Contract work by Issa Rice for Vipul Naik

Table of contents

All payment amounts are listed in current United States dollars (USD).

Basic worker information

ItemValue
CountryUnited States (tax information)
Wikipedia usernameRiceissa (user page, user talk page, contributions page, WMF Labs X! Tools page, Wikipedia Views)
Timelines wiki usernameIssa (user page, user talk page, contributions page)
Facebook usernamericeissa
Email IDriceissa@gmail.com
Websitehttps://issarice.com
GitHub usernamericeissa
LessWrong usernamericeissa
Effective Altruism Forum usernamericeissa
GratiPay usernamericeissa
Preferred payment methodCheck
RecruiterVipul Naik
Contact method (initial contact)outbound Facebook
Worker file (on GitHub, with revision history)issa-list.mediawiki
NotesBeen working sporadically since 2015; started working regularly since early 2016. Recruited other workers and also helps with managing workers and sprints.

Worker payments due by type and year

Type of payment dueTotal in year 2017Total in year 2016Total in year 2015Total across years
Tasks for Vipul Naik3598.005803.001317.0010718.00
Tasks for Peter Hurford645.000.000.00645.00
Commissions on tasks31.10270.6357.10358.83
Stipends (awarded same year)9910.003690.000.0013600.00
Stipends (awarded from earlier year)9360.000.000.009360.00
Royalties41.000.00125.00166.00
Commissions on royalties0.0052.92563.64616.56
Total payment awarded23585.109816.552062.7435464.39
Stipends (unawarded)0.000.000.000.00
Stipends (deferred to later year)0.009360.000.009360.00
Total payment14225.1019176.552062.7435464.39

Worker payments made by method and year

Payment methodTotal in year 2017Total in year 2016Total in year 2015Total across years
Check16000.004000.000.0020000.00
PayPal0.002382.001065.003447.00
Total across payment methods16000.006382.001065.0023447.00

Worker task payments due by type and year

Task typeTotal in year 2017Total in year 2016Total in year 2015Total across years
Wikipedia page creation202.001823.00400.002425.00
Preliminary research870.001495.000.002365.00
Wikipedia page update701.00960.0020.001681.00
Coding780.00685.000.001465.00
Wiki page creation700.000.00300.001000.00
Blog post or article130.00320.00250.00700.00
Data entry445.000.000.00445.00
Consulting20.0025.00347.00392.00
Contacting people70.00320.000.00390.00
Content migration200.000.000.00200.00
Worker onboarding and assistance75.000.000.0075.00
Survey creation0.0070.000.0070.00
Review0.0055.000.0055.00
Task listing50.000.000.0050.00
Miscellaneous Wikipedia work0.0020.000.0020.00
Attempted Wikipedia work0.0020.000.0020.00
Wiki page update0.0010.000.0010.00
Total4243.005803.001317.0011363.00

Worker task payments due by topic and year

Note that a single task may be assigned to multiple topics so a few tasks may be double-counted below. Also, the list below does not include all tasks.

TopicTotal in year 2017Total in year 2016Total in year 2015Total across years
Philanthropy923.001367.00250.002540.00
Wikipedia300.001855.000.002155.00
Health480.00841.000.001321.00
Global health480.00841.000.001321.00
United States taxation3.00720.00400.001123.00
GiveWell155.00375.000.00530.00
Digital preservation90.000.00300.00390.00
Technology323.0031.000.00354.00
United States migration0.00273.000.00273.00
Poverty0.00102.000.00102.00
People0.0067.000.0067.00
Animal welfare0.0020.000.0020.00
Government0.005.000.005.00
Total4243.005803.001317.0011363.00

Worker task payments due by venue and year

Task venueTotal in year 2017Total in year 2016Total in year 2015Total across years
Wikipedia903.002823.00420.004146.00
None1015.00785.00347.002147.00
LessWrong80.001160.000.001240.00
Donations list website1185.000.000.001185.00
Timelines wiki900.000.000.00900.00
Wikipedia Views60.00545.000.00605.00
wikiHow0.00170.00300.00470.00
Effective Altruism Forum50.00100.00250.00400.00
Personal website0.00210.000.00210.00
Wikimedia meta0.0010.000.0010.00
Total4243.005803.001317.0011363.00

Worker task payments due by format and year

FormatTotal in year 2017Total in year 2016Total in year 2015Total across years
Prose330.001654.00670.002654.00
Timeline1333.00430.000.001763.00
Code705.00370.000.001075.00
Table320.00667.000.00987.00
Total4243.005803.001317.0011363.00

Worker impact: Wikipedia

ItemValue
Total pageviews of all Wikipedia pages created2510090.00
Total pageviews of all Wikipedia pages created or edited significantly4025037.00
Total pageviews of Wikipedia pages created as contract work2477853.00
Total pageviews of Wikipedia pages created or edited (not necessarily significantly) as contract work21536499.00
Cost per thousand views of pages created (including only explicit costs for page creation)0.98
Cost per thousand views of pages created (including pay for everything)14.31
Cost per thousand views of pages created or edited (including only explicit costs for page creation and editing)0.19
Cost per thousand views of pages created or edited (including pay for everything)1.65

Worker payments due by type and month

MonthTask paymentsCommissions on task paymentsStipend payments (awarded same month)Stipend payments (awarded from earlier)Royalty paymentsCommissions on royalty paymentsTotal payment awardedStipend payments (deferred)Stipend payments (awarded later)Total payment
2017-08475.000.000.000.000.000.00475.000.000.00475.00
2017-07640.000.001450.000.000.000.002090.000.000.002090.00
2017-06185.000.001450.000.000.000.001635.000.000.001635.00
2017-05120.000.001260.000.000.000.001380.000.000.001380.00
2017-04475.000.001450.000.000.000.001925.000.000.001925.00
2017-031259.000.001450.0011710.000.000.0014419.000.000.002709.00
2017-02663.0012.50250.000.0041.000.00966.500.001150.002116.50
2017-01426.0018.60250.000.000.000.00694.600.001200.001894.60
2016-12655.008.40350.001600.000.0052.922666.320.00750.001816.32
2016-11575.007.20250.000.000.000.00832.200.00750.001582.20
2016-101300.0011.60250.000.000.000.001561.600.001250.002811.60
2016-09302.0046.00250.000.000.000.00598.000.001250.001848.00
2016-08250.0040.95190.000.000.000.00480.950.00960.001440.95
2016-07514.0043.20250.000.000.000.00807.200.001250.002057.20
2016-06370.0065.70250.000.000.000.00685.700.001250.001935.70
2016-05368.009.75300.000.000.000.00677.750.001000.001677.75
2016-04501.009.180.000.000.000.00510.180.00900.001410.18
2016-03288.004.950.000.000.000.00292.950.00900.001192.95
2016-02100.0010.710.000.000.000.00110.710.00700.00810.71
2016-01580.0012.990.000.000.000.00592.990.000.00592.99
2015-12400.000.000.000.0027.00425.81852.810.000.00852.81
2015-11300.0032.000.000.000.0014.54346.540.000.00346.54
2015-100.002.500.000.000.0015.8018.300.000.0018.30
2015-09300.000.000.000.000.0015.60315.600.000.00315.60
2015-0899.005.000.000.000.0014.92118.920.000.00118.92
2015-070.005.600.000.0098.0017.37120.970.000.00120.97
2015-060.003.500.000.000.0025.6929.190.000.0029.19
2015-050.008.500.000.000.0029.7438.240.000.0038.24
2015-04118.000.000.000.000.004.16122.160.000.00122.16
2015-03100.000.000.000.000.000.00100.000.000.00100.00
Total across months11363.00358.839650.0013310.00166.00616.5535464.380.0013310.0035464.38

