 13 grants to Open Phil, 9 grants to Good Ventures; 21 distinct grants, so pay = 50
WikipediaAttempted Wikipedia workWorldPop (all tasks)2017-02-25Joey Malandra15.00Global ealth/demographicsProseLast edit on 2017-02-25 in userspace. Project abandoned in March, so payment for draft as it stood before then
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of typhus (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2017-02-24Sebastian Sanchez150.00Global health/diseasesTimelineIncludes four graphs. Originally published to main space on 2017-02-07
WikipediaWikipedia page updateTimeline of LinkedIn (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2017-02-22Issa Rice38.00Technology/companyTimelinePeriodic updates to timeline; added events since last updates to timeline and also filled and improved some old events. Diff URL: https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Timeline_of_LinkedIn&type=revision&diff=766908994&oldid=760059446 taking page from 20,318 bytes to 34,900 bytes
WikipediaWikipedia page updateTimeline of Instagram (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2017-02-22Issa Rice22.00Technology/companyTimelinePeriodic updates to timeline; added events since last updates to timeline and also filled and improved some old events. Diff URL: https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Timeline_of_Instagram&type=revision&diff=766926705&oldid=764465670 taking page from 19,714 bytes to 25,821 bytes
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of yellow fever (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2017-02-21Sebastian Sanchez140.00Global health/diseasesTimelineIncludes two graphs. Originally published to main space on 2017-02-18
WikipediaWikipedia page updateTimeline of influenza (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2017-02-21Sebastian Sanchez100.00Global health/diseasesTimelineReference robustification, significant expansion, and one graph added
WikipediaWikipedia page updateTimeline of Airbnb (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2017-02-21Issa Rice23.00Technology/companyTimelinePeriodic updates to timeline; added events since last updates to timeline and also filled and improved some old events. Diff URL: https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Timeline_of_Airbnb&type=revision&diff=766714027&oldid=759981604 taking page from 36,871 bytes to 43,777 bytes
WikipediaWikipedia page updateTimeline of Twitter (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2017-02-21Issa Rice28.00Technology/companyTimelinePeriodic updates to timeline; added events since last updates to timeline and also filled and improved some old events. Diff URL: https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Timeline_of_Twitter&type=revision&diff=766759887&oldid=760546045 taking page from 52,761 bytes to 62,029 bytes
WikipediaWikipedia page updateTimeline of Pinterest (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2017-02-20Issa Rice30.00Technology/companyTimelinePeriodic updates to timeline; added events since last updates to timeline and also filled and improved some old events. Diff URL: https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Timeline_of_Pinterest&type=revision&diff=766553816&oldid=760060610 taking page from 38,396 bytes to 48,468 bytes
WikipediaWikipedia page updateTimeline of Facebook (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2017-02-18Issa Rice25.00Technology/companyTimelinePeriodic updates to timeline; added events since last updates to timeline and also filled and improved some old events. Diff URL: https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Timeline_of_Facebook&type=revision&diff=766200067&oldid=765714096 taking page from 118,897 bytes to 126,146 bytes
WikipediaWikipedia page updateTimeline of Snapchat (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2017-02-17Issa Rice28.00Technology/companyTimelinePeriodic updates to timeline; added events since last updates to timeline and also filled and improved some old events. Diff URL: https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Timeline_of_Snapchat&type=revision&diff=766034440&oldid=765170670 taking page from 48,021 bytes to 57,473 bytes
NoneSurvey recruitmentMigration levels and migrants (all tasks)2017-02-15Ethan Bashkansky21.50MigrationOutreachGot 43 responses from UW-related audiences for 50 cents a response
WikipediaWikipedia page updateLaura and John Arnold Foundation (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2017-02-11Issa Rice220.00Philanthropy/GrantsTableBased on GitHub repository https://github.com/riceissa/arnold-foundation-grants and originally attempted to save on the main page https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Laura_and_John_Arnold_Foundation but reverted by Jytdog, see https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Laura_and_John_Arnold_Foundation&type=revision&diff=765028074&oldid=765019623 so saved a search engine-indexable version in userspace
WikipediaWikipedia page updateForm 990 (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2017-02-10Issa Rice3.00United States taxation/Philanthropy/Nonprofit evaluationProseAdded launch of Form 990 Decoder by Charity Navigator
Contract work for Vipul NaikTask listingNew article pool (all tasks)2017-02-10Issa Rice50.00Contract work/worker managementProseAdded list of Open Phil grantees. The payment also takes into account past pull requests. See https://github.com/vipulnaik/contractwork/pulls?q=is%3Apr+is%3Aclosed for a list
WikipediaWikipedia page creationJohns Hopkins Center for Health Security (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2017-02-09Issa Rice37.00BiosecurityProseThere was an existing page for "UPMC Center for Health Security" (the previous name for the org) but the page was entirely rewritten and significantly expanded, so is being treated as a new page creation
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of online advertising (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2017-02-08Avi Glozman110.00Online advertising/InternetTimelineInitial version; more robustification needed explaining importance of each row
WikipediaWikipedia page creationGlobal Burden of Disease Study (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2017-02-07Issa Rice75.00Global healthProseThere was an existing confused page called "Global burden of disease" but this was essentially rewritten from scratch
WikipediaWikipedia page updateIodine Global Network (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2017-02-07Issa Rice14.00Global health/nutrition/iodineProseMoved from old location (for old name, International Council for the Control of Iodine Deficiency Disorders) to new one, and added new GiveWell reviews and recommendations
NoneContacting peopleN/A (all tasks)2017-02-04Issa Rice20.00MiscellaneousEmailTotal payment for reaching out to people with relevant questions, suggestions, and comments
