Contract work by Issa Rice for Vipul Naik

Table of contents

All payment amounts are listed in current United States dollars (USD).

Basic worker information

ItemValue
CountryUnited States (tax information)
Wikipedia usernameRiceissa (user page, user talk page, contributions page, WMF Labs X! Tools page, Wikipedia Views)
Facebook usernamericeissa
Email IDriceissa@gmail.com
Websitehttps://issarice.com
GitHub usernamericeissa
LessWrong usernamericeissa
Effective Altruism Forum usernamericeissa
GratiPay usernamericeissa
Preferred payment methodCheck
RecruiterVipul Naik
Contact method (initial contact)outbound Facebook
Worker file (on GitHub, with revision history)issa-list.mediawiki
NotesBeen working sporadically since 2015; started working regularly since early 2016. Recruited other workers and also helps with managing workers and sprints.

Worker payments due by type and year

Type of payment dueTotal in year 2017Total in year 2016Total in year 2015Total across years
Tasks1678.005773.001317.008768.00
Commissions on tasks31.10270.6357.10358.83
Stipends (awarded same year)2850.003690.000.006540.00
Stipends (awarded from earlier year)9360.000.000.009360.00
Royalties41.000.00125.00166.00
Commissions on royalties0.0052.92563.64616.56
Total payment awarded13960.109786.552062.7425809.39
Stipends (unawarded)0.000.000.000.00
Stipends (deferred to later year)0.009360.000.009360.00
Total payment4600.1019146.552062.7425809.39

Worker payments made by method and year

Payment methodTotal in year 2017Total in year 2016Total in year 2015Total across years
Check4000.004000.000.008000.00
PayPal0.002382.001065.003447.00
Total across payment methods4000.006382.001065.0011447.00

Worker task payments due by type and year

Task typeTotal in year 2017Total in year 2016Total in year 2015Total across years
Wikipedia page creation202.001823.00400.002425.00
Preliminary research200.001495.000.001695.00
Wikipedia page update701.00930.0020.001651.00
Coding0.00685.000.00685.00
Blog post or article50.00320.00250.00620.00
Consulting20.0025.00347.00392.00
Contacting people40.00320.000.00360.00
Wiki page creation0.000.00300.00300.00
Data entry215.000.000.00215.00
Survey creation0.0070.000.0070.00
Review0.0055.000.0055.00
Miscellaneous Wikipedia work0.0020.000.0020.00
Attempted Wikipedia work0.0020.000.0020.00
Wiki page update0.0010.000.0010.00
Total1678.005773.001317.008768.00

Worker task payments due by topic and year

Note that a single task may be assigned to multiple topics so a few tasks may be double-counted below. Also, the list below does not include all tasks.

TopicTotal in year 2017Total in year 2016Total in year 2015Total across years
Wikipedia200.001855.000.002055.00
Philanthropy323.001357.00250.001930.00
United States taxation3.00700.00400.001103.00
Global health130.00841.000.00971.00
Health130.00841.000.00971.00
Digital preservation90.000.00300.00390.00
GiveWell0.00365.000.00365.00
Technology323.0031.000.00354.00
United States migration0.00273.000.00273.00
Poverty0.00102.000.00102.00
People0.0067.000.0067.00
Animal welfare0.0020.000.0020.00
Government0.005.000.005.00
Total1678.005773.001317.008768.00

Worker task payments due by venue and year

Task venueTotal in year 2017Total in year 2016Total in year 2015Total across years
Wikipedia903.002793.00420.004116.00
None240.00785.00347.001372.00
LessWrong0.001160.000.001160.00
Wikipedia Views20.00545.000.00565.00
wikiHow0.00170.00300.00470.00
Effective Altruism Forum50.00100.00250.00400.00
Donations list website215.000.000.00215.00
Personal website0.00210.000.00210.00
Wikimedia meta0.0010.000.0010.00
Total1678.005773.001317.008768.00

Worker impact: Wikipedia

ItemValue
Total pageviews of all Wikipedia pages created2135760.00
Total pageviews of all Wikipedia pages created or edited significantly3499273.00
Total pageviews of Wikipedia pages created as contract work2118553.00
Total pageviews of Wikipedia pages created or edited (not necessarily significantly) as contract work20069317.00
Cost per thousand views of pages created (including only explicit costs for page creation)1.14
Cost per thousand views of pages created (including pay for everything)12.18
Cost per thousand views of pages created or edited (including only explicit costs for page creation and editing)0.20
Cost per thousand views of pages created or edited (including pay for everything)1.29