Worker task payments due by type and month

MonthWikipedia page creationPreliminary researchWikipedia page updateCodingWiki page creationBlog post or articleData entryConsultingContacting peopleContent migrationWorker onboarding and assistanceSurvey creationReviewTask listingMiscellaneous Wikipedia workAttempted Wikipedia workWiki page updateTotal across task types
2017-080.000.000.00400.000.000.000.000.000.000.0075.000.000.000.000.000.000.00475.00
2017-070.000.000.00340.00300.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00640.00
2017-060.000.000.0040.00125.000.000.000.0020.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00185.00
2017-050.000.000.000.00120.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00120.00
2017-040.000.000.000.00155.0080.00230.000.0010.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00475.00
2017-030.00870.00129.000.000.000.0060.000.000.00200.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.001259.00
2017-02112.000.00481.000.000.000.000.000.0020.000.000.000.000.0050.000.000.000.00663.00
2017-0190.000.0091.000.000.0050.00155.0020.0020.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00426.00
2016-120.00240.0040.000.000.000.000.000.00320.000.000.000.0055.000.000.000.000.00655.00
2016-110.0080.00150.00335.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0010.00575.00
2016-1030.00925.00105.00230.000.0010.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.001300.00
2016-090.000.00292.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0010.000.00302.00
2016-080.000.00110.0040.000.00100.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00250.00
2016-07222.000.0082.000.000.00210.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00514.00
2016-06145.00100.00125.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00370.00
2016-05298.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0070.000.000.000.000.000.00368.00
2016-04410.000.0056.000.000.000.000.0025.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0010.000.00501.00
2016-03268.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0020.000.000.00288.00
2016-02100.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00100.00
2016-01350.00150.000.0080.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00580.00
2015-12400.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00400.00
2015-110.000.000.000.000.00250.000.0050.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00300.00
2015-090.000.000.000.00300.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00300.00
2015-080.000.000.000.000.000.000.0099.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0099.00
2015-040.000.0020.000.000.000.000.0098.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00118.00
2015-030.000.000.000.000.000.000.00100.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00100.00
Total across months2425.002365.001681.001465.001000.00700.00445.00392.00390.00200.0075.0070.0055.0050.0020.0020.0010.0011363.00

Worker task payments due by topic and month

Note that a single task may be assigned to multiple topics so a few tasks may be double-counted below. Also, the list below does not include all tasks.

MonthPhilanthropyWikipediaHealthGlobal healthUnited States taxationGiveWellDigital preservationTechnologyUnited States migrationPovertyPeopleAnimal welfareGovernmentTotal across topics
2017-08325.000.0075.0075.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00475.00
2017-070.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00640.00
2017-060.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00185.00
2017-05120.000.00120.00120.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00120.00
2017-04155.000.00155.00155.000.00155.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00475.00
2017-030.00300.000.000.000.000.000.00129.000.000.000.000.000.001259.00
2017-023.000.0089.0089.003.000.000.00194.000.000.000.000.000.00663.00
2017-0150.000.0041.0041.000.000.0090.000.000.000.000.000.000.00426.00
2016-1240.0055.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00655.00
2016-11100.00345.000.000.000.00100.000.000.0080.000.000.000.000.00575.00
2016-1010.001155.0035.0035.000.0010.000.000.000.000.0035.000.000.001300.00
2016-09250.000.000.000.0020.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00302.00
2016-08100.0040.000.000.000.00100.000.000.000.000.000.000.005.00250.00
2016-0710.00110.00155.00155.00100.0010.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00514.00
2016-06155.000.0032.0032.000.00155.000.0031.000.000.0032.000.000.00370.00
2016-050.0070.00196.00196.000.000.000.000.000.00102.000.000.000.00368.00
2016-04155.000.00321.00321.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00501.00
2016-03100.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00168.000.000.0020.000.00288.00
2016-02100.000.000.000.00100.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00100.00
2016-010.0080.000.000.0025.000.000.000.0025.000.000.000.000.00580.00
2015-120.000.000.000.00400.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00400.00
2015-11250.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00300.00
2015-090.000.000.000.000.000.00300.000.000.000.000.000.000.00300.00
2015-080.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0099.00
2015-040.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00118.00
2015-030.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00100.00
Total across months2540.002155.001321.001321.001123.00530.00390.00354.00273.00102.0067.0020.005.0011363.00

Worker task payments due by venue and month

MonthWikipediaNoneLessWrongDonations list websiteTimelines wikiWikipedia ViewswikiHowEffective Altruism ForumPersonal websiteWikimedia metaTotal across task venues
2017-080.0075.000.00400.000.000.000.000.000.000.00475.00
2017-070.000.000.00300.00300.0040.000.000.000.000.00640.00
2017-060.0020.000.0040.00125.000.000.000.000.000.00185.00
2017-050.000.000.000.00120.000.000.000.000.000.00120.00
2017-040.0010.0080.00230.00155.000.000.000.000.000.00475.00
2017-03129.00870.000.0060.00200.000.000.000.000.000.001259.00
2017-02593.0020.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00663.00
2017-01181.0020.000.00155.000.0020.000.0050.000.000.00426.00
2016-1240.00390.0055.000.000.000.00170.000.000.000.00655.00
2016-11150.00180.000.000.000.00235.000.000.000.0010.00575.00
2016-10135.000.00925.000.000.00230.000.000.0010.000.001300.00
2016-09302.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00302.00
2016-08110.0040.000.000.000.000.000.00100.000.000.00250.00
2016-07304.000.00110.000.000.000.000.000.00100.000.00514.00
2016-06270.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00100.000.00370.00
2016-05298.000.0070.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00368.00
2016-04476.0025.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00501.00
2016-03288.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00288.00
2016-02100.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00100.00
2016-01350.00150.000.000.000.0080.000.000.000.000.00580.00
2015-12400.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00400.00
2015-110.0050.000.000.000.000.000.00250.000.000.00300.00
2015-090.000.000.000.000.000.00300.000.000.000.00300.00
2015-080.0099.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0099.00
2015-0420.0098.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00118.00
2015-030.00100.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00100.00
Total across months4146.002147.001240.001185.00900.00605.00470.00400.00210.0010.0011363.00

