Contract work by Issa Rice for Vipul Naik

Table of contents

All payment amounts are listed in current United States dollars (USD).

Basic worker information

ItemValue
CountryUnited States (tax information)
Wikipedia usernameRiceissa (user page, user talk page, contributions page, WMF Labs X! Tools page, Wikipedia Views)
Timelines wiki usernameIssa (user page, user talk page, contributions page)
Facebook usernamericeissa
Email IDriceissa@gmail.com
Websitehttps://issarice.com
GitHub usernamericeissa
LinkedIn usernameissarice
LessWrong usernamericeissa
Effective Altruism Forum usernamericeissa
Preferred payment methodCheck
RecruiterVipul Naik
Contact method (initial contact)outbound Facebook
Worker file (on GitHub, with revision history)issa-list.mediawiki (this file includes a list of partial or completed tasks for which pay has not yet been added, if applicable; look for TODO in the file)
NotesBeen working sporadically since 2015; started working regularly since early 2016. Recruited other workers and also helps with managing workers and sprints.

Worker payments due by type and year

Type of payment dueTotal across yearsTotal in year 2019Total in year 2018Total in year 2017Total in year 2016Total in year 2015
Tasks for Vipul Naik 25,984.231,818.887,561.359,034.006,253.001,317.00
Tasks for Peter Hurford 645.000.000.00645.000.000.00
Tasks for Berkeley Existential Risk Initiative 593.85593.850.000.000.000.00
Tasks for Alex Flint 300.000.00300.000.000.000.00
Tasks for Centre for Effective Altruism 50.0050.000.000.000.000.00
Commissions on tasks457.8375.0024.0031.10270.6357.10
Stipends (awarded same year)33,350.901,609.9310,396.9717,654.003,690.000.00
Stipends (awarded from earlier year)9,360.000.000.009,360.000.000.00
Royalties172.000.006.0041.000.00125.00
Commissions on royalties616.560.000.000.0052.92563.64
Total payment awarded71,530.374,147.6618,288.3236,765.1010,266.552,062.74
Stipends (unawarded)0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Stipends (deferred to later year)9,360.000.000.000.009,360.000.00
Stipends (awarded from earlier year; subtract)-9,360.000.000.00-9,360.000.000.00
Total payment71,530.374,147.6618,288.3227,405.1019,626.552,062.74

Worker payments made by method and year

Payment methodTotal across yearsTotal in year 2019Total in year 2018Total in year 2017Total in year 2016Total in year 2015
Check63,000.000.0028,000.0031,000.004,000.000.00
PayPal7,710.024,263.020.000.002,382.001,065.00
Direct deposit via Gusto593.85593.850.000.000.000.00
Total across payment methods71,303.874,856.8728,000.0031,000.006,382.001,065.00

Graph of payments made by method and year (incremental, not cumulative)

Graph of payments should have loaded here

Graph of payments made by method and year (cumulative)

Graph of payments should have loaded here

Worker task payments due by type and year

Task typeTotal across yearsTotal in year 2019Total in year 2018Total in year 2017Total in year 2016Total in year 2015
Coding7,952.48909.482,991.003,217.00835.000.00
Preliminary research5,623.65639.901,968.751,520.001,495.000.00
Wikipedia page creation2,425.000.000.00202.001,823.00400.00
Timelines page creation2,370.000.00675.001,695.000.000.00
Blog post or article2,123.160.00423.16830.00620.00250.00
Data entry1,866.83422.57775.26669.000.000.00
Wikipedia page update1,681.000.000.00701.00960.0020.00
People watching1,130.00350.00380.00400.000.000.00
Contacting people450.000.0030.00100.00320.000.00
Wiki page update441.9448.32383.620.0010.000.00
Consulting407.4615.460.0020.0025.00347.00
Wiki page creation300.000.000.000.000.00300.00
Content migration200.000.000.00200.000.000.00
Review105.0050.000.000.0055.000.00
Worker onboarding and assistance75.000.000.0075.000.000.00
Survey creation70.000.000.000.0070.000.00
Timelines page update52.0027.0025.000.000.000.00
Task listing50.000.000.0050.000.000.00
Miscellaneous Wikipedia work20.000.000.000.0020.000.00
Attempted Wikipedia work20.000.000.000.0020.000.00
Total27,573.082,462.737,861.359,679.006,253.001,317.00

Graph of task payments due by type and year (incremental, not cumulative)

Graph of payments should have loaded here

Graph of task payments due by type and year (cumulative)

Graph of payments should have loaded here

Worker task payments due by topic and year

Note that a single task may be assigned to multiple topics so a few tasks may be double-counted below. Also, the list below does not include all tasks.