Worker payments due by type and month

MonthTask paymentsCommissions on task paymentsStipend payments (awarded same month)Stipend payments (awarded from earlier)Royalty paymentsCommissions on royalty paymentsTotal payment awardedStipend payments (deferred)Stipend payments (awarded later)Total payment
2017-03589.000.000.0011710.000.000.0012299.000.000.0012299.00
2017-02663.0012.50250.000.0041.000.00966.500.001150.002116.50
2017-01426.0018.60250.000.000.000.00694.600.001200.001894.60
2016-12655.008.40350.001600.000.0052.922666.320.00750.003416.32
2016-11575.007.20250.000.000.000.00832.200.00750.001582.20
2016-101300.0011.60250.000.000.000.001561.600.001250.002811.60
2016-09282.0046.00250.000.000.000.00578.000.001250.001828.00
2016-08250.0040.95190.000.000.000.00480.950.00960.001440.95
2016-07504.0043.20250.000.000.000.00797.200.001250.002047.20
2016-06370.0065.70250.000.000.000.00685.700.001250.001935.70
2016-05368.009.75300.000.000.000.00677.750.001000.001677.75
2016-04501.009.180.000.000.000.00510.180.00900.001410.18
2016-03288.004.950.000.000.000.00292.950.00900.001192.95
2016-02100.0010.710.000.000.000.00110.710.00700.00810.71
2016-01580.0012.990.000.000.000.00592.990.000.00592.99
2015-12400.000.000.000.0027.00425.81852.810.000.00852.81
2015-11300.0032.000.000.000.0014.54346.540.000.00346.54
2015-100.002.500.000.000.0015.8018.300.000.0018.30
2015-09300.000.000.000.000.0015.60315.600.000.00315.60
2015-0899.005.000.000.000.0014.92118.920.000.00118.92
2015-070.005.600.000.0098.0017.37120.970.000.00120.97
2015-060.003.500.000.000.0025.6929.190.000.0029.19
2015-050.008.500.000.000.0029.7438.240.000.0038.24
2015-04118.000.000.000.000.004.16122.160.000.00122.16
2015-03100.000.000.000.000.000.00100.000.000.00100.00
Total across months8768.00358.832590.0013310.00166.00616.5525809.380.0013310.0039119.38

Worker task payments due by type and month

MonthWikipedia page creationPreliminary researchWikipedia page updateCodingBlog post or articleConsultingContacting peopleWiki page creationData entrySurvey creationReviewMiscellaneous Wikipedia workAttempted Wikipedia workWiki page updateTotal across task types
2017-030.00200.00129.000.000.000.000.000.0060.000.000.000.000.000.00589.00
2017-02112.000.00481.000.000.000.0020.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00663.00
2017-0190.000.0091.000.0050.0020.0020.000.00155.000.000.000.000.000.00426.00
2016-120.00240.0040.000.000.000.00320.000.000.000.0055.000.000.000.00655.00
2016-110.0080.00150.00335.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0010.00575.00
2016-1030.00925.00105.00230.0010.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.001300.00
2016-090.000.00272.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0010.000.00282.00
2016-080.000.00110.0040.00100.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00250.00
2016-07222.000.0072.000.00210.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00504.00
2016-06145.00100.00125.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00370.00
2016-05298.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0070.000.000.000.000.00368.00
2016-04410.000.0056.000.000.0025.000.000.000.000.000.000.0010.000.00501.00
2016-03268.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0020.000.000.00288.00
2016-02100.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00100.00
2016-01350.00150.000.0080.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00580.00
2015-12400.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00400.00
2015-110.000.000.000.00250.0050.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00300.00
2015-090.000.000.000.000.000.000.00300.000.000.000.000.000.000.00300.00
2015-080.000.000.000.000.0099.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0099.00
2015-040.000.0020.000.000.0098.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00118.00
2015-030.000.000.000.000.00100.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00100.00
Total across months2425.001695.001651.00685.00620.00392.00360.00300.00215.0070.0055.0020.0020.0010.008768.00

Worker task payments due by topic and month

Note that a single task may be assigned to multiple topics so a few tasks may be double-counted below. Also, the list below does not include all tasks.

MonthWikipediaPhilanthropyUnited States taxationGlobal healthHealthDigital preservationGiveWellTechnologyUnited States migrationPovertyPeopleAnimal welfareGovernmentTotal across topics
2017-03200.000.000.000.000.000.000.00129.000.000.000.000.000.00589.00
2017-020.003.003.0089.0089.000.000.00194.000.000.000.000.000.00663.00
2017-010.0050.000.0041.0041.0090.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00426.00
2016-1255.0040.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00655.00
2016-11345.00100.000.000.000.000.00100.000.0080.000.000.000.000.00575.00
2016-101155.0010.000.0035.0035.000.0010.000.000.000.0035.000.000.001300.00
2016-090.00250.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00282.00
2016-0840.00100.000.000.000.000.00100.000.000.000.000.000.005.00250.00
2016-07110.0072.00100.00155.00155.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00504.00
2016-060.00155.000.0032.0032.000.00155.0031.000.000.0032.000.000.00370.00
2016-0570.000.000.00196.00196.000.000.000.000.00102.000.000.000.00368.00
2016-040.00155.000.00321.00321.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00501.00
2016-030.00100.000.000.000.000.000.000.00168.000.000.0020.000.00288.00
2016-020.00100.00100.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00100.00
2016-0180.000.0025.000.000.000.000.000.0025.000.000.000.000.00580.00
2015-120.000.00400.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00400.00
2015-110.00250.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00300.00
2015-090.000.000.000.000.00300.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00300.00
2015-080.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0099.00
2015-040.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00118.00
2015-030.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00100.00
Total across months2055.001930.001103.00971.00971.00390.00365.00354.00273.00102.0067.0020.005.008768.00