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of plague (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2017-01-31Sebastian Sanchez145.00Global health/diseasesTimelineIncludes five graphs. Originally published to main space on 2017-01-20
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of sovereign states in North America (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2017-01-31Thomas Foster25.00Geography/historyTimelineWorker-initiated page creation
WikipediaWikipedia page creationMalaria Eradication Scientific Alliance (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2017-01-30Devansh Dwivedy28.00Global health/organizationsProse
WikipediaWikipedia page updateOpen Philanthropy Project,Good Ventures (all tasks)2017-01-29Issa Rice50.00Philanthropy/GrantsTableJanuary end grants update: 6 grants to Open Phil, 13 grants to Good Ventures, so pay = 50
WikipediaWikipedia page updateInstitute for Health Metrics and Evaluation (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2017-01-28Issa Rice14.00Global healthProseAdded reception section and some minor reference fixes
WikipediaWikipedia page creationMalariaWorld (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2017-01-26Joey Malandra28.00Global health/diseases/malariaProse
WikipediaWikipedia page updateTimeline of global health (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2017-01-26Issa Rice20.00Global healthTimelineFixed 11 dead links and added three new events (first two cholera pandemics, typhus epidemic)
Wikipedia ViewsConsultingPHP/MySQL: Fixing utf8 text corrupted by implicit mysqli::set_charset(latin1) connection (all tasks)2017-01-25Issa Rice20.00Character encoding issuesPrivate communicationInvestigated character encoding issue, discovered relevant Stack Overflow question
WikipediaWikipedia page updateGavi, the Vaccine Alliance (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2017-01-25Issa Rice7.00Global healthProsePage improvements including clarifying history of name changes and adding references
WikipediaWikipedia page creationForm 1023 (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2017-01-23Charlie Corner50.00United States taxation/NonprofitProse
Effective Altruism ForumBlog post or articleEssay contest: general considerations for evaluating small-scale giving opportunities ($300 for winning submission) (all tasks)2017-01-19Issa Rice50.00Effective altruism/contest/small-scale givingProseAnnounced contest organized by Peter Hurford, Vipul Naik, and Issa Rice. Remaining $50 pay to be given after first serious submission
NoneContacting peopleN/A (all tasks)2017-01-19Issa Rice20.00MiscellaneousEmailTotal payment for reaching out to people with relevant questions, suggestions, and comments
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of poliomyelitis (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2017-01-14Sebastian Sanchez130.00Global health/diseasesTimeline
WikipediaWikipedia page creation24-hour diet recall (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2017-01-10Joey Malandra30.00NutritionProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of measles (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2017-01-09Sebastian Sanchez125.00Global health/diseasesTimeline
WikipediaWikipedia page creationSentience Politics (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2017-01-08Jesse Clifton40.00Animal welfare/charityProseTopic and work were done on own initiative; payment covered as it is part of coverage of animal welfare orgs
Donations list websiteData entryDonations (all tasks)2017-01-08Issa Rice155.00Effective altruism/donation historyStructured dataDesigned SQL tables and provided initial set of rows to insert
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of digital preservation (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2017-01-04Issa Rice90.00Digital preservationTimelineThere is still more to port over from https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/User:Riceissa/Timeline_of_digital_preservation and additional payment will be added when the porting is complete
WikipediaWikipedia page updateTimeline of healthcare in Germany (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2017-01-02Sebastian Sanchez30.00Country healthcareTimelineReference robustification
WikipediaWikipedia page updateTimeline of healthcare in Japan (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2017-01-02Sebastian Sanchez35.00Country healthcareTimelineReference robustification
WikipediaWikipedia page updateMultiple timelines: healthcare in Japan, India, Germany, Ethiopia (all tasks)2017-01-02Sebastian Sanchez20.00Country healthcareTimelineLife expectancy graphs added
WikipediaWikipedia page updateTimeline of leukemia (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2017-01-01Sebastian Sanchez5.00Global health/diseasesTimelineGraph added
NonePreliminary researchResearcher profiles (all tasks)2016-12-31Issa Rice70.00Research strategyProseOfficially stopped project 2017-01-01 but part paid by Vipul was finished by 2016-12-31
WikipediaWikipedia page updateTimeline of healthcare in India (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-12-31Sebastian Sanchez27.00Country healthcareTimelineReference robustification plus ten new hospitals added
WikipediaWikipedia page creationEuropean Virtual Institute for Malaria Research (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-12-29Sebastian Sanchez35.00Global health/diseases/malariaProsePart of the malaria-related page cluster. Page was originally published on 2016-12-28 and finalized on 2016-12-29
WikipediaWikipedia page updateOpen Philanthropy Project,Good Ventures (all tasks)2016-12-28Issa Rice40.00Philanthropy/GrantsTableDecember end grants update: 7 grants to Open Phil, 0 grants to Good Ventures, so pay = 5 * ( 1 + 7) = 40
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTherapeutice Specialis ad Febres Periodicas Perniciosas (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-12-28Sebastian Sanchez25.00Global health/diseases/malariaProsePart of the malaria-related page cluster
WikipediaWikipedia page updateTimeline of healthcare in France (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-12-24Sebastian Sanchez33.00Country healthcareTimelineReference robustification with focus on organizations
WikipediaWikipedia page updateTimeline of healthcare in Italy (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-12-24Sebastian Sanchez30.00Country healthcareTimelineReference robustification with focus on organizations
WikipediaWikipedia page creationMarlowe–Crowne Social Desirability Scale (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-12-24Joey Malandra30.00Survey researchProse
LessWrongReviewWikipedia usage survey results (all tasks)2016-12-24Issa Rice55.00WikipediaProse with tablesReviewed changes by Vipul, fixed a lot of rendering issues, and provided frank feedback on post
WikipediaMiscellaneous Wikipedia workWHO-CHOICE (all tasks)2016-12-24Sergey Yegorov20.00Global health/priority-settingProseInitia work that would lead to final published article by Vipul Naik on 2017-01-21