TopicTotal across yearsTotal in year 2019Total in year 2018Total in year 2017Total in year 2016Total in year 2015
Philanthropy6,304.18412.902,072.282,102.001,467.00250.00
Wikipedia3,441.7441.74183.001,212.002,005.000.00
Health1,321.000.000.00480.00841.000.00
Global health1,321.000.000.00480.00841.000.00
People1,197.00350.00380.00400.0067.000.00
United States taxation1,123.000.000.003.00720.00400.00
GiveWell530.000.000.00155.00375.000.00
United States politics475.000.000.00475.000.000.00
Digital preservation390.000.000.0090.000.00300.00
Technology384.0030.000.00323.0031.000.00
United States migration273.000.000.000.00273.000.00
Poverty102.000.000.000.00102.000.00
Animal welfare70.000.0050.000.0020.000.00
Government5.000.000.000.005.000.00
Total27,573.082,462.737,861.359,679.006,253.001,317.00

Graph of task payments due by topic and year (incremental, not cumulative)

Graph of payments should have loaded here

Graph of task payments due by topic and year (cumulative)

Graph of payments should have loaded here

Worker task payments due by venue and year

Task venueTotal across yearsTotal in year 2019Total in year 2018Total in year 2017Total in year 2016Total in year 2015
None4,299.41623.85836.561,257.001,235.00347.00
Wikipedia4,146.000.000.00903.002,823.00420.00
Donations list website4,065.18412.902,007.281,645.000.000.00
Timelines wiki3,366.00327.001,144.001,895.000.000.00
Devec/Demography data portal1,437.4921.4936.001,380.000.000.00
Cause Prioritization Wiki1,365.750.001,365.750.000.000.00
LessWrong1,360.000.00120.0080.001,160.000.00
People repo1,130.00350.00380.00400.000.000.00
Org Watch900.72402.74497.980.000.000.00
Computing data project741.3674.36417.00250.000.000.00
Wikipedia Views716.7441.7470.0060.00545.000.00
wikiHow708.160.00238.160.00170.00300.00
Wikipedia spotlight700.000.000.00700.000.000.00
Devec subwiki650.000.000.00650.000.000.00
Effective Altruism Forum515.0050.0065.0050.00100.00250.00
AI Watch360.33110.33100.00150.000.000.00
Contract work for Vipul Naik235.000.0050.00185.000.000.00
Personal website210.000.000.000.00210.000.00
PredictionBook74.000.000.0074.000.000.00
Wikimedia meta10.000.000.000.0010.000.00
Total27,573.082,462.737,861.359,679.006,253.001,317.00

Graph of task payments due by venue and year (incremental, not cumulative)

Graph of payments should have loaded here

Graph of task payments due by venue and year (cumulative)

Graph of payments should have loaded here

Worker task payments due by format and year

FormatTotal across yearsTotal in year 2019Total in year 2018Total in year 2017Total in year 2016Total in year 2015
Prose6,729.81128.322,947.491,030.001,954.00670.00
Code and data4,964.09511.833,285.26622.00545.000.00
Code4,673.98507.98476.003,320.00370.000.00
Timeline3,485.0027.00700.002,328.00430.000.00
Table1,104.600.0042.60395.00667.000.00
Email450.000.0030.00100.00320.000.00
Communication with Vipul389.000.000.0020.00170.00199.00
Communication with worker75.000.000.0075.000.000.00
Total2,462.737,861.359,679.006,253.001,317.0027,573.08

Graph of task payments due by format and year (incremental, not cumulative)

Graph of payments should have loaded here

Graph of task payments due by format and year (cumulative)