Worker task payments due by venue and month

MonthWikipediaNoneLessWrongWikipedia ViewswikiHowEffective Altruism ForumDonations list websitePersonal websiteWikimedia metaTotal across task venues
2017-03129.00200.000.000.000.000.0060.000.000.00589.00
2017-02593.0020.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00663.00
2017-01181.0020.000.0020.000.0050.00155.000.000.00426.00
2016-1240.00390.0055.000.00170.000.000.000.000.00655.00
2016-11150.00180.000.00235.000.000.000.000.0010.00575.00
2016-10135.000.00925.00230.000.000.000.0010.000.001300.00
2016-09282.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00282.00
2016-08110.0040.000.000.000.00100.000.000.000.00250.00
2016-07294.000.00110.000.000.000.000.00100.000.00504.00
2016-06270.000.000.000.000.000.000.00100.000.00370.00
2016-05298.000.0070.000.000.000.000.000.000.00368.00
2016-04476.0025.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00501.00
2016-03288.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00288.00
2016-02100.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00100.00
2016-01350.00150.000.0080.000.000.000.000.000.00580.00
2015-12400.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00400.00
2015-110.0050.000.000.000.00250.000.000.000.00300.00
2015-090.000.000.000.00300.000.000.000.000.00300.00
2015-080.0099.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0099.00
2015-0420.0098.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00118.00
2015-030.00100.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00100.00
Total across months4116.001372.001160.00565.00470.00400.00215.00210.0010.008768.00

Worker payments due and payments made by month

For completed months, the row for the month gives the data at the end of the month. For the current month, the row for the month gives the data from the beginning of the month till now. The bold amounts are the cumulative numbers so far, across all time.

MonthPayment awarded in monthCumulative payment awarded in monthReimbursement due in monthCumulative reimbursement duePayment made in monthCumulative payment made till monthPending payment increase in monthCumulative pending payment
2017-0312299.0025809.380.00401.030.0011447.0012299.0014763.41
2017-02966.5013510.380.00401.030.0011447.00966.502464.41
2017-01694.6012543.880.00401.034000.0011447.00-3305.401497.91
2016-122666.3211849.28100.50401.030.007447.002766.824803.31
2016-11832.209182.960.00300.530.007447.00832.202036.49
2016-101561.608350.760.00300.530.007447.001561.601204.29
2016-09578.006789.160.00300.530.007447.00578.00-357.31
2016-08480.956211.16105.53300.530.007447.00586.48-935.31
2016-07797.205730.210.00195.000.007447.00797.20-1521.79
2016-06685.704933.0180.00195.000.007447.00765.70-2318.99
2016-05677.754247.310.00115.004000.007447.00-3322.25-3084.69
2016-04510.183569.560.00115.00296.003447.00214.18237.56
2016-03292.953059.380.00115.00193.003151.0099.9523.38
2016-02110.712766.43115.00115.00215.002958.0010.71-76.57
2016-01592.992655.720.000.001678.002743.00-1085.01-87.28
2015-12852.812062.730.000.0050.001065.00802.81997.73
2015-11346.541209.920.000.00300.001015.0046.54194.92
2015-1018.30863.380.000.000.00715.0018.30148.38
2015-09315.60845.080.000.00300.00715.0015.60130.08
2015-08118.92529.480.000.00197.00415.00-78.08114.48
2015-07120.97410.560.000.000.00218.00120.97192.56
2015-0629.19289.590.000.00218.00218.00-188.8171.59
2015-0538.24260.400.000.000.000.0038.24260.40
2015-04122.16222.160.000.000.000.00122.16222.16
2015-03100.00100.000.000.000.000.00100.00100.00

Full list of tasks in reverse chronological order (116 tasks)