Worker task payments due by format and month

MonthProseTimelineCodeTableTotal across task formats
2017-080.000.00325.000.00475.00
2017-070.00300.00340.000.00640.00
2017-060.00125.0040.000.00185.00
2017-050.00120.000.000.00120.00
2017-0480.00155.000.000.00475.00
2017-030.00329.000.000.001259.00
2017-02179.00194.000.00270.00663.00
2017-0171.00110.000.0050.00426.00
2016-1270.000.000.0040.00655.00
2016-110.0010.00170.0050.00575.00
2016-1085.000.0080.0050.001300.00
2016-0920.000.000.00250.00302.00
2016-085.000.0040.00105.00250.00
2016-07232.000.000.0072.00514.00
2016-06220.000.000.0050.00370.00
2016-05298.000.000.000.00368.00
2016-046.00420.000.0050.00501.00
2016-03268.000.000.000.00288.00
2016-02100.000.000.000.00100.00
2016-01350.000.0080.000.00580.00
2015-12400.000.000.000.00400.00
2015-11250.000.000.000.00300.00
2015-090.000.000.000.00300.00
2015-080.000.000.000.0099.00
2015-0420.000.000.000.00118.00
2015-030.000.000.000.00100.00
Total across months2654.001763.001075.00987.0011363.00

Worker payments due and payments made by month

For completed months, the row for the month gives the data at the end of the month. For the current month, the row for the month gives the data from the beginning of the month till now. The bold amounts are the cumulative numbers so far, across all time.

MonthPayment awarded in monthCumulative payment awarded till monthReimbursement due in monthCumulative reimbursement duePayment made in monthCumulative payment made till monthPending payment increase in monthCumulative pending payment
2017-08475.0035464.380.00401.030.0023447.00475.0012418.41
2017-072090.0034989.380.00401.030.0023447.002090.0011943.41
2017-061635.0032899.380.00401.030.0023447.001635.009853.41
2017-051380.0031264.380.00401.030.0023447.001380.008218.41
2017-041925.0029884.380.00401.0312000.0023447.00-10075.006838.41
2017-0314419.0027959.380.00401.030.0011447.0014419.0016913.41
2017-02966.5013540.380.00401.030.0011447.00966.502494.41
2017-01694.6012573.880.00401.034000.0011447.00-3305.401527.91
2016-122666.3211879.28100.50401.030.007447.002766.824833.31
2016-11832.209212.960.00300.530.007447.00832.202066.49
2016-101561.608380.760.00300.530.007447.001561.601234.29
2016-09598.006819.160.00300.530.007447.00598.00-327.31
2016-08480.956221.16105.53300.530.007447.00586.48-925.31
2016-07807.205740.210.00195.000.007447.00807.20-1511.79
2016-06685.704933.0180.00195.000.007447.00765.70-2318.99
2016-05677.754247.310.00115.004000.007447.00-3322.25-3084.69
2016-04510.183569.560.00115.00296.003447.00214.18237.56
2016-03292.953059.380.00115.00193.003151.0099.9523.38
2016-02110.712766.43115.00115.00215.002958.0010.71-76.57
2016-01592.992655.720.000.001678.002743.00-1085.01-87.28
2015-12852.812062.730.000.0050.001065.00802.81997.73
2015-11346.541209.920.000.00300.001015.0046.54194.92
2015-1018.30863.380.000.000.00715.0018.30148.38
2015-09315.60845.080.000.00300.00715.0015.60130.08
2015-08118.92529.480.000.00197.00415.00-78.08114.48
2015-07120.97410.560.000.000.00218.00120.97192.56
2015-0629.19289.590.000.00218.00218.00-188.8171.59
2015-0538.24260.400.000.000.000.0038.24260.40
2015-04122.16222.160.000.000.000.00122.16222.16
2015-03100.00100.000.000.000.000.00100.00100.00

Full list of tasks in reverse chronological order (135 tasks)