WikipediaWikipedia page updateTimeline of healthcare in China (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-12-23Sebastian Sanchez55.00Country healthcareTimelineReference robustification with focus on organizations
WikipediaWikipedia page updateTimeline of malaria (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-12-22Sebastian Sanchez10.00Global health/diseases/malariaTimelineFilling in missing geographic locations plus updating pictures data in Wikimedia Commons
WikipediaWikipedia page updateTimeline of cholera (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-12-19Sebastian Sanchez160.00Global health/diseasesTimelineExpansion, cleanup, and reference robustification
WikipediaWikipedia page updateTimeline of malaria (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-12-16Sebastian Sanchez80.00Global health/diseases/malariaTimelineCleanup, mainly focused on reference robustification
WikipediaWikipedia page creationAmerican Time Use Survey (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-12-14Joey Malandra34.00Survey researchProse
NoneContacting peopleN/A (all tasks)2016-12-12Issa Rice320.00MiscellaneousEmailTotal payment for reaching out to people with relevant questions, suggestions, and comments
WikipediaWikipedia page creationMario Pinotti (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-12-09Sebastian Sanchez20.00Global health/diseases/malariaProsePart of the malaria-related page cluster
WikipediaWikipedia page updateTimeline of malaria (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-12-06Sebastian Sanchez185.00Global health/diseases/malariaTimelineSignificant expansion of early history of malaria, also some recent events. And four graphs
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of healthcare in the United Kingdom (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-12-05Sebastian Sanchez140.00Country healthcareTimeline
WikipediaWikipedia page creationGlobal Initiative for Traditional Systems of Health (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-12-05Sebastian Sanchez38.00Miscellaneous global healthProsePage created 2016-11-30, finalized pay on 2016-12-05
wikiHowPreliminary researchOptimize Your Amazon S3 Costs (all tasks)2016-12-03Issa Rice170.00Amazon Web ServicesGraphs and codeInvestigated comparison of different cost plans by Amazon and when each one is optimal
WikipediaWikipedia page updateGiveWell,GiveWell top charities (various pages) (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-11-30Issa Rice100.00Philanthropy/GiveWell/top charitiesProse with tables
Wikimedia metaWiki page updateTimeline of Wikimedia analytics (all tasks)2016-11-30Issa Rice10.00WikipediaTimelineTimeline events on starting dates for availability of search metrics
WikipediaWikipedia page updateOpen Philanthropy Project,Good Ventures (all tasks)2016-11-30Issa Rice50.00Philanthropy/GrantsTableNovember end grants update: 4 grants to Open Phil (plus some manual work), 8 grants to Good Ventures, but 9 or more distinct grants, so pay >= 5 * 9 + 5, and also pay <= 50, so 50
WikipediaWikipedia page creationSchedula Romana (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-11-30Sebastian Sanchez23.00History of medicine/health/malariaProseOne of the auxiliary articles for timeline of malaria
WikipediaWikipedia page updateThe Humane League, Mercy for Animals,The Good Food Institute,... (all tasks)2016-11-29Jesse Clifton20.00Animal welfare/Animal Charity Evaluators/nonprofit evaluationProseUpdates to all ACE top charities and standouts with information on the latest ACE recommendation
NoneCodingBackups (all tasks)2016-11-28Issa Rice100.00Wikipedia/BackupData dumpSetup for periodic backup of all important Wikipedia content for easy recoverability
WikipediaWikipedia page updateThe Good Food Institute (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-11-24Jesse Clifton10.00Animal welfare/organizationsProse
WikipediaWikipedia page updateTimeline of tuberculosis (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-11-22Sebastian Sanchez5.00Global health/diseasesTimelineGraph added
Wikipedia ViewsCodingHelp pages (all tasks)2016-11-21Issa Rice25.00Wikipedia ViewsData dumpList of help pages in all language Wikipedias
Wikipedia ViewsCodingSpecial pages (all tasks)2016-11-20Issa Rice40.00Wikipedia ViewsData dumpList of special pages in all language Wikipedias
WikipediaWikipedia page creationAnimal welfare and rights in the Netherlands (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-11-20Jesse Clifton55.00Animal welfare by countryProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationAnimal welfare and rights in Switzerland (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-11-20Jesse Clifton60.00Animal welfare by countryProse
Wikipedia ViewsCodingdistrib.py (all tasks)2016-11-19Issa Rice40.00WikipediaCodeCode to show bar or line plot for distribution of Wikipedia pageviews
NonePreliminary researchN/A (all tasks)2016-11-15Issa Rice80.00United States migration/Survey researchCode and structured dataInvestigation into correlation between estimates of foreign-born and unauthorized population and state-level values of the population
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of healthcare in Russia (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-11-07Sebastian Sanchez110.00Country healthcareTimelinePublished to main space 2016-10-31, finalized and payment added 2016-11-07
WikipediaWikipedia page creationGlobal Outbreak Alert and Response Network (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-11-06Devansh Dwivedy45.00Global health/organizationsProse
Wikipedia ViewsCodingWikipedia Clickstream (all tasks)2016-11-04Issa Rice130.00Wikipedia ViewsCodeProcessing of Wikipedia clickstream data set for use in Wikipedia Views. Successfully integrated in Wikipedia Views 2016-11-25
WikipediaWikipedia page updateVote pairing in the United States presidential election, 2016 (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-11-03Avi Glozman27.00United States politicsProseImproved typology around vote pairing sites and added more references
WikipediaWikipedia page creationVote pairing in the United States presidential election, 2016 (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-11-02Ethan Bashkansky105.00United States politicsProse
WikipediaWikipedia page updateOpen Philanthropy Project,Good Ventures (all tasks)2016-10-27Issa Rice50.00Philanthropy/GrantsTableOctober end grants update: max 50; 18 grants to Open Phil, 11 grants to Good Ventures
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of healthcare in Italy (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-10-26Sebastian Sanchez110.00Country healthcareTimeline
WikipediaWikipedia page creationGlobal Programme on AIDS (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-10-25Daniel Alejandro Maidana30.00Global health/programProseDaniel finished userspace draft but as of 2016-12-14 the article has not been cleaned and ported to main space. Cleaning and porting is on Vipul.