Task venueTask typeTask receptacleCompletion datePaymentTopicFormatNotes
Donations list websiteData entryLaura and John Arnold Foundation2017-03-2260.00Foundation grantsDatabase rowsProcessed Arnold Foundation grants to generate data for insertion in donations database. Code available at https://github.com/riceissa/arnold-foundation-grants and insertion code can be pasted from https://github.com/riceissa/arnold-foundation-grants in MySQL
Timelines wikiContent migrationTimelines wiki2017-03-20200.00Timeline contentTimelineMigrated a bunch of timelines from Wikipedia to the new Timelines wiki
NonePreliminary researchUnderstanding different editing patterns on Wikipedia2017-03-03200.00WikipediaPrivate communication + codeResearch produced profiles of different kinds of Wikipedia editors, and an interface to generate a report on the trajectory of Wikipedia editor. The interface is not yet public. However, you can visit https://github.com/riceissa/wikidossier for the underlying code
WikipediaWikipedia page updateTimeline of Reddit (Wikipedia Views)2017-03-0329.00Technology/companyTimelineSignificant updates to and revamp/cleanup of timeline. Diff URL: https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Timeline_of_Reddit&type=revision&diff=768435576&oldid=767857741 taking page from 21,870 bytes to 36,244 bytes. Note that baseline 10 dollars was not included as expansion was not completed prior to shutdown of contract work
WikipediaWikipedia page updateTimeline of GitHub (Wikipedia Views)2017-03-01100.00Technology/companyTimelineSignificant updates to and revamp/cleanup of timeline. Diff URL: https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Timeline_of_GitHub&type=revision&diff=768159084&oldid=764360786 taking page from 10,400 bytes to 58,682 bytes
WikipediaWikipedia page updateOpen Philanthropy Project,Good Ventures2017-02-2650.00Philanthropy/GrantsTableFebruary end grants update: 13 grants to Open Phil, 9 grants to Good Ventures; 21 distinct grants, so pay = 50
WikipediaWikipedia page updateTimeline of LinkedIn (Wikipedia Views)2017-02-2238.00Technology/companyTimelinePeriodic updates to timeline; added events since last updates to timeline and also filled and improved some old events. Diff URL: https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Timeline_of_LinkedIn&type=revision&diff=766908994&oldid=760059446 taking page from 20,318 bytes to 34,900 bytes
WikipediaWikipedia page updateTimeline of Instagram (Wikipedia Views)2017-02-2222.00Technology/companyTimelinePeriodic updates to timeline; added events since last updates to timeline and also filled and improved some old events. Diff URL: https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Timeline_of_Instagram&type=revision&diff=766926705&oldid=764465670 taking page from 19,714 bytes to 25,821 bytes
WikipediaWikipedia page updateTimeline of Airbnb (Wikipedia Views)2017-02-2123.00Technology/companyTimelinePeriodic updates to timeline; added events since last updates to timeline and also filled and improved some old events. Diff URL: https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Timeline_of_Airbnb&type=revision&diff=766714027&oldid=759981604 taking page from 36,871 bytes to 43,777 bytes
WikipediaWikipedia page updateTimeline of Twitter (Wikipedia Views)2017-02-2128.00Technology/companyTimelinePeriodic updates to timeline; added events since last updates to timeline and also filled and improved some old events. Diff URL: https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Timeline_of_Twitter&type=revision&diff=766759887&oldid=760546045 taking page from 52,761 bytes to 62,029 bytes
WikipediaWikipedia page updateTimeline of Pinterest (Wikipedia Views)2017-02-2030.00Technology/companyTimelinePeriodic updates to timeline; added events since last updates to timeline and also filled and improved some old events. Diff URL: https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Timeline_of_Pinterest&type=revision&diff=766553816&oldid=760060610 taking page from 38,396 bytes to 48,468 bytes
WikipediaWikipedia page updateTimeline of Facebook (Wikipedia Views)2017-02-1825.00Technology/companyTimelinePeriodic updates to timeline; added events since last updates to timeline and also filled and improved some old events. Diff URL: https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Timeline_of_Facebook&type=revision&diff=766200067&oldid=765714096 taking page from 118,897 bytes to 126,146 bytes
WikipediaWikipedia page updateTimeline of Snapchat (Wikipedia Views)2017-02-1728.00Technology/companyTimelinePeriodic updates to timeline; added events since last updates to timeline and also filled and improved some old events. Diff URL: https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Timeline_of_Snapchat&type=revision&diff=766034440&oldid=765170670 taking page from 48,021 bytes to 57,473 bytes
WikipediaWikipedia page updateLaura and John Arnold Foundation (Wikipedia Views)2017-02-11220.00Philanthropy/GrantsTableBased on GitHub repository https://github.com/riceissa/arnold-foundation-grants and originally attempted to save on the main page https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Laura_and_John_Arnold_Foundation but reverted by Jytdog, see https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Laura_and_John_Arnold_Foundation&type=revision&diff=765028074&oldid=765019623 so saved a search engine-indexable version in userspace
WikipediaWikipedia page updateForm 990 (Wikipedia Views)2017-02-103.00United States taxation/Philanthropy/Nonprofit evaluationProseAdded launch of Form 990 Decoder by Charity Navigator