Task venueTask typeTask receptacleCompletion datePayerPaymentTopicFormatNotes
Donations list websiteCodingDonation amounts by disclosures and year (all tasks)2017-08-12Peter Hurford75.00TablePhilanthropy/Open Philanthropy ProjectSchema design, data entry, and coding to render tables in the Donations list website for Open Philanthropy Project grant-related relationship disclosures data
Donations list websiteCodingDonations list website (all tasks)2017-08-12Vipul Naik325.00Philanthropy/tabular presentationCodeSee commits by riceissa from 2017-08-04 to 2017-08-12. Work was for 6.5 working days, spanning 8.5 calendar days
NoneWorker onboarding and assistanceSebastian Sanchez contract work details (all tasks)2017-08-05Vipul Naik75.00Global healthCommunication with workerSince no commission structure was used for Sebastian, but Issa did help with onboarding Sebastian and continues to provide technical assistance, a one-time payment of 15% on the first $500 was determined
Timelines wikiWiki page creationTimeline of Center for Applied Rationality (all tasks)2017-07-28Vipul Naik50.00Rationality improvementTimelinePayment for page as of https://timelines.issarice.com/index.php?title=Timeline_of_Center_for_Applied_Rationality&oldid=16107 (2017-07-28 19:27 UTC). See the "What the timeline is still missing" section for further plans for the timeline
Donations list websiteCodingDonee deduplication, donor similarity, notes column expansion (all tasks)2017-07-22Vipul Naik300.00Graphs and data cleaningCodeSee the branches https://github.com/vipulnaik/donations/tree/donee-deduplication https://github.com/vipulnaik/donations/tree/donor-similarity and https://github.com/vipulnaik/donations/tree/notes-col-expansion for the relevant commits. Some commits done directly in master. Worked for about 5.5 working days (starting July 15, 2017)
Timelines wikiWiki page creationTimeline of Machine Intelligence Research Institute (all tasks)2017-07-15Vipul Naik250.00AI riskTimelinePayment for page as of https://timelines.issarice.com/index.php?title=Timeline_of_Machine_Intelligence_Research_Institute&oldid=15715 (2017-07-15 19:39 UTC), 74,234 bytes. See the External links section for shares of the page on Facebook and LessWrong. Subsequent expansion by Vipul not included in pay, except to the extent it involving consulting with Issa. Plans for future expansion of timeline that would complete TODOs; when this expansion occurs it will be entered as a Wiki page update in the pay
Wikipedia ViewsCodingGraph legend (all tasks)2017-07-07Vipul Naik40.00GraphsCodeUpdate to graph.py utility at https://github.com/vipulnaik/wikipediaviews/blob/master/python/graph.py to show legends optionally at the bottom of graphs. Also incorporated by Vipul Naik in the code in two other repositories: https://github.com/vipulnaik/bart/blob/master/python/graph.py and https://github.com/vipulnaik/donations/blob/master/python/graph.py -- see also https://github.com/vipulnaik/wikipediaviews/pull/19 for a bug fix to the push
Donations list websiteCodingComma sorting (all tasks)2017-06-18Vipul Naik40.00DonationsCodeFixed sorting tool we use in JavaScript so that it can sort tables while also using comma separation for greater ease of reading numbers. The commits were all made in https://github.com/vipulnaik/donations/tree/comma-sort and https://github.com/vipulnaik/donations/commit/f7f99b4f0db39d3147d72a5a7f8f30f856fa4e9f was the last commit
NoneContacting peopleN/A (all tasks)2017-06-17Vipul Naik20.00MiscellaneousEmailTotal payment for reaching out to people with relevant questions, suggestions, and comments
Timelines wikiWiki page creationTimeline of electricity adoption (all tasks)2017-06-08Vipul Naik125.00Infrastructure/electricityTimelinePayment for page as of https://timelines.issarice.com/index.php?title=Timeline_of_electricity_adoption&oldid=14606 (2017-06-09 05:41 UTC, 20303 bytes). Pay does not cover all reading/research work that led up to the timeline; compensation for that is covered in the stipend and also in pay for future expansion of the article that incorporates all the extra knowledge acquired
Timelines wikiWiki page creationTimeline of Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation (all tasks)2017-05-11Vipul Naik120.00Philanthropy/foundations/global healthTimelinePayment for page as of https://timelines.issarice.com/index.php?title=Timeline_of_Bill_%26_Melinda_Gates_Foundation&oldid=13804 (2017-05-11 19:21 UTC). Includes 78 references, has data 2011 onward, and no big picture
Timelines wikiWiki page creationTimeline of Against Malaria Foundation (all tasks)2017-04-27Vipul Naik155.00Global health/malaria/philanthropy/GiveWell top charitiesTimelinePayment for page as of https://timelines.issarice.com/index.php?title=Timeline_of_Against_Malaria_Foundation&oldid=13553 (2017-04-28 03:02 UTC). Includes timeline with 128 references, big picture, and evolution of cost-per-life-saved estimates (imported from Wikipedia, where Issa and Vipul worked on the table)
Donations list websiteData entryBill and Melinda Gates Foundation (all tasks)2017-04-23Vipul Naik230.00Foundation grantsDatabase rowsProcessed Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation grants from IATI at https://iatiregistry.org/publisher/bmgf to generate data for insertion in donations database. Code available at https://github.com/riceissa/gates-foundation-iati-processing -- run the commands there and then pass the generated SQL to the donations database
LessWrongBlog post or articleLessWrong analytics (February 2009 to January 2017) (all tasks)2017-04-16Vipul Naik80.00Web analyticsProseFull Gist available at https://gist.github.com/cbdd400180417c689b2befbfbe2158fc.git includes data, source code, and post markdown
NoneContacting peopleN/A (all tasks)2017-04-12Vipul Naik10.00MiscellaneousEmailTotal payment for reaching out to people with relevant questions, suggestions, and comments
Donations list websiteData entryLaura and John Arnold Foundation (all tasks)2017-03-22Vipul Naik60.00Foundation grantsDatabase rowsProcessed Arnold Foundation grants to generate data for insertion in donations database. Code available at https://github.com/riceissa/arnold-foundation-grants and insertion code can be pasted from https://github.com/riceissa/arnold-foundation-grants in MySQL
NonePreliminary researchhits-based giving project (all tasks)2017-03-22Peter Hurford570.00NotesPhilanthropy/history of philanthropyInitial work for a project announced by Peter Hurford at http://effective-altruism.com/ea/14s/how_many_hits_does_hitsbased_giving_get_a/ after some modification and discussion with Peter. Due to data availability constraints, the project could not be completed, so the pay is for 38 hours of initial work at $15/hour
Timelines wikiContent migrationTimelines wiki (all tasks)2017-03-20Vipul Naik200.00Timeline contentTimelineMigrated a bunch of timelines from Wikipedia to the new Timelines wiki
NonePreliminary researchUnderstanding different editing patterns on Wikipedia (all tasks)2017-03-11Vipul Naik100.00WikipediaPrivate communication + codeAdded functionality to wikidossier to compare multiple users and do multiple namespaces for a single user. The interface is not yet public. However, you can visit https://github.com/riceissa/wikidossier for the underlying code. The last commit covered by this pay is https://github.com/riceissa/wikidossier/commit/ae343d95b27bb0cb65fcf886f96591cabd6d25ca (2017-03-11)
NonePreliminary researchUnderstanding different editing patterns on Wikipedia (all tasks)2017-03-03Vipul Naik200.00WikipediaPrivate communication + codeResearch produced profiles of different kinds of Wikipedia editors, and an interface to generate a report on the trajectory of Wikipedia editor. The interface is not yet public. However, you can visit https://github.com/riceissa/wikidossier for the underlying code
WikipediaWikipedia page updateTimeline of Reddit (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2017-03-03Vipul Naik29.00Technology/companyTimelineSignificant updates to and revamp/cleanup of timeline. Diff URL: https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Timeline_of_Reddit&type=revision&diff=768435576&oldid=767857741 taking page from 21,870 bytes to 36,244 bytes. Note that baseline 10 dollars was not included as expansion was not completed prior to shutdown of contract work