WikipediaWikipedia page creationFood frequency questionnaire (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-10-23Sergey Yegorov28.00NutritionProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of healthcare in France (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-10-22Sebastian Sanchez110.00Country healthcareTimeline
WikipediaWikipedia page creationChicago Community Trust (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-10-21Avi Glozman33.00Philanthropy/foundationsProse
WikipediaWikipedia page updateHiroshi Nakajima (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-10-20Issa Rice35.00Global health/influential peopleProseThe project was motivated by a Facebook post by Howie Lempel
WikipediaWikipedia page creationSeth Baum (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-10-19Adrian Ulloa20.00Artificial intelligence/Existential risk/Influential peopleProseWorker-initiated page creation
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of healthcare in Ethiopia (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-10-17Sebastian Sanchez55.00Country healthcareTimeline
WikipediaWikipedia page updateScientific Charity Movement (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-10-14Issa Rice20.00Philanthropy/philosophyProseCleaned up and improved the page
Wikipedia ViewsCodinggraph.py (all tasks)2016-10-13Issa Rice80.00Wikipedia Views/graphingCodeAdd graphing capabilities to Wikipedia Views
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of healthcare in the Democratic Republic of the Congo (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-10-13Sebastian Sanchez40.00Country healthcareTimeline
WikipediaWikipedia page creationScientific Charity Movement (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-10-10Christopher Kunin35.00Philanthropy/philosophyProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of healthcare in South Africa (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-10-10Sebastian Sanchez75.00Country healthcareTimeline
WikipediaWikipedia page creationInitiative on Global Markets (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-10-05Issa Rice30.00EconomicsProse
Wikipedia ViewsCodingTag entries in different languages (all tasks)2016-10-04Issa Rice150.00Wikipedia ViewsCoding with data outputWrote code to translate tags en masse to new languages. Code still exists, plan is now to incorporate into Wikipedia Views itself to avoid need to run separate code
LessWrongPreliminary researchRevisiting the great decline in Wikipedia pageviews (all tasks)2016-10-03Issa Rice925.00WikipediaProse with tables and charts and codeStarted on it at ~$100/day pay, slowed down, then we realized a lot more toolkit improvements are needed before we can push out the post
Personal websiteBlog post or articleGiveWell staff growth (all tasks)2016-10-01Issa Rice10.00Philanthropy/GiveWell/evaluationProse with tablesUpdated page to reflect separation of GiveWell and Open Phil staff listings
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of liver cancer (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-10-01Sebastian Sanchez49.00Global health/diseasesTimeline
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of bladder cancer (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-10-01Sebastian Sanchez47.00Global health/diseasesTimeline
WikipediaWikipedia page updateGoogle Surveys (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-09-30Issa Rice32.00Survey toolsProse with diagramExpanded page, added references, explained and clarified model with diagram
NoneSurvey recruitmentWikipedia use change over time (all tasks)2016-09-30Ethan Bashkansky20.50Wikipedia usageOutreachGot 41 responses from UW audience for 50 cents a response
WikipediaWikipedia page updateOpen Philanthropy Project,Good Ventures (all tasks)2016-09-29Issa Rice50.00Philanthropy/GrantsTableSeptember end grants update: max 50; 8 grants to Open Phil, 12 grants to Good Ventures
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of hospitals (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-09-25Sebastian Sanchez160.00Health systemsTimeline
WikipediaWikipedia page creationMichael Seibel (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-09-25Alex K. Chen50.00Technology/investor/influential peopleProse
WikipediaWikipedia page updateMany timeline pages (all tasks)2016-09-24Alex K. Chen200.00Technology/companyTimelineWork spread over a month, to avoid having other timelines meet the deletion fate of Timeline of Valve Corporation
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of optical character recognition (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-09-22Adrian Ulloa60.00Artificial intelligence/Machine learningTimeline
WikipediaWikipedia page creationAcademic Training (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-09-20Sergey Yegorov150.00United States migration/academiaProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of cervical cancer (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-09-19Sebastian Sanchez45.00Global health/diseasesTimeline
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of pancreatic cancer (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-09-18Sebastian Sanchez60.00Global health/diseasesTimeline
WikipediaWikipedia page updateForm 1040 (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-09-17Issa Rice20.00United States taxationProsePayment for part of a planned series of edits that was not fully completed (total promised pay was $40; the partial edits are at https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Form_1040&type=revision&diff=732400994&oldid=732113491 and https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Form_1040&type=revision&diff=739784273&oldid=737662753 (latter finishes on September 17, 2016)
WikipediaWikipedia page creationFresh Fruit and Vegetable Program (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-09-14Charlie Corner70.00United States welfare stateProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationAnimal welfare and rights in Denmark (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-09-13Jesse Clifton45.00Animal welfare by countryProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of colorectal cancer (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-09-12Sebastian Sanchez58.00Global health/diseasesTimeline
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of kidney cancer (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-09-11Sebastian Sanchez55.00Global health/diseasesTimeline50 for initial version, 5 for updates published 2016-09-26
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of tuberculosis (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-09-08Sebastian Sanchez90.00Global health/diseasesTimeline
WikipediaMiscellaneous Wikipedia workN/A (all tasks)2016-09-07Ethan Bashkansky120.00MiscellaneousProseEthan went on a page creation spree and sought rewards for creating broadly relevant pages
WikipediaWikipedia page creationRobert Wilensky (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-09-06Adrian Ulloa20.00Computer science/Artiicial intelligence/influential peopleProseWorker-initiated page creation
WikipediaWikipedia page creationAnimal welfare and rights in France (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-09-06Jesse Clifton70.00Animal welfare by countryProse
WikipediaWikipedia page updateGAVI Alliance (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-09-06Issa Rice15.00Philanthropy/Grants/IATITable
WikipediaAttempted Wikipedia workFrench Development Agency (all tasks)2016-09-05Issa Rice10.00Philanthropy/Grants/IATITableWe decided not to publish as there was too little meaningful data
WikipediaWikipedia page creationStokes interview (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-09-04Christopher Kunin50.00United States migrationProse
WikipediaWikipedia page updateWorld Bank (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-09-04Issa Rice30.00Philanthropy/Grants/IATITable
WikipediaWikipedia page updateUnited Nations Development Programme (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-09-04Issa Rice30.00Philanthropy/Grants/IATITable
WikipediaWikipedia page updateDepartment for International Development (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-09-03Issa Rice30.00Philanthropy/Grants/IATITable
WikipediaWikipedia page updateBill & Melinda Gates Foundation (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-09-02Issa Rice5.00Philanthropy/Grants/IATITableIATI Gates Round 3: Clarifications
WikipediaWikipedia page updateHewlett Foundation (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-09-02Issa Rice40.00Philanthropy/Grants/IATITable