Contract work for Vipul NaikTask listingNew article pool2017-02-1050.00Contract work/worker managementProseAdded list of Open Phil grantees. The payment also takes into account past pull requests. See https://github.com/vipulnaik/contractwork/pulls?q=is%3Apr+is%3Aclosed for a list
WikipediaWikipedia page creationJohns Hopkins Center for Health Security (Wikipedia Views)2017-02-0937.00BiosecurityProseThere was an existing page for "UPMC Center for Health Security" (the previous name for the org) but the page was entirely rewritten and significantly expanded, so is being treated as a new page creation
WikipediaWikipedia page creationGlobal Burden of Disease Study (Wikipedia Views)2017-02-0775.00Global healthProseThere was an existing confused page called "Global burden of disease" but this was essentially rewritten from scratch
WikipediaWikipedia page updateIodine Global Network (Wikipedia Views)2017-02-0714.00Global health/nutrition/iodineProseMoved from old location (for old name, International Council for the Control of Iodine Deficiency Disorders) to new one, and added new GiveWell reviews and recommendations
NoneContacting peopleN/A2017-02-0420.00MiscellaneousEmailTotal payment for reaching out to people with relevant questions, suggestions, and comments
WikipediaWikipedia page updateOpen Philanthropy Project,Good Ventures2017-01-2950.00Philanthropy/GrantsTableJanuary end grants update: 6 grants to Open Phil, 13 grants to Good Ventures, so pay = 50
WikipediaWikipedia page updateInstitute for Health Metrics and Evaluation (Wikipedia Views)2017-01-2814.00Global healthProseAdded reception section and some minor reference fixes
WikipediaWikipedia page updateTimeline of global health (Wikipedia Views)2017-01-2620.00Global healthTimelineFixed 11 dead links and added three new events (first two cholera pandemics, typhus epidemic)
Wikipedia ViewsConsultingPHP/MySQL: Fixing utf8 text corrupted by implicit mysqli::set_charset(latin1) connection2017-01-2520.00Character encoding issuesPrivate communicationInvestigated character encoding issue, discovered relevant Stack Overflow question
WikipediaWikipedia page updateGavi, the Vaccine Alliance (Wikipedia Views)2017-01-257.00Global healthProsePage improvements including clarifying history of name changes and adding references
Effective Altruism ForumBlog post or articleEssay contest: general considerations for evaluating small-scale giving opportunities ($300 for winning submission)2017-01-1950.00Effective altruism/contest/small-scale givingProseAnnounced contest organized by Peter Hurford, Vipul Naik, and Issa Rice. Remaining $50 pay to be given after first serious submission
NoneContacting peopleN/A2017-01-1920.00MiscellaneousEmailTotal payment for reaching out to people with relevant questions, suggestions, and comments
Donations list websiteData entryDonations2017-01-08155.00Effective altruism/donation historyStructured dataDesigned SQL tables and provided initial set of rows to insert
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of digital preservation (Wikipedia Views)2017-01-0490.00Digital preservationTimelineThere is still more to port over from https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/User:Riceissa/Timeline_of_digital_preservation and additional payment will be added when the porting is complete
NonePreliminary researchResearcher profiles2016-12-3170.00Research strategyProseOfficially stopped project 2017-01-01 but part paid by Vipul was finished by 2016-12-31
WikipediaWikipedia page updateOpen Philanthropy Project,Good Ventures2016-12-2840.00Philanthropy/GrantsTableDecember end grants update: 7 grants to Open Phil, 0 grants to Good Ventures, so pay = 5 * ( 1 + 7) = 40
LessWrongReviewWikipedia usage survey results2016-12-2455.00WikipediaProse with tablesReviewed changes by Vipul, fixed a lot of rendering issues, and provided frank feedback on post
NoneContacting peopleN/A2016-12-12320.00MiscellaneousEmailTotal payment for reaching out to people with relevant questions, suggestions, and comments
wikiHowPreliminary researchOptimize Your Amazon S3 Costs2016-12-03170.00Amazon Web ServicesGraphs and codeInvestigated comparison of different cost plans by Amazon and when each one is optimal
WikipediaWikipedia page updateGiveWell,GiveWell top charities (various pages) (Wikipedia Views)2016-11-30100.00Philanthropy/GiveWell/top charitiesProse with tables
Wikimedia metaWiki page updateTimeline of Wikimedia analytics2016-11-3010.00WikipediaTimelineTimeline events on starting dates for availability of search metrics
WikipediaWikipedia page updateOpen Philanthropy Project,Good Ventures2016-11-3050.00Philanthropy/GrantsTableNovember end grants update: 4 grants to Open Phil (plus some manual work), 8 grants to Good Ventures, but 9 or more distinct grants, so pay >= 5 * 9 + 5, and also pay <= 50, so 50
NoneCodingBackups2016-11-28100.00Wikipedia/BackupData dumpSetup for periodic backup of all important Wikipedia content for easy recoverability
Wikipedia ViewsCodingHelp pages2016-11-2125.00Wikipedia ViewsData dumpList of help pages in all language Wikipedias
Wikipedia ViewsCodingSpecial pages2016-11-2040.00Wikipedia ViewsData dumpList of special pages in all language Wikipedias
Wikipedia ViewsCodingdistrib.py2016-11-1940.00WikipediaCodeCode to show bar or line plot for distribution of Wikipedia pageviews
NonePreliminary researchN/A2016-11-1580.00United States migration/Survey researchCode and structured dataInvestigation into correlation between estimates of foreign-born and unauthorized population and state-level values of the population