Graph of payments should have loaded here

Worker payments due by type and month

MonthTask paymentsCommissions on task paymentsStipend payments (awarded same month)Stipend payments (awarded from earlier)Royalty paymentsCommissions on royalty paymentsTotal payment awardedStipend payments (deferred)Stipend payments (awarded later)Stipend payments (awarded from earlier; subtract)Total payment
2019-10350.000.0088.060.000.000.00438.060.000.000.00438.06
2019-0961.400.0032.210.000.000.0093.610.000.000.0093.61
2019-0896.370.0093.790.000.000.00190.160.000.000.00190.16
2019-07583.580.00120.440.000.000.00704.020.000.000.00704.02
2019-06316.480.00265.760.000.000.00582.240.000.000.00582.24
2019-05200.060.00275.560.000.000.00475.620.000.000.00475.62
2019-04216.320.00267.350.000.000.00483.670.000.000.00483.67
2019-03472.500.00159.880.000.000.00632.380.000.000.00632.38
2019-0275.6075.00112.500.000.000.00263.100.000.000.00263.10
2019-0190.420.00194.380.000.000.00284.800.000.000.00284.80
2018-12468.820.00231.180.000.000.00700.000.000.000.00700.00
2018-11360.540.00419.120.000.000.00779.660.000.000.00779.66
2018-10367.700.00585.000.000.000.00952.700.000.000.00952.70
2018-09413.2924.00643.670.000.000.001,080.960.000.000.001,080.96
2018-08398.000.00528.000.000.000.00926.000.000.000.00926.00
2018-07916.000.00791.000.000.000.001,707.000.000.000.001,707.00
2018-06526.000.00659.000.000.000.001,185.000.000.000.001,185.00
2018-05877.000.00540.000.000.000.001,417.000.000.000.001,417.00
2018-04899.000.001,500.000.006.000.002,405.000.000.000.002,405.00
2018-031,145.000.001,500.000.000.000.002,645.000.000.000.002,645.00
2018-02425.000.001,500.000.000.000.001,925.000.000.000.001,925.00
2018-011,065.000.001,500.000.000.000.002,565.000.000.000.002,565.00
2017-121,787.000.001,500.000.000.000.003,287.000.000.000.003,287.00
2017-111,405.000.001,500.000.000.000.002,905.000.000.000.002,905.00
2017-101,315.000.001,500.000.000.000.002,815.000.000.000.002,815.00
2017-09200.000.001,500.000.000.000.001,700.000.000.000.001,700.00
2017-081,204.000.001,500.000.000.000.002,704.000.000.000.002,704.00
2017-07640.000.001,500.000.000.000.002,140.000.000.000.002,140.00
2017-06185.000.001,500.000.000.000.001,685.000.000.000.001,685.00
2017-05120.000.001,304.000.000.000.001,424.000.000.000.001,424.00
2017-04475.000.001,500.000.000.000.001,975.000.000.000.001,975.00
2017-031,259.000.001,500.0011,710.000.000.0014,469.000.000.00-11,710.002,759.00
2017-02663.0012.50250.000.0041.000.00966.500.001,150.000.002,116.50
2017-01426.0018.60250.000.000.000.00694.600.001,200.000.001,894.60
2016-12655.008.40350.001,600.000.0052.922,666.320.00750.00-1,600.001,816.32
2016-11575.007.20250.000.000.000.00832.200.00750.000.001,582.20
2016-101,300.0011.60250.000.000.000.001,561.600.001,250.000.002,811.60
2016-09452.0046.00250.000.000.000.00748.000.001,250.000.001,998.00
2016-08450.0040.95190.000.000.000.00680.950.00960.000.001,640.95
2016-07614.0043.20250.000.000.000.00907.200.001,250.000.002,157.20
2016-06370.0065.70250.000.000.000.00685.700.001,250.000.001,935.70
2016-05368.009.75300.000.000.000.00677.750.001,000.000.001,677.75
2016-04501.009.180.000.000.000.00510.180.00900.000.001,410.18
2016-03288.004.950.000.000.000.00292.950.00900.000.001,192.95
2016-02100.0010.710.000.000.000.00110.710.00700.000.00810.71
2016-01580.0012.990.000.000.000.00592.990.000.000.00592.99
2015-12400.000.000.000.0027.00425.81852.810.000.000.00852.81
2015-11300.0032.000.000.000.0014.54346.540.000.000.00346.54
2015-100.002.500.000.000.0015.8018.300.000.000.0018.30
2015-09300.000.000.000.000.0015.60315.600.000.000.00315.60
2015-0899.005.000.000.000.0014.92118.920.000.000.00118.92
2015-070.005.600.000.0098.0017.37120.970.000.000.00120.97
2015-060.003.500.000.000.0025.6929.190.000.000.0029.19
2015-050.008.500.000.000.0029.7438.240.000.000.0038.24
2015-04118.000.000.000.000.004.16122.160.000.000.00122.16
2015-03100.000.000.000.000.000.00100.000.000.000.00100.00
Total across months27,573.08457.8329,400.9013,310.00172.00616.5571,530.360.0013,310.00-13,310.0071,530.36