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of brain cancer (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-09-01Sebastian Sanchez82.00Global health/diseasesTimeline55 for original work, 27 for updates finished 2016-09-12
WikipediaWikipedia page updateBill & Melinda Gates Foundation (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-09-01Issa Rice40.00Philanthropy/Grants/IATITableIATI Gates Round 2
WikipediaWikipedia page updateOpen Philanthropy Project,Good Ventures (all tasks)2016-08-31Issa Rice55.00Philanthropy/GrantsTableAugust end grants update: 45 for 8 new grants and 10 for one-time extra work to deal with format changes
WikipediaWikipedia page creationForm 1099-R (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-08-29Ethan Bashkansky50.00United States taxationProse
NoneCodingModel for estimating the value of a Wikipedia page (all tasks)2016-08-29Issa Rice40.00Wikipedia/Contract workCodeInitial work piloted on a small subset of timelines, gives an estimate of the total money due based on attributes of the timeline
WikipediaWikipedia page updateBill & Melinda Gates Foundation (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-08-29Issa Rice50.00Philanthropy/Grants/IATITableIATI Gates Round 1
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of e-commerce (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-08-28Avi Glozman175.00Technology/generalTimeline
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of lung cancer (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-08-28Sebastian Sanchez65.00Global health/diseasesTimeline
WikipediaWikipedia page updateCancer timelines (all tasks)2016-08-28Sebastian Sanchez5.00Global health/diseasesTimelineAdding IARC to existing timelines
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of lymphoma (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-08-27Sebastian Sanchez70.00Global health/diseasesTimeline
WikipediaWikipedia page creationCommodity Supplemental Food Program (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-08-24Adrian Ulloa70.00United States welfare stateProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationForm 1099-K (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-08-23Ethan Bashkansky50.00United States taxationProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationAnimal welfare and rights in Spain (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-08-23Jesse Clifton70.00Animal welfare by countryProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of leukemia (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-08-20Sebastian Sanchez70.00Global health/diseasesTimeline
WikipediaWikipedia page creationKlerokinesis (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-08-20Sebastian Sanchez20.00BiologyProse
Effective Altruism ForumBlog post or articleJune 2016 GiveWell board meeting (all tasks)2016-08-17Issa Rice100.00Philanthropy/GiveWell/evaluationProse/transcript
WikipediaWikipedia page creationIlliberal Reformers (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-08-17Christopher Kunin35.00Political philosophy/political scienceProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationWaitlist Zero (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-08-16Adrian Ulloa35.00Philanthropy/charity/organ donationProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of melanoma (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-08-16Sebastian Sanchez60.00Global health/diseasesTimeline
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of Monsanto (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-08-15Alex K. Chen80.00Biotechnology/companyTimeline
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of Alzheimer's disease (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-08-13Sebastian Sanchez75.00Global health/diseasesTimeline
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of Valve Corporation (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-08-09Alex K. Chen75.00Technology/companyTimeline
WikipediaWikipedia page updatePrivacy Impact Assessment (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-08-07Issa Rice5.00Government bureaucracy jargonProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of stroke (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-08-05Sebastian Sanchez75.00Global health/diseasesTimeline
WikipediaWikipedia page creationAdora Cheung (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-08-04Charlie Corner32.00Technology/influential peopleProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of cardiovascular disease (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-08-01Sebastian Sanchez140.00Global health/diseasesTimeline
WikipediaWikipedia page updateForm 1040 (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-07-31Sean Yu20.00United States taxationProseAdding stuff on state taxes and controversies
WikipediaWikipedia page creationAnimal welfare and rights in Germany (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-07-30Jesse Clifton60.00Animal welfare by countryProse
WikipediaWikipedia page updatePrivacy Impact Assessment (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-07-29Christopher Kunin45.00Government bureaucracy jargonProseOriginally intended to create the page, but somebody else made it, so added content into it
WikipediaWikipedia page updateOpen Philanthropy Project,Good Ventures (all tasks)2016-07-29Issa Rice45.00Philanthropy/GrantsTableJuly end grants update: 6 new grants + 2 delayed grants
WikipediaWikipedia page creationAnimal welfare and rights in Sweden (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-07-28Jesse Clifton50.00Animal welfare by countryProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of social media (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-07-27Avi Glozman155.00Technology/generalTimeline140 for original, extra 15 for additions 2016-08-28
WikipediaWikipedia page creationPriority-setting in global health (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-07-27Issa Rice155.00Health systems/Global healthProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of healthcare in Nigeria (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-07-27Sebastian Sanchez80.00Country healthcareTimeline
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of online video (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-07-27Alex K. Chen175.00Technology/trendsTimeline
WikipediaWikipedia page creationAnimal welfare and rights in Argentina (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-07-26Jesse Clifton45.00Animal welfare by countryProse
Market subwikiWiki page updateMultiple pages (all tasks)2016-07-24Milo King200.00EconomicsProse with tablesSummer project to improve coverage of monopoly cases for sales tax, price ceilings, etc. Did not get as far as originally hoped, but provided a good start for Vipul to continue
WikipediaWikipedia page creationAnimal welfare and rights in Mexico (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-07-22Jesse Clifton50.00Animal welfare by countryProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of healthcare in Egypt (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-07-22Sebastian Sanchez80.00Country healthcareTimeline
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of healthcare in Germany (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-07-21Sebastian Sanchez110.00Country healthcareTimeline
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of healthcare in Kenya (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-07-18Sebastian Sanchez80.00Country healthcareTimeline
WikipediaWikipedia page updateAgainst Malaria Foundation (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-07-16Issa Rice10.00Philanthropy/GiveWell top charitiesProseSome tweaks/updates to AMF page based on corrections noted in email from Rob Mather. Not completed fully, so payment is based on work done. See https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Against_Malaria_Foundation&type=revision&diff=730021157&oldid=727159082 for diff
WikipediaWikipedia page creationField Foundation of New York (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-07-15Devansh Dwivedy30.00Philanthropy/foundationsProse
LessWrongBlog post or articleWikipedia usage survey results (all tasks)2016-07-14Issa Rice110.00WikipediaProse with tablesFinished writing up findings from survey conducted in late May
WikipediaWikipedia page creationForm 1098-T (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-07-10Charlie Corner50.00United States taxationProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationProfessional consensus of economics (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-07-10Issa Rice67.00EconomicsProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of healthcare in Cuba (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-07-10Sebastian Sanchez105.00Country healthcareTimeline