Wikipedia ViewsCodingWikipedia Clickstream2016-11-04130.00Wikipedia ViewsCodeProcessing of Wikipedia clickstream data set for use in Wikipedia Views. Successfully integrated in Wikipedia Views 2016-11-25
WikipediaWikipedia page updateOpen Philanthropy Project,Good Ventures2016-10-2750.00Philanthropy/GrantsTableOctober end grants update: max 50; 18 grants to Open Phil, 11 grants to Good Ventures
WikipediaWikipedia page updateHiroshi Nakajima (Wikipedia Views)2016-10-2035.00Global health/influential peopleProseThe project was motivated by a Facebook post by Howie Lempel
WikipediaWikipedia page updateScientific Charity Movement (Wikipedia Views)2016-10-1420.00Philanthropy/philosophyProseCleaned up and improved the page
Wikipedia ViewsCodinggraph.py2016-10-1380.00Wikipedia Views/graphingCodeAdd graphing capabilities to Wikipedia Views
WikipediaWikipedia page creationInitiative on Global Markets (Wikipedia Views)2016-10-0530.00EconomicsProse
Wikipedia ViewsCodingTag entries in different languages2016-10-04150.00Wikipedia ViewsCoding with data outputWrote code to translate tags en masse to new languages. Code still exists, plan is now to incorporate into Wikipedia Views itself to avoid need to run separate code
LessWrongPreliminary researchRevisiting the great decline in Wikipedia pageviews2016-10-03925.00WikipediaProse with tables and charts and codeStarted on it at ~$100/day pay, slowed down, then we realized a lot more toolkit improvements are needed before we can push out the post
Personal websiteBlog post or articleGiveWell staff growth2016-10-0110.00Philanthropy/GiveWell/evaluationProse with tablesUpdated page to reflect separation of GiveWell and Open Phil staff listings
WikipediaWikipedia page updateGoogle Surveys (Wikipedia Views)2016-09-3032.00Survey toolsProse with diagramExpanded page, added references, explained and clarified model with diagram
WikipediaWikipedia page updateOpen Philanthropy Project,Good Ventures2016-09-2950.00Philanthropy/GrantsTableSeptember end grants update: max 50; 8 grants to Open Phil, 12 grants to Good Ventures
WikipediaWikipedia page updateGAVI Alliance (Wikipedia Views)2016-09-0615.00Philanthropy/Grants/IATITable
WikipediaAttempted Wikipedia workFrench Development Agency2016-09-0510.00Philanthropy/Grants/IATITableWe decided not to publish as there was too little meaningful data
WikipediaWikipedia page updateWorld Bank (Wikipedia Views)2016-09-0430.00Philanthropy/Grants/IATITable
WikipediaWikipedia page updateUnited Nations Development Programme (Wikipedia Views)2016-09-0430.00Philanthropy/Grants/IATITable
WikipediaWikipedia page updateDepartment for International Development (Wikipedia Views)2016-09-0330.00Philanthropy/Grants/IATITable
WikipediaWikipedia page updateBill & Melinda Gates Foundation (Wikipedia Views)2016-09-025.00Philanthropy/Grants/IATITableIATI Gates Round 3: Clarifications
WikipediaWikipedia page updateHewlett Foundation (Wikipedia Views)2016-09-0240.00Philanthropy/Grants/IATITable
WikipediaWikipedia page updateBill & Melinda Gates Foundation (Wikipedia Views)2016-09-0140.00Philanthropy/Grants/IATITableIATI Gates Round 2
WikipediaWikipedia page updateOpen Philanthropy Project,Good Ventures2016-08-3155.00Philanthropy/GrantsTableAugust end grants update: 45 for 8 new grants and 10 for one-time extra work to deal with format changes
NoneCodingModel for estimating the value of a Wikipedia page2016-08-2940.00Wikipedia/Contract workCodeInitial work piloted on a small subset of timelines, gives an estimate of the total money due based on attributes of the timeline
WikipediaWikipedia page updateBill & Melinda Gates Foundation (Wikipedia Views)2016-08-2950.00Philanthropy/Grants/IATITableIATI Gates Round 1
Effective Altruism ForumBlog post or articleJune 2016 GiveWell board meeting2016-08-17100.00Philanthropy/GiveWell/evaluationProse/transcript
WikipediaWikipedia page updatePrivacy Impact Assessment (Wikipedia Views)2016-08-075.00Government bureaucracy jargonProse
WikipediaWikipedia page updateOpen Philanthropy Project,Good Ventures2016-07-2945.00Philanthropy/GrantsTableJuly end grants update: 6 new grants + 2 delayed grants
WikipediaWikipedia page creationPriority-setting in global health (Wikipedia Views)2016-07-27155.00Health systems/Global healthProse
LessWrongBlog post or articleWikipedia usage survey results2016-07-14110.00WikipediaProse with tablesFinished writing up findings from survey conducted in late May
WikipediaWikipedia page creationProfessional consensus of economics (Wikipedia Views)2016-07-1067.00EconomicsProse
Personal websiteBlog post or articleResolving issues with the IRS2016-07-01100.00United States taxation/personal experienceProse/Autobiography
WikipediaWikipedia page updateOpen Philanthropy Project,Good Ventures2016-07-0127.00Philanthropy/GrantsTableJune end grants update
WikipediaWikipedia page updateDisease Control Priorities Project (Wikipedia Views)2016-06-2520.00Global healthProseSignificant page restructuring, more info on specific reports
Personal websitePreliminary researchGiveWell finances and other stuff review2016-06-25100.00Philanthropy/GiveWell/evaluationProse, tables, and charts
WikipediaWikipedia page updateAgainst Malaria Foundation, GiveDirectly, and other GiveWell top charities2016-06-2455.00Philanthropy/GiveWell/top charitiesProse25 each for AMF and GiveDirectly, 5 for others