WikipediaWikipedia page updateTimeline of GitHub (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2017-03-01Vipul Naik100.00Technology/companyTimelineSignificant updates to and revamp/cleanup of timeline. Diff URL: https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Timeline_of_GitHub&type=revision&diff=768159084&oldid=764360786 taking page from 10,400 bytes to 58,682 bytes
WikipediaWikipedia page updateOpen Philanthropy Project,Good Ventures (all tasks)2017-02-26Vipul Naik50.00Philanthropy/GrantsTableFebruary end grants update: 13 grants to Open Phil, 9 grants to Good Ventures; 21 distinct grants, so pay = 50
WikipediaWikipedia page updateTimeline of LinkedIn (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2017-02-22Vipul Naik38.00Technology/companyTimelinePeriodic updates to timeline; added events since last updates to timeline and also filled and improved some old events. Diff URL: https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Timeline_of_LinkedIn&type=revision&diff=766908994&oldid=760059446 taking page from 20,318 bytes to 34,900 bytes
WikipediaWikipedia page updateTimeline of Instagram (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2017-02-22Vipul Naik22.00Technology/companyTimelinePeriodic updates to timeline; added events since last updates to timeline and also filled and improved some old events. Diff URL: https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Timeline_of_Instagram&type=revision&diff=766926705&oldid=764465670 taking page from 19,714 bytes to 25,821 bytes
WikipediaWikipedia page updateTimeline of Airbnb (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2017-02-21Vipul Naik23.00Technology/companyTimelinePeriodic updates to timeline; added events since last updates to timeline and also filled and improved some old events. Diff URL: https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Timeline_of_Airbnb&type=revision&diff=766714027&oldid=759981604 taking page from 36,871 bytes to 43,777 bytes
WikipediaWikipedia page updateTimeline of Twitter (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2017-02-21Vipul Naik28.00Technology/companyTimelinePeriodic updates to timeline; added events since last updates to timeline and also filled and improved some old events. Diff URL: https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Timeline_of_Twitter&type=revision&diff=766759887&oldid=760546045 taking page from 52,761 bytes to 62,029 bytes
WikipediaWikipedia page updateTimeline of Pinterest (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2017-02-20Vipul Naik30.00Technology/companyTimelinePeriodic updates to timeline; added events since last updates to timeline and also filled and improved some old events. Diff URL: https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Timeline_of_Pinterest&type=revision&diff=766553816&oldid=760060610 taking page from 38,396 bytes to 48,468 bytes
WikipediaWikipedia page updateTimeline of Facebook (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2017-02-18Vipul Naik25.00Technology/companyTimelinePeriodic updates to timeline; added events since last updates to timeline and also filled and improved some old events. Diff URL: https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Timeline_of_Facebook&type=revision&diff=766200067&oldid=765714096 taking page from 118,897 bytes to 126,146 bytes
WikipediaWikipedia page updateTimeline of Snapchat (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2017-02-17Vipul Naik28.00Technology/companyTimelinePeriodic updates to timeline; added events since last updates to timeline and also filled and improved some old events. Diff URL: https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Timeline_of_Snapchat&type=revision&diff=766034440&oldid=765170670 taking page from 48,021 bytes to 57,473 bytes
WikipediaWikipedia page updateLaura and John Arnold Foundation (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2017-02-11Vipul Naik220.00Philanthropy/GrantsTableBased on GitHub repository https://github.com/riceissa/arnold-foundation-grants and originally attempted to save on the main page https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Laura_and_John_Arnold_Foundation but reverted by Jytdog, see https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Laura_and_John_Arnold_Foundation&type=revision&diff=765028074&oldid=765019623 so saved a search engine-indexable version in userspace
WikipediaWikipedia page updateForm 990 (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2017-02-10Vipul Naik3.00United States taxation/Philanthropy/Nonprofit evaluationProseAdded launch of Form 990 Decoder by Charity Navigator
Contract work for Vipul NaikTask listingNew article pool (all tasks)2017-02-10Vipul Naik50.00Contract work/worker managementProseAdded list of Open Phil grantees. The payment also takes into account past pull requests. See https://github.com/vipulnaik/contractwork/pulls?q=is%3Apr+is%3Aclosed for a list
WikipediaWikipedia page creationJohns Hopkins Center for Health Security (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2017-02-09Vipul Naik37.00BiosecurityProseThere was an existing page for "UPMC Center for Health Security" (the previous name for the org) but the page was entirely rewritten and significantly expanded, so is being treated as a new page creation
WikipediaWikipedia page creationGlobal Burden of Disease Study (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2017-02-07Vipul Naik75.00Global healthProseThere was an existing confused page called "Global burden of disease" but this was essentially rewritten from scratch
WikipediaWikipedia page updateIodine Global Network (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2017-02-07Vipul Naik14.00Global health/nutrition/iodineProseMoved from old location (for old name, International Council for the Control of Iodine Deficiency Disorders) to new one, and added new GiveWell reviews and recommendations
NoneContacting peopleN/A (all tasks)2017-02-04Vipul Naik20.00MiscellaneousEmailTotal payment for reaching out to people with relevant questions, suggestions, and comments
WikipediaWikipedia page updateOpen Philanthropy Project,Good Ventures (all tasks)2017-01-29Vipul Naik50.00Philanthropy/GrantsTableJanuary end grants update: 6 grants to Open Phil, 13 grants to Good Ventures, so pay = 50
WikipediaWikipedia page updateInstitute for Health Metrics and Evaluation (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2017-01-28Vipul Naik14.00Global healthProseAdded reception section and some minor reference fixes
WikipediaWikipedia page updateTimeline of global health (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2017-01-26Vipul Naik20.00Global healthTimelineFixed 11 dead links and added three new events (first two cholera pandemics, typhus epidemic)
Wikipedia ViewsConsultingPHP/MySQL: Fixing utf8 text corrupted by implicit mysqli::set_charset(latin1) connection (all tasks)2017-01-25Vipul Naik20.00Character encoding issuesPrivate communicationInvestigated character encoding issue, discovered relevant Stack Overflow question
WikipediaWikipedia page updateGavi, the Vaccine Alliance (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2017-01-25Vipul Naik7.00Global healthProsePage improvements including clarifying history of name changes and adding references
Effective Altruism ForumBlog post or articleEssay contest: general considerations for evaluating small-scale giving opportunities ($300 for winning submission) (all tasks)2017-01-19Vipul Naik50.00Effective altruism/contest/small-scale givingProseAnnounced contest organized by Peter Hurford, Vipul Naik, and Issa Rice. Remaining $50 pay to be given after first serious submission
NoneContacting peopleN/A (all tasks)2017-01-19Vipul Naik20.00MiscellaneousEmailTotal payment for reaching out to people with relevant questions, suggestions, and comments
Donations list websiteData entryDonations (all tasks)2017-01-08Vipul Naik155.00Effective altruism/donation historyStructured dataDesigned SQL tables and provided initial set of rows to insert
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of digital preservation (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2017-01-04Vipul Naik90.00Digital preservationTimelineThere is still more to port over from https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/User:Riceissa/Timeline_of_digital_preservation and additional payment will be added when the porting is complete
NonePreliminary researchResearcher profiles (all tasks)2016-12-31Vipul Naik70.00Research strategyProseOfficially stopped project 2017-01-01 but part paid by Vipul was finished by 2016-12-31