WikipediaWikipedia page creationAnimal welfare and rights in Australia (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-07-08Jesse Clifton70.00Animal welfare by countryProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationThe Entrepreneurial State (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-07-05Christopher Kunin32.00Political philosophy/political scienceProse
Personal websiteBlog post or articleResolving issues with the IRS (all tasks)2016-07-01Issa Rice100.00United States taxation/personal experienceProse/Autobiography
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of Nordstrom (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-07-01Alex K. Chen75.00Retail/companyTimeline50 for page, 25 for getting started on retail timeline
WikipediaWikipedia page updateOpen Philanthropy Project,Good Ventures (all tasks)2016-07-01Issa Rice27.00Philanthropy/GrantsTableJune end grants update
WikipediaWikipedia page creationScreening Partnership Program (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-06-29Avi Glozman53.00United States government programs/Air travelProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationRichard W. Boone (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-06-29Devansh Dwivedy50.00Philanthropy/influential peopleProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of Lyft (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-06-29Alex K. Chen40.00Technology/companyTimeline
WikipediaWikipedia page creationAnimal welfare and rights in Iran (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-06-28Jesse Clifton50.00Animal welfare by countryProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationAlbert Schweitzer Foundation for Our Contemporaries (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-06-27Jesse Clifton32.00Animal welfare/charityProse
WikipediaWikipedia page updateFaunalytics (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-06-27Jesse Clifton12.00Animal welfare/organizationsProse
WikipediaWikipedia page updateTimeline of global health (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-06-26Amy Zhang80.00Global healthTimelineExpanded existing events, added a few more, and revamped big picture
WikipediaWikipedia page updateDisease Control Priorities Project (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-06-25Issa Rice20.00Global healthProseSignificant page restructuring, more info on specific reports
Personal websitePreliminary researchGiveWell finances and other stuff review (all tasks)2016-06-25Issa Rice100.00Philanthropy/GiveWell/evaluationProse, tables, and charts
WikipediaWikipedia page updateAgainst Malaria Foundation, GiveDirectly, and other GiveWell top charities (all tasks)2016-06-24Issa Rice55.00Philanthropy/GiveWell/top charitiesProse25 each for AMF and GiveDirectly, 5 for others
WikipediaWikipedia page creationAnimal welfare and rights in Indonesia (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-06-24Jesse Clifton55.00Animal welfare by countryProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationAnimal welfare and rights in Russia (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-06-24Jesse Clifton60.00Animal welfare by countryProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationForm 1120 (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-06-24Sean Yu35.00United States taxationProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationAnimal welfare and rights in South Africa (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-06-23Jesse Clifton50.00Animal welfare by countryProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationAnimal welfare and rights in Ethiopia (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-06-23Jesse Clifton55.00Animal welfare by countryProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of sovereign states in Oceania (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-06-23Thomas Foster25.00Geography/historyTimelineWorker-initiated page creation
WikipediaWikipedia page updateThe Humane League (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-06-23Jesse Clifton25.00Animal welfare/organizationsProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationGlobal Polio Eradication Initiative (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-06-21Christopher Kunin35.00Global health/programsProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of speech and voice recognition (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-06-21Michael Royzen50.00Artificial intelligence/Computer scienceTimeline
WikipediaWikipedia page creationGlobal Animal Partnership (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-06-20Jesse Clifton30.00Animal welfare/charityProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of Twitch.tv (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-06-20Alex K. Chen40.00Technology/companyTimeline
Effective Altruism ForumBlog post or articleScenarios for cellular agriculture (all tasks)2016-06-20Jesse Clifton200.00Animal welfare/TechnologyProse/Opinion
WikipediaWikipedia page creationHealth systems strengthening (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-06-17Issa Rice43.00Health systems/Global healthProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationThe Ethics of Voting (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-06-16Christopher Kunin30.00Political philosophy/political scienceProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of machine learning (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-06-16Thomas Foster80.00Artificial intelligence/Machine learningTimeline
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of Amazon Web Services (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-06-15Alex K. Chen95.00Technology/companyTimeline
WikipediaWikipedia page creationH-1A visa (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-06-13Eddy Su33.00United States migrationProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationH-1C visa (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-06-12Eddy Su38.00United States migrationProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of Xiaomi (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-06-12Alex K. Chen75.00Technology/companyTimeline
WikipediaWikipedia page creationAmanda Glassman (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-06-08Issa Rice32.00Global health/influential peopleProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of cellular agriculture (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-06-08Jesse Clifton50.00Animal welfare/New technologyTimeline
WikipediaWikipedia page creationInternational Decision Support Initiative (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-06-07Issa Rice39.00Global health/organizationsProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationSilicon Valley Education Foundation (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-06-05Avi Glozman33.00Philanthropy/foundations/educationProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationAnimal welfare and rights in Canada (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-06-05Jesse Clifton70.00Animal welfare by countryProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTriplebyte (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-06-04Issa Rice31.00Technology/companyProse25 for initial work in January. 6 for later work in June and publication. Later deleted through AfD, userspace version survives
WikipediaWikipedia page updateOpen Philanthropy Project,Good Ventures (all tasks)2016-06-04Issa Rice50.00Philanthropy/GrantsTableMay end grants update
WikipediaWikipedia page creationAnimal welfare and rights in Austria (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-06-01Jesse Clifton60.00Animal welfare by countryProse
LessWrongSurvey creationWikipedia usage survey (all tasks)2016-05-31Issa Rice70.00WikipediaSurveyDesign of survey, buying responses, and preliminary analysis
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of WhatsApp (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-05-31Alex K. Chen120.00Technology/companyTimeline
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of healthcare in Japan (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-05-28Sebastian Sanchez135.00Country healthcareTimeline100 for original article, 35 for updates
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of influenza (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-05-26Sebastian Sanchez125.00Global health/diseasesTimeline