WikipediaWikipedia page creationHealth systems strengthening (Wikipedia Views)2016-06-1743.00Health systems/Global healthProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationAmanda Glassman (Wikipedia Views)2016-06-0832.00Global health/influential peopleProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationInternational Decision Support Initiative (Wikipedia Views)2016-06-0739.00Global health/organizationsProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTriplebyte (Wikipedia Views)2016-06-0431.00Technology/companyProse25 for initial work in January. 6 for later work in June and publication. Later deleted through AfD, userspace version survives
WikipediaWikipedia page updateOpen Philanthropy Project,Good Ventures2016-06-0450.00Philanthropy/GrantsTableMay end grants update
LessWrongSurvey creationWikipedia usage survey2016-05-3170.00WikipediaSurveyDesign of survey, buying responses, and preliminary analysis
WikipediaWikipedia page creationVoices of the Poor (Wikipedia Views)2016-05-1839.00Poverty studiesProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationParticipatory poverty assessment (Wikipedia Views)2016-05-1763.00Poverty studiesProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationChild survival revolution (Wikipedia Views)2016-05-11101.00Global health/trendsProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationInnovative Vector Control Consortium (Wikipedia Views)2016-05-0435.00Global health/organizationsProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationThe State of the World's Children (Wikipedia Views)2016-05-0430.00Global health/eventsProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creation3 by 5 Initiative (Wikipedia Views)2016-05-0230.00Global health/organizationsProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of nonprofit evaluation (Wikipedia Views)2016-04-30105.00Philanthropy/Nonprofit evaluationTimeline
WikipediaWikipedia page updateOpen Philanthropy Project,Good Ventures2016-04-3050.00Philanthropy/GrantsTableApril end grants update
WikipediaAttempted Wikipedia workTimeline of mental health2016-04-2610.00Global health/diseases/mental healthTimelineInitial research into timeline of mental health; scrapped on seeing an existing timeline of psychiatry
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of deworming (Wikipedia Views)2016-04-24115.00Global health/diseasesTimeline
NoneConsultingN/A2016-04-1625.00N/AN/A
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of global health (Wikipedia Views)2016-04-14190.00Global healthTimeline170 for work + 20 completion bonus
WikipediaWikipedia page updateDisease Control Priorities Project (Wikipedia Views)2016-04-136.00Global healthProseAdd years
WikipediaWikipedia page creationOpen Philanthropy Project (Wikipedia Views)2016-03-22100.00Philanthropy/FoundationsProse
WikipediaMiscellaneous Wikipedia workAnimal Charity Evaluators2016-03-1820.00Animal welfare/nonprofit evaluation/Animal Charity EvaluatorsCommunicationRetrieved deleted page from admin and userfied it
WikipediaWikipedia page creationForm I-140 (Wikipedia Views)2016-03-04168.00United States migrationProse150 for original, 18 for miscellaneous improvements
WikipediaWikipedia page creationForm 990 (Wikipedia Views)2016-02-03100.00United States taxation/Philanthropy/Nonprofit evaluationProse
Wikipedia ViewsCodingpageviewQueries.inc2016-01-3180.00Wikipedia Views/API integrationCodeAdd ability to query Wikimedia API for pageviews
WikipediaWikipedia page creationForm W-2 (Wikipedia Views)2016-01-28100.00United States taxationProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationForm 1096 (Wikipedia Views)2016-01-2525.00United States taxationProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationForm W-9 (Wikipedia Views)2016-01-2350.00United States taxationProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationForm 1099-MISC (Wikipedia Views)2016-01-21100.00United States taxationProse
NonePreliminary researchN/A2016-01-18150.00United States taxationCommunication with VipulInvestigated Form 1099 filing requirements. It later turned out that Form 1099 is not required since Vipul is not operating as an organization.
WikipediaWikipedia page creationForm 1099 (Wikipedia Views)2016-01-1150.00United States taxationProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationGreen Card Test (Wikipedia Views)2016-01-0525.00United States taxation/United States migrationProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationForm 1040 (Wikipedia Views)2015-12-31400.00United States taxationProseAlthough mostly completed by 2015-12-31, the article was published to main space on 2016-01-01. Payment, however, is considered to be for the 2015 tax year.
NoneConsultingQuantcast data tabulation2015-11-2250.00Web analytics/QuantcastSpreadsheetTabulated a bunch of data related to website Quantcast data. Some of this was later used in wikiHow articles by Vipul such as http://www.wikihow.com/Understand-Your-Website-Audience-Profile
Effective Altruism ForumBlog post or articleAn overview of Y Combinator's non-profit program2015-11-07250.00Philanthropy/nonprofit evaluation/effective altruismProse
wikiHowWiki page creationArchive Websites on Unix Like Systems2015-09-22300.00Digital preservationProse/How-to
NoneConsultingN/A2015-08-0837.00No recordCommunication with Vipul
NoneConsultingN/A2015-08-0820.00Spam filteringCommunication with VipulHelped Vipul set up spam filters for Google Analytics accounts
NoneConsultingN/A2015-08-0542.00No recordCommunication with Vipul
NoneConsultingN/A2015-04-1998.00No recordNo record
WikipediaWikipedia page updateA Plus (aplus.com) (Wikipedia Views)2015-04-0520.00Media companyProseFirst Wikipedia article experience. Originally intended to create article, but it got created while this was in draft, so merged work in.
NoneConsultingN/A2015-03-30100.00Schooling/educationCommunication with VipulConsulting on student notes websites