WikipediaWikipedia page updateOpen Philanthropy Project,Good Ventures (all tasks)2016-12-28Vipul Naik40.00Philanthropy/GrantsTableDecember end grants update: 7 grants to Open Phil, 0 grants to Good Ventures, so pay = 5 * ( 1 + 7) = 40
LessWrongReviewWikipedia usage survey results (all tasks)2016-12-24Vipul Naik55.00WikipediaProse with tablesReviewed changes by Vipul, fixed a lot of rendering issues, and provided frank feedback on post
NoneContacting peopleN/A (all tasks)2016-12-12Vipul Naik320.00MiscellaneousEmailTotal payment for reaching out to people with relevant questions, suggestions, and comments
wikiHowPreliminary researchOptimize Your Amazon S3 Costs (all tasks)2016-12-03Vipul Naik170.00Amazon Web ServicesGraphs and codeInvestigated comparison of different cost plans by Amazon and when each one is optimal
WikipediaWikipedia page updateGiveWell,GiveWell top charities (various pages) (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-11-30Vipul Naik100.00Philanthropy/GiveWell/top charitiesProse with tables
Wikimedia metaWiki page updateTimeline of Wikimedia analytics (all tasks)2016-11-30Vipul Naik10.00WikipediaTimelineTimeline events on starting dates for availability of search metrics
WikipediaWikipedia page updateOpen Philanthropy Project,Good Ventures (all tasks)2016-11-30Vipul Naik50.00Philanthropy/GrantsTableNovember end grants update: 4 grants to Open Phil (plus some manual work), 8 grants to Good Ventures, but 9 or more distinct grants, so pay >= 5 * 9 + 5, and also pay <= 50, so 50
NoneCodingBackups (all tasks)2016-11-28Vipul Naik100.00Wikipedia/BackupData dumpSetup for periodic backup of all important Wikipedia content for easy recoverability
Wikipedia ViewsCodingHelp pages (all tasks)2016-11-21Vipul Naik25.00Wikipedia ViewsData dumpList of help pages in all language Wikipedias
Wikipedia ViewsCodingSpecial pages (all tasks)2016-11-20Vipul Naik40.00Wikipedia ViewsData dumpList of special pages in all language Wikipedias
Wikipedia ViewsCodingdistrib.py (all tasks)2016-11-19Vipul Naik40.00WikipediaCodeCode to show bar or line plot for distribution of Wikipedia pageviews
NonePreliminary researchN/A (all tasks)2016-11-15Vipul Naik80.00United States migration/Survey researchCode and structured dataInvestigation into correlation between estimates of foreign-born and unauthorized population and state-level values of the population
Wikipedia ViewsCodingWikipedia Clickstream (all tasks)2016-11-04Vipul Naik130.00Wikipedia ViewsCodeProcessing of Wikipedia clickstream data set for use in Wikipedia Views. Successfully integrated in Wikipedia Views 2016-11-25
WikipediaWikipedia page updateOpen Philanthropy Project,Good Ventures (all tasks)2016-10-27Vipul Naik50.00Philanthropy/GrantsTableOctober end grants update: max 50; 18 grants to Open Phil, 11 grants to Good Ventures
WikipediaWikipedia page updateHiroshi Nakajima (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-10-20Vipul Naik35.00Global health/influential peopleProseThe project was motivated by a Facebook post by Howie Lempel
WikipediaWikipedia page updateScientific Charity Movement (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-10-14Vipul Naik20.00Philanthropy/philosophyProseCleaned up and improved the page
Wikipedia ViewsCodinggraph.py (all tasks)2016-10-13Vipul Naik80.00Wikipedia Views/graphingCodeAdd graphing capabilities to Wikipedia Views
WikipediaWikipedia page creationInitiative on Global Markets (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-10-05Vipul Naik30.00EconomicsProse
Wikipedia ViewsCodingTag entries in different languages (all tasks)2016-10-04Vipul Naik150.00Wikipedia ViewsCoding with data outputWrote code to translate tags en masse to new languages. Code still exists, plan is now to incorporate into Wikipedia Views itself to avoid need to run separate code
LessWrongPreliminary researchRevisiting the great decline in Wikipedia pageviews (all tasks)2016-10-03Vipul Naik925.00WikipediaProse with tables and charts and codeStarted on it at ~$100/day pay, slowed down, then we realized a lot more toolkit improvements are needed before we can push out the post
Personal websiteBlog post or articleGiveWell staff growth (all tasks)2016-10-01Vipul Naik10.00Philanthropy/GiveWell/evaluationProse with tablesUpdated page to reflect separation of GiveWell and Open Phil staff listings
WikipediaWikipedia page updateGoogle Surveys (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-09-30Vipul Naik32.00Survey toolsProse with diagramExpanded page, added references, explained and clarified model with diagram
WikipediaWikipedia page updateOpen Philanthropy Project,Good Ventures (all tasks)2016-09-29Vipul Naik50.00Philanthropy/GrantsTableSeptember end grants update: max 50; 8 grants to Open Phil, 12 grants to Good Ventures
WikipediaWikipedia page updateForm 1040 (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-09-17Vipul Naik20.00United States taxationProsePayment for part of a planned series of edits that was not fully completed (total promised pay was $40; the partial edits are at https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Form_1040&type=revision&diff=732400994&oldid=732113491 and https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Form_1040&type=revision&diff=739784273&oldid=737662753 (latter finishes on September 17, 2016)
WikipediaWikipedia page updateGAVI Alliance (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-09-06Vipul Naik15.00Philanthropy/Grants/IATITable
WikipediaAttempted Wikipedia workFrench Development Agency (all tasks)2016-09-05Vipul Naik10.00Philanthropy/Grants/IATITableWe decided not to publish as there was too little meaningful data
WikipediaWikipedia page updateWorld Bank (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-09-04Vipul Naik30.00Philanthropy/Grants/IATITable
WikipediaWikipedia page updateUnited Nations Development Programme (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-09-04Vipul Naik30.00Philanthropy/Grants/IATITable
WikipediaWikipedia page updateDepartment for International Development (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-09-03Vipul Naik30.00Philanthropy/Grants/IATITable
WikipediaWikipedia page updateBill & Melinda Gates Foundation (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-09-02Vipul Naik5.00Philanthropy/Grants/IATITableIATI Gates Round 3: Clarifications
WikipediaWikipedia page updateHewlett Foundation (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-09-02Vipul Naik40.00Philanthropy/Grants/IATITable
WikipediaWikipedia page updateBill & Melinda Gates Foundation (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-09-01Vipul Naik40.00Philanthropy/Grants/IATITableIATI Gates Round 2
WikipediaWikipedia page updateOpen Philanthropy Project,Good Ventures (all tasks)2016-08-31Vipul Naik55.00Philanthropy/GrantsTableAugust end grants update: 45 for 8 new grants and 10 for one-time extra work to deal with format changes
NoneCodingModel for estimating the value of a Wikipedia page (all tasks)2016-08-29Vipul Naik40.00Wikipedia/Contract workCodeInitial work piloted on a small subset of timelines, gives an estimate of the total money due based on attributes of the timeline
WikipediaWikipedia page updateBill & Melinda Gates Foundation (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-08-29Vipul Naik50.00Philanthropy/Grants/IATITableIATI Gates Round 1
Effective Altruism ForumBlog post or articleJune 2016 GiveWell board meeting (all tasks)2016-08-17Vipul Naik100.00Philanthropy/GiveWell/evaluationProse/transcript
WikipediaWikipedia page updatePrivacy Impact Assessment (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-08-07Vipul Naik5.00Government bureaucracy jargonProse
WikipediaWikipedia page updateOpen Philanthropy Project,Good Ventures (all tasks)2016-07-29Vipul Naik45.00Philanthropy/GrantsTableJuly end grants update: 6 new grants + 2 delayed grants
WikipediaWikipedia page creationPriority-setting in global health (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-07-27Vipul Naik155.00Health systems/Global healthProse
WikipediaWikipedia page updateAgainst Malaria Foundation (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-07-16Vipul Naik10.00Philanthropy/GiveWell top charitiesProseSome tweaks/updates to AMF page based on corrections noted in email from Rob Mather. Not completed fully, so payment is based on work done. See https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Against_Malaria_Foundation&type=revision&diff=730021157&oldid=727159082 for diff
LessWrongBlog post or articleWikipedia usage survey results (all tasks)2016-07-14Vipul Naik110.00WikipediaProse with tablesFinished writing up findings from survey conducted in late May