WikipediaWikipedia page updateAnimal welfare and rights in Israel (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-05-24Jesse Clifton50.00Animal welfare by countryProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of healthcare in India (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-05-22Sebastian Sanchez131.00Country healthcareTimeline95 for original article, 30 for updates in late May 2016, 6 for updates 2016-09-26
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of Netflix (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-05-21Alex K. Chen135.00Technology/companyTimeline
WikipediaWikipedia page creationVoices of the Poor (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-05-18Issa Rice39.00Poverty studiesProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationParticipatory poverty assessment (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-05-17Issa Rice63.00Poverty studiesProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of healthcare in China (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-05-17Sebastian Sanchez160.00Country healthcareTimeline85 for original article, 75 for updates
WikipediaWikipedia page creationMaverick Capital (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-05-16Alex K. Chen35.00Technology/investorProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationAnimal welfare and rights in Brazil (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-05-13Jesse Clifton90.00Animal welfare by countryProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationChild survival revolution (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-05-11Issa Rice101.00Global health/trendsProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationRockefeller Sanitary Commission (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-05-11Sebastian Sanchez30.00Global health/oranizationsProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationAnimal welfare and rights in South Korea (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-05-10Jesse Clifton60.00Animal welfare by countryProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of senescence research (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-05-09Sebastian Sanchez100.00Frontier health/speculativeTimeline
WikipediaWikipedia page creationAnimal welfare and rights in Japan (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-05-08Jesse Clifton60.00Animal welfare by countryProse
WikipediaWikipedia page updateAnimal welfare in the United States (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-05-08Jesse Clifton60.00Animal welfare by countryProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationCoatue Management (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-05-07Alex K. Chen35.00Technology/investorProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationAnimal welfare and rights in Malaysia (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-05-06Jesse Clifton70.00Animal welfare by countryProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of animal welfare and rights in Europe (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-05-05Jesse Clifton100.00Animal welfareTimeline
WikipediaWikipedia page creationInnovative Vector Control Consortium (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-05-04Issa Rice35.00Global health/organizationsProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationThe State of the World's Children (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-05-04Issa Rice30.00Global health/eventsProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creation3 by 5 Initiative (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-05-02Issa Rice30.00Global health/organizationsProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of nonprofit evaluation (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-04-30Issa Rice105.00Philanthropy/Nonprofit evaluationTimeline
WikipediaWikipedia page updateOpen Philanthropy Project,Good Ventures (all tasks)2016-04-30Issa Rice50.00Philanthropy/GrantsTableApril end grants update
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of animal welfare and rights in the United States (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-04-29Jesse Clifton100.00Animal welfare by countryTimeline
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of malaria (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-04-27Sebastian Sanchez200.00Global health/diseases/malariaTimeline
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of Dropbox (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-04-27Alex K. Chen75.00Technology/companyTimeline
WikipediaWikipedia page creationEqual Pay Day (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-04-26Ethan Bashkansky24.00FeminismProse
WikipediaAttempted Wikipedia workTimeline of mental health (all tasks)2016-04-26Issa Rice10.00Global health/diseases/mental healthTimelineInitial research into timeline of mental health; scrapped on seeing an existing timeline of psychiatry
WikipediaWikipedia page creationAnimal welfare and rights in India (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-04-26Jesse Clifton100.00Animal welfare by countryProse
WikipediaAttempted Wikipedia workDe minimis fringe benefit (all tasks)2016-04-26Ethan Bashkansky5.00United States taxationProseThe page already existed
WikipediaAttempted Wikipedia workFiling Information Returns Electronically (all tasks)2016-04-26Ethan Bashkansky5.00United States taxationProseDecided against creating the page
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of animal welfare and rights (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-04-25Jesse Clifton150.00Animal welfareTimeline
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of deworming (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-04-24Issa Rice115.00Global health/diseasesTimeline
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of cholera (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-04-23Sebastian Sanchez100.00Global health/diseasesTimeline
WikipediaWikipedia page translationDolor en los animales (all tasks)2016-04-21Sebastian Sanchez100.00Animal welfareTranslationSource: Pain in animals (English Wikipedia)
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of LinkedIn (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-04-20Alex K. Chen81.00Technology/companyTimeline75 for initial work, 6 for updates
NoneConsultingN/A (all tasks)2016-04-16Issa Rice25.00N/AN/A
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of Instagram (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-04-16Alex K. Chen100.00Technology/companyTimeline
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of global health (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-04-14Issa Rice190.00Global healthTimeline170 for work + 20 completion bonus
WikipediaWikipedia page updateDisease Control Priorities Project (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-04-13Issa Rice6.00Global healthProseAdd years
WikipediaWikipedia page creationThomas C. Leonard (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-04-11Alex K. Chen25.00Influential peopleProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationUri Simonsohn (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-04-02Alex K. Chen25.00Statistics/research/influential peopleProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationOpen Philanthropy Project (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-03-22Issa Rice100.00Philanthropy/FoundationsProse
WikipediaMiscellaneous Wikipedia workAnimal Charity Evaluators (all tasks)2016-03-18Issa Rice20.00Animal welfare/nonprofit evaluation/Animal Charity EvaluatorsCommunicationRetrieved deleted page from admin and userfied it
WikipediaWikipedia page creationInitialized Capital (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-03-14Alex K. Chen50.00Technology/investorProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationData Collective (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-03-14Alex K. Chen50.00Technology/investorProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationMatthew Emerton (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-03-14Alex K. Chen15.00Mathematics/research/influential peopleProse
WikipediaWikipedia page updatePremium Processing Service (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-03-12Milo King5.00United States migrationProseAdded section on non-profit ability to use the old system of discretionary expedite requests, with citation