Commissions on tasks: breakdown by earner

Underlying earnerCommission validity periodCommission reasonCommission ratePayment due to original earnerCommission payment
Alex K. Chen2016-01-01–2016-12-31Guide3%2491.0074.73
Avi Glozman2016-06-05 onwardGuide10%586.0058.60
Alex K. Chen2015-04-01–2015-12-31Guide10%571.0057.10
Charlie Corner2016-07-10 onwardGuide15%202.0030.30
Christopher Kunin2016-06-16 onwardGuide10%262.0026.20
Adrian Ulloa2016-08-16 onwardGuide10%205.0020.50
Sergey Yegorov2016-09-20 onwardGuide10%198.0019.80
Devansh Dwivedy2016-06-29 onwardGuide10%153.0015.30
Joey Malandra2016-12-13 onwardGuide10%137.0013.70
Thomas Foster2016-06-16 onwardGuide10%130.0013.00
Amy Zhang2016-06-26 onwardGuide15%80.0012.00
Eddy Su2016-06-12 onwardGuide10%71.007.10
Sean Yu2016-06-24 onwardGuide10%55.005.50
Michael Royzen2016-06-21 onwardGuide10%50.005.00

Full list of awarded stipends in reverse chronological order (24 entries)

Stipend periodStipend award datePaymentNotes
2017-02-01–2017-02-282017-03-241150.00Awarded after delay, due to achievement of LiftIgniter milestone; paid more than usual 750 because most of the month was spent doing work for Vipul
2017-01-01–2017-01-312017-03-241200.00Awarded after delay, due to achievement of LiftIgniter milestone; paid more than usual 750 because of full month of global health work
2016-12-01–2016-12-312017-03-24750.00Awarded after delay, due to achievement of LiftIgniter milestone
2016-11-01–2016-11-302017-03-24750.00Awarded after delay, due to achievement of LiftIgniter milestone
2016-10-01–2016-10-312017-03-241250.00Awarded after delay, due to achievement of LiftIgniter milestone
2016-09-01–2016-09-302017-03-241250.00Awarded after delay, due to achievement of LiftIgniter milestone
2016-08-01–2016-08-312017-03-24960.00Awarded after delay, due to achievement of LiftIgniter milestone; pay less than usual 1250 because of reduced work while in Japan
2016-07-01–2016-07-312017-03-241250.00Awarded after delay, due to achievement of LiftIgniter milestone
2016-06-01–2016-06-302017-03-241250.00Awarded after delay, due to achievement of LiftIgniter milestone
2016-05-01–2016-05-312017-03-241000.00Awarded after delay, due to achievement of LiftIgniter milestone
2016-04-01–2016-04-302017-03-24900.00Awarded after delay, due to achievement of LiftIgniter milestone
2017-02-01–2017-02-282017-02-28250.00
2017-01-01–2017-01-312017-01-31250.00
2016-12-01–2016-12-312016-12-31250.00
2016-01-01–2016-12-312016-12-31100.00Stipend for managing AKC
2016-03-01–2016-03-312016-12-28900.00Paid after long deferral as end-of-year award
2016-02-01–2016-02-292016-12-28700.00Paid after long deferral as end-of-year award
2016-11-01–2016-11-302016-11-30250.00
2016-10-01–2016-10-312016-10-31250.00
2016-09-01–2016-09-302016-09-30250.00
2016-08-01–2016-08-312016-08-31190.00Pay less than usual 250 because of reduced work while in Japan
2016-07-01–2016-07-312016-07-31250.00
2016-06-01–2016-06-302016-06-30250.00Distribution changed from 300 + 1000 to 250 + 1250 to conserve cash
2016-05-01–2016-05-312016-05-31300.00

Full list of royalties in reverse chronological order (3 entries)

Basis for royaltyScope of royaltyRate per unitPeriodPaymentNotes
Cause Prioritization Wiki pageviewsAll pageviews to date0.010002016-01-01–2017-02-1041.00Rates for pageviews
Cause Prioritization Wiki pageviewsAll pageviews to date0.010002015-08-01–2015-12-3127.00Rates for pageviews
Cause Prioritization Wiki pageviewsAll pageviews to date0.010002015-01-01–2015-07-3198.00Rates for pageviews. Adjustment made for post-spam-filtering pageview counts

Commissions on royalties: breakdown by earner

Underlying earnerCommission validity periodCommission reasonCommission ratePayment due to original earnerCommission payment
Alex K. Chen2015-04-01–2015-12-31Guide10%5636.38563.64
Alex K. Chen2016-01-01–2016-12-31Guide3%1764.1052.92

Full list of received payments in reverse chronological order (26 payments)

Payment methodSent dateReceipt datePaymentAmount sentOverheadAmount receivedIntermediary (empty if none)
Check2016-10-012017-01-044000.004000.000.004000.00
Check2016-05-142016-05-234000.004000.000.004000.00
PayPal2016-04-222016-04-22296.00296.000.00296.00
PayPal2016-03-042016-03-04193.00193.000.00193.00
PayPal2016-02-172016-02-17115.00115.000.00115.00
PayPal2016-02-032016-02-03100.00100.000.00100.00
PayPal2016-01-312016-01-3180.0080.000.0080.00
PayPal2016-01-282016-01-28100.00100.000.00100.00
PayPal2016-01-242016-01-2425.0050.000.0050.00
PayPal2016-01-232016-01-2350.0050.000.0050.00
PayPal2016-01-212016-01-2150.0050.000.0050.00
PayPal2016-01-162016-01-161342.001342.000.001342.00
PayPal2016-01-012016-01-011.001.000.001.00
PayPal2016-01-012016-01-015.005.000.005.00
PayPal2016-01-012016-01-015.005.000.005.00
PayPal2016-01-012016-01-015.005.000.005.00
PayPal2016-01-012016-01-015.005.000.005.00
PayPal2016-01-012016-01-015.005.000.005.00
PayPal2016-01-012016-01-015.005.000.005.00
PayPal2015-12-312015-12-3150.0050.000.0050.00
PayPal2015-11-222015-11-2250.0050.000.0050.00
PayPal2015-11-072015-11-07250.00250.000.00250.00
PayPal2015-09-222015-09-22300.00300.000.00300.00
PayPal2015-08-082015-08-08135.00135.000.00135.00
PayPal2015-08-052015-08-0562.0062.000.0062.00
PayPal2015-06-132015-06-13218.00220.000.00220.00