WikipediaWikipedia page creationProfessional consensus of economics (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-07-10Vipul Naik67.00EconomicsProse
Personal websiteBlog post or articleResolving issues with the IRS (all tasks)2016-07-01Vipul Naik100.00United States taxation/personal experienceProse/Autobiography
WikipediaWikipedia page updateOpen Philanthropy Project,Good Ventures (all tasks)2016-07-01Vipul Naik27.00Philanthropy/GrantsTableJune end grants update
WikipediaWikipedia page updateDisease Control Priorities Project (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-06-25Vipul Naik20.00Global healthProseSignificant page restructuring, more info on specific reports
Personal websitePreliminary researchGiveWell finances and other stuff review (all tasks)2016-06-25Vipul Naik100.00Philanthropy/GiveWell/evaluationProse, tables, and charts
WikipediaWikipedia page updateAgainst Malaria Foundation, GiveDirectly, and other GiveWell top charities (all tasks)2016-06-24Vipul Naik55.00Philanthropy/GiveWell/top charitiesProse25 each for AMF and GiveDirectly, 5 for others
WikipediaWikipedia page creationHealth systems strengthening (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-06-17Vipul Naik43.00Health systems/Global healthProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationAmanda Glassman (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-06-08Vipul Naik32.00Global health/influential peopleProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationInternational Decision Support Initiative (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-06-07Vipul Naik39.00Global health/organizationsProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTriplebyte (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-06-04Vipul Naik31.00Technology/companyProse25 for initial work in January. 6 for later work in June and publication. Later deleted through AfD, userspace version survives
WikipediaWikipedia page updateOpen Philanthropy Project,Good Ventures (all tasks)2016-06-04Vipul Naik50.00Philanthropy/GrantsTableMay end grants update
LessWrongSurvey creationWikipedia usage survey (all tasks)2016-05-31Vipul Naik70.00WikipediaSurveyDesign of survey, buying responses, and preliminary analysis
WikipediaWikipedia page creationVoices of the Poor (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-05-18Vipul Naik39.00Poverty studiesProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationParticipatory poverty assessment (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-05-17Vipul Naik63.00Poverty studiesProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationChild survival revolution (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-05-11Vipul Naik101.00Global health/trendsProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationInnovative Vector Control Consortium (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-05-04Vipul Naik35.00Global health/organizationsProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationThe State of the World's Children (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-05-04Vipul Naik30.00Global health/eventsProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creation3 by 5 Initiative (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-05-02Vipul Naik30.00Global health/organizationsProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of nonprofit evaluation (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-04-30Vipul Naik105.00Philanthropy/Nonprofit evaluationTimeline
WikipediaWikipedia page updateOpen Philanthropy Project,Good Ventures (all tasks)2016-04-30Vipul Naik50.00Philanthropy/GrantsTableApril end grants update
WikipediaAttempted Wikipedia workTimeline of mental health (all tasks)2016-04-26Vipul Naik10.00Global health/diseases/mental healthTimelineInitial research into timeline of mental health; scrapped on seeing an existing timeline of psychiatry
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of deworming (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-04-24Vipul Naik115.00Global health/diseasesTimeline
NoneConsultingN/A (all tasks)2016-04-16Vipul Naik25.00N/AN/A
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of global health (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-04-14Vipul Naik190.00Global healthTimeline170 for work + 20 completion bonus
WikipediaWikipedia page updateDisease Control Priorities Project (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-04-13Vipul Naik6.00Global healthProseAdd years
WikipediaWikipedia page creationOpen Philanthropy Project (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-03-22Vipul Naik100.00Philanthropy/FoundationsProse
WikipediaMiscellaneous Wikipedia workAnimal Charity Evaluators (all tasks)2016-03-18Vipul Naik20.00Animal welfare/nonprofit evaluation/Animal Charity EvaluatorsCommunicationRetrieved deleted page from admin and userfied it
WikipediaWikipedia page creationForm I-140 (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-03-04Vipul Naik168.00United States migrationProse150 for original, 18 for miscellaneous improvements
WikipediaWikipedia page creationForm 990 (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-02-03Vipul Naik100.00United States taxation/Philanthropy/Nonprofit evaluationProse
Wikipedia ViewsCodingpageviewQueries.inc (all tasks)2016-01-31Vipul Naik80.00Wikipedia Views/API integrationCodeAdd ability to query Wikimedia API for pageviews
WikipediaWikipedia page creationForm W-2 (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-01-28Vipul Naik100.00United States taxationProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationForm 1096 (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-01-25Vipul Naik25.00United States taxationProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationForm W-9 (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-01-23Vipul Naik50.00United States taxationProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationForm 1099-MISC (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-01-21Vipul Naik100.00United States taxationProse
NonePreliminary researchN/A (all tasks)2016-01-18Vipul Naik150.00United States taxationCommunication with VipulInvestigated Form 1099 filing requirements. It later turned out that Form 1099 is not required since Vipul is not operating as an organization.
WikipediaWikipedia page creationForm 1099 (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-01-11Vipul Naik50.00United States taxationProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationGreen Card Test (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-01-05Vipul Naik25.00United States taxation/United States migrationProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationForm 1040 (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2015-12-31Vipul Naik400.00United States taxationProseAlthough mostly completed by 2015-12-31, the article was published to main space on 2016-01-01. Payment, however, is considered to be for the 2015 tax year.
NoneConsultingQuantcast data tabulation (all tasks)2015-11-22Vipul Naik50.00Web analytics/QuantcastSpreadsheetTabulated a bunch of data related to website Quantcast data. Some of this was later used in wikiHow articles by Vipul such as http://www.wikihow.com/Understand-Your-Website-Audience-Profile
Effective Altruism ForumBlog post or articleAn overview of Y Combinator's non-profit program (all tasks)2015-11-07Vipul Naik250.00Philanthropy/nonprofit evaluation/effective altruismProse
wikiHowWiki page creationArchive Websites on Unix Like Systems (all tasks)2015-09-22Vipul Naik300.00Digital preservationProse/How-to
NoneConsultingN/A (all tasks)2015-08-08Vipul Naik37.00No recordCommunication with Vipul
NoneConsultingN/A (all tasks)2015-08-08Vipul Naik20.00Spam filteringCommunication with VipulHelped Vipul set up spam filters for Google Analytics accounts
NoneConsultingN/A (all tasks)2015-08-05Vipul Naik42.00No recordCommunication with Vipul
NoneConsultingN/A (all tasks)2015-04-19Vipul Naik98.00No recordNo record
WikipediaWikipedia page updateA Plus (aplus.com) (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2015-04-05Vipul Naik20.00Media companyProseFirst Wikipedia article experience. Originally intended to create article, but it got created while this was in draft, so merged work in.
NoneConsultingN/A (all tasks)2015-03-30Vipul Naik100.00Schooling/educationCommunication with VipulConsulting on student notes websites