WikipediaWikipedia page creationScott Stanford (investor) (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-03-07Alex K. Chen50.00Technology/investor/influential peopleProsePage currently nominated for deletion
WikipediaWikipedia page creationForm I-140 (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-03-04Issa Rice168.00United States migrationProse150 for original, 18 for miscellaneous improvements
WikipediaWikipedia page creationPaige Craig (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-02-27Alex K. Chen57.00Technology/investor/influential peopleProse50 for initial work, 7 for updates
WikipediaWikipedia page creationForm 1042 (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-02-15Ethan Bashkansky25.00United States taxationProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationIndividual shared responsibility provision (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-02-14Ethan Bashkansky40.00United States taxationProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationGarry Tan (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-02-14Alex K. Chen50.00Technology/investor/influential peopleProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationM. G. Siegler (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-02-14Alex K. Chen50.00Technology/investor/influential peopleProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationForm 1095 (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-02-13Ethan Bashkansky30.00United States taxationProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationForm W-4 (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-02-12Ethan Bashkansky30.00United States taxationProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationCrunchFund (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-02-08Alex K. Chen50.00Technology/investorProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationForm 990 (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-02-03Issa Rice100.00United States taxation/Philanthropy/Nonprofit evaluationProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of Intel (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-02-02Alex K. Chen150.00Technology/companyTimeline
Wikipedia ViewsCodingpageviewQueries.inc (all tasks)2016-01-31Issa Rice80.00Wikipedia Views/API integrationCodeAdd ability to query Wikimedia API for pageviews
WikipediaWikipedia page creationForm W-2 (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-01-28Issa Rice100.00United States taxationProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationForm 1096 (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-01-25Issa Rice25.00United States taxationProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of Microsoft (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-01-25Alex K. Chen128.00Technology/companyTimeline125 for original, 3 for adding acquisition of LinkedIn
WikipediaWikipedia page creationForm W-9 (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-01-23Issa Rice50.00United States taxationProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationForm 1099-MISC (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-01-21Issa Rice100.00United States taxationProse
NonePreliminary researchN/A (all tasks)2016-01-18Issa Rice150.00United States taxationCommunication with VipulInvestigated Form 1099 filing requirements. It later turned out that Form 1099 is not required since Vipul is not operating as an organization.
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of Amazon.com (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-01-17Alex K. Chen250.00Technology/companyTimeline
WikipediaWikipedia page creationForm 1099 (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-01-11Issa Rice50.00United States taxationProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of online food delivery (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-01-10Alex K. Chen55.00Technology/trendsTimeline50 for initial page, 5 for adding stuff. Page was deleted and moved to the online food ordering page, with a redirect
WikipediaWikipedia page creationGreen Card Test (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-01-05Issa Rice25.00United States taxation/United States migrationProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationForm 1040 (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2015-12-31Issa Rice400.00United States taxationProseAlthough mostly completed by 2015-12-31, the article was published to main space on 2016-01-01. Payment, however, is considered to be for the 2015 tax year.
WikipediaWikipedia page creationThe Humane League (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2015-11-30Alex K. Chen20.00Animal welfare/organizationsProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of Tesla Motors (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2015-11-29Alex K. Chen75.00Technology/companyTimelinePage moved to main on 2015-11-13, but fully done on 2015-11-29
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of Square (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2015-11-29Alex K. Chen200.00Technology/companyTimelineExtra large bounty because of timelineness due to recent IPO
WikipediaWikipedia page creationProject Healthy Children (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2015-11-28Alex K. Chen25.00Philanthropy/nonprofit evaluationProse
NoneConsultingQuantcast data tabulation (all tasks)2015-11-22Issa Rice50.00Web analytics/QuantcastSpreadsheetTabulated a bunch of data related to website Quantcast data. Some of this was later used in wikiHow articles by Vipul such as http://www.wikihow.com/Understand-Your-Website-Audience-Profile
Effective Altruism ForumBlog post or articleAn overview of Y Combinator's non-profit program (all tasks)2015-11-07Issa Rice250.00Philanthropy/nonprofit evaluation/effective altruismProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationEroom's law (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2015-10-16Alex K. Chen25.00Technology/trendProseCreated with capital L law but page later moved on 2016-10-07
wikiHowWiki page creationArchive Websites on Unix Like Systems (all tasks)2015-09-22Issa Rice300.00Digital preservationProse/How-to
WikipediaWikipedia page creationInside Philanthropy (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2015-08-30Alex K. Chen25.00Philanthropy/nonprofit evaluation/online publicationProsePage suggested by Issa Rice
WikipediaWikipedia page creationPublic Welfare Foundation (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2015-08-16Alex K. Chen25.00Philanthropy/foundationProsePage suggested by Issa Rice
NoneConsultingN/A (all tasks)2015-08-08Issa Rice37.00No recordCommunication with Vipul
NoneConsultingN/A (all tasks)2015-08-08Issa Rice20.00Spam filteringCommunication with VipulHelped Vipul set up spam filters for Google Analytics accounts
NoneConsultingN/A (all tasks)2015-08-05Issa Rice42.00No recordCommunication with Vipul
WikipediaWikipedia page creationProof School (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2015-07-30Alex K. Chen25.00Education/schoolProse
WikipediaWikipedia page updateTimeline of Uber (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2015-07-17Alex K. Chen3.00Technology/companyTimeline
WikipediaWikipedia page updateTimeline of Reddit (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2015-07-04Alex K. Chen3.00Technology/companyTimeline
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of Quora (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2015-07-01Alex K. Chen25.00Technology/companyTimeline
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of Uber (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2015-06-30Alex K. Chen35.00Technology/companyTimelineOriginally created on 2015-06-01, fully expanded by 2015-06-30
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of Reddit (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2015-05-30Alex K. Chen60.00Technology/companyTimelineFirst timeline and first major bounty
WikipediaWikipedia page creationParker Conrad (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2015-05-13Alex K. Chen25.00Technology/influential peopleProseAccidental/retroactive bounty -- page was created to decent quality so bounty awarded
NoneConsultingN/A (all tasks)2015-04-19Issa Rice98.00No recordNo record
WikipediaWikipedia page updateA Plus (aplus.com) (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2015-04-05Issa Rice20.00Media companyProseFirst Wikipedia article experience. Originally intended to create article, but it got created while this was in draft, so merged work in.
NoneConsultingN/A (all tasks)2015-03-30Issa Rice100.00Schooling/educationCommunication with VipulConsulting on student notes websites