Commissions on tasks: breakdown by earner

Underlying earnerCommission validity periodCommission reasonCommission ratePayment due to original earnerCommission payment
Alex K. Chen2016-01-01–2016-12-31Guide3%2491.0074.73
Avi Glozman2016-06-05 onwardGuide10%586.0058.60
Alex K. Chen2015-04-01–2015-12-31Guide10%571.0057.10
Charlie Corner2016-07-10 onwardGuide15%202.0030.30
Christopher Kunin2016-06-16 onwardGuide10%262.0026.20
Adrian Ulloa2016-08-16 onwardGuide10%205.0020.50
Sergey Yegorov2016-09-20 onwardGuide10%198.0019.80
Devansh Dwivedy2016-06-29 onwardGuide10%153.0015.30
Joey Malandra2016-12-13 onwardGuide10%137.0013.70
Thomas Foster2016-06-16 onwardGuide10%130.0013.00
Amy Zhang2016-06-26 onwardGuide15%80.0012.00
Eddy Su2016-06-12 onwardGuide10%71.007.10
Sean Yu2016-06-24 onwardGuide10%55.005.50
Michael Royzen2016-06-21 onwardGuide10%50.005.00

Full list of awarded stipends in reverse chronological order (29 entries)

Stipend periodStipend award datePaymentNotes
2017-07-01–2017-07-312017-07-311450.00
2017-06-01–2017-06-302017-06-301450.00
2017-05-01–2017-05-312017-05-311260.00Stipend for month of May. Took last week of may (Monday 2017-05-29 to Wednesday 2017-05-31) off
2017-04-01–2017-04-302017-04-301450.00
2017-03-01–2017-03-312017-03-311450.00
2017-02-01–2017-02-282017-03-241150.00Awarded after delay, due to achievement of LiftIgniter milestone; paid more than usual 750 because most of the month was spent doing work for Vipul
2017-01-01–2017-01-312017-03-241200.00Awarded after delay, due to achievement of LiftIgniter milestone; paid more than usual 750 because of full month of global health work
2016-12-01–2016-12-312017-03-24750.00Awarded after delay, due to achievement of LiftIgniter milestone
2016-11-01–2016-11-302017-03-24750.00Awarded after delay, due to achievement of LiftIgniter milestone
2016-10-01–2016-10-312017-03-241250.00Awarded after delay, due to achievement of LiftIgniter milestone
2016-09-01–2016-09-302017-03-241250.00Awarded after delay, due to achievement of LiftIgniter milestone
2016-08-01–2016-08-312017-03-24960.00Awarded after delay, due to achievement of LiftIgniter milestone; pay less than usual 1250 because of reduced work while in Japan
2016-07-01–2016-07-312017-03-241250.00Awarded after delay, due to achievement of LiftIgniter milestone
2016-06-01–2016-06-302017-03-241250.00Awarded after delay, due to achievement of LiftIgniter milestone
2016-05-01–2016-05-312017-03-241000.00Awarded after delay, due to achievement of LiftIgniter milestone
2016-04-01–2016-04-302017-03-24900.00Awarded after delay, due to achievement of LiftIgniter milestone
2017-02-01–2017-02-282017-02-28250.00
2017-01-01–2017-01-312017-01-31250.00
2016-12-01–2016-12-312016-12-31250.00
2016-01-01–2016-12-312016-12-31100.00Stipend for managing AKC
2016-03-01–2016-03-312016-12-28900.00Paid after long deferral as end-of-year award
2016-02-01–2016-02-292016-12-28700.00Paid after long deferral as end-of-year award
2016-11-01–2016-11-302016-11-30250.00
2016-10-01–2016-10-312016-10-31250.00
2016-09-01–2016-09-302016-09-30250.00
2016-08-01–2016-08-312016-08-31190.00Pay less than usual 250 because of reduced work while in Japan
2016-07-01–2016-07-312016-07-31250.00
2016-06-01–2016-06-302016-06-30250.00Distribution changed from 300 + 1000 to 250 + 1250 to conserve cash
2016-05-01–2016-05-312016-05-31300.00

Full list of royalties in reverse chronological order (3 entries)

Basis for royaltyScope of royaltyRate per unitPeriodPaymentNotes
Cause Prioritization Wiki pageviewsAll pageviews to date0.010002016-01-01–2017-02-1041.00Rates for pageviews
Cause Prioritization Wiki pageviewsAll pageviews to date0.010002015-08-01–2015-12-3127.00Rates for pageviews
Cause Prioritization Wiki pageviewsAll pageviews to date0.010002015-01-01–2015-07-3198.00Rates for pageviews. Adjustment made for post-spam-filtering pageview counts

Commissions on royalties: breakdown by earner

Underlying earnerCommission validity periodCommission reasonCommission ratePayment due to original earnerCommission payment
Alex K. Chen2015-04-01–2015-12-31Guide10%5636.38563.64
Alex K. Chen2016-01-01–2016-12-31Guide3%1764.1052.92

Full list of received payments in reverse chronological order (27 payments)

Payment methodSent dateReceipt datePaymentAmount sentOverheadAmount receivedIntermediary (empty if none)
Check2017-03-252017-04-1712000.0012000.000.0012000.00
Check2016-10-012017-01-044000.004000.000.004000.00
Check2016-05-142016-05-234000.004000.000.004000.00
PayPal2016-04-222016-04-22296.00296.000.00296.00
PayPal2016-03-042016-03-04193.00193.000.00193.00
PayPal2016-02-172016-02-17115.00115.000.00115.00
PayPal2016-02-032016-02-03100.00100.000.00100.00
PayPal2016-01-312016-01-3180.0080.000.0080.00
PayPal2016-01-282016-01-28100.00100.000.00100.00
PayPal2016-01-242016-01-2425.0050.000.0050.00
PayPal2016-01-232016-01-2350.0050.000.0050.00
PayPal2016-01-212016-01-2150.0050.000.0050.00
PayPal2016-01-162016-01-161342.001342.000.001342.00
PayPal2016-01-012016-01-011.001.000.001.00
PayPal2016-01-012016-01-015.005.000.005.00
PayPal2016-01-012016-01-015.005.000.005.00
PayPal2016-01-012016-01-015.005.000.005.00
PayPal2016-01-012016-01-015.005.000.005.00
PayPal2016-01-012016-01-015.005.000.005.00
PayPal2016-01-012016-01-015.005.000.005.00
PayPal2015-12-312015-12-3150.0050.000.0050.00
PayPal2015-11-222015-11-2250.0050.000.0050.00
PayPal2015-11-072015-11-07250.00250.000.00250.00
PayPal2015-09-222015-09-22300.00300.000.00300.00
PayPal2015-08-082015-08-08135.00135.000.00135.00
PayPal2015-08-052015-08-0562.0062.000.0062.00
PayPal2015-06-132015-06-13218.00220.000.00220.00