Worker task payments due by type and month

MonthTotal across task typesCodingPreliminary researchWikipedia page creationTimelines page creationBlog post or articleData entryWikipedia page updatePeople watchingContacting peopleWiki page updateConsultingWiki page creationContent migrationReviewWorker onboarding and assistanceSurvey creationTimelines page updateTask listingMiscellaneous Wikipedia workAttempted Wikipedia work
2019-10350.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00350.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2019-0961.400.0011.400.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0050.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2019-0896.370.0095.100.000.000.001.270.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2019-07583.5818.04528.750.000.000.0036.790.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2019-06316.4834.724.650.000.000.00275.450.000.000.000.001.660.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2019-05200.0691.000.000.000.000.00109.060.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2019-04216.32208.690.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.007.630.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2019-03472.50439.330.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.006.170.000.000.000.000.0027.000.000.000.00
2019-0275.6042.470.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0033.130.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2019-0190.4275.230.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0015.190.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2018-12468.82263.000.000.000.00120.008.760.000.000.0077.060.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2018-11360.540.000.000.000.000.0053.980.000.000.00306.560.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2018-10367.7050.0082.750.000.00101.1382.570.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2018-09413.290.000.000.000.00137.03107.950.000.0010.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2018-08398.00215.00109.000.000.0065.009.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2018-07916.00554.00295.000.0050.000.0017.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2018-06526.0055.000.000.0075.000.00396.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2018-05877.00114.00463.000.00200.000.00100.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2018-04899.00320.00569.000.000.000.000.000.000.0010.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2018-031,145.00395.00450.000.00300.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2018-02425.00350.000.000.0050.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0025.000.000.000.00
2018-011,065.00675.000.000.000.000.000.000.00380.0010.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2017-121,787.001,362.000.000.0025.000.000.000.00400.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2017-111,405.0040.00350.000.00145.00700.00150.000.000.0020.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2017-101,315.00835.00300.000.00170.000.000.000.000.0010.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2017-09200.00200.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2017-081,204.00400.000.000.00655.000.0074.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0075.000.000.000.000.000.00
2017-07640.00340.000.000.00300.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2017-06185.0040.000.000.00125.000.000.000.000.0020.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2017-05120.000.000.000.00120.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2017-04475.000.000.000.00155.0080.00230.000.000.0010.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2017-031,259.000.00870.000.000.000.0060.00129.000.000.000.000.000.00200.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2017-02663.000.000.00112.000.000.000.00481.000.0020.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0050.000.000.00
2017-01426.000.000.0090.000.0050.00155.0091.000.0020.000.0020.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2016-12655.000.00240.000.000.000.000.0040.000.00320.000.000.000.000.0055.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2016-11575.00335.0080.000.000.000.000.00150.000.000.0010.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2016-101,300.00230.00925.0030.000.0010.000.00105.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2016-09452.00150.000.000.000.000.000.00292.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0010.00
2016-08450.0040.000.000.000.00300.000.00110.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2016-07614.000.000.00222.000.00310.000.0082.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2016-06370.000.00100.00145.000.000.000.00125.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2016-05368.000.000.00298.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0070.000.000.000.000.00
2016-04501.000.000.00410.000.000.000.0056.000.000.000.0025.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0010.00
2016-03288.000.000.00268.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0020.000.00
2016-02100.000.000.00100.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2016-01580.0080.00150.00350.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2015-12400.000.000.00400.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2015-11300.000.000.000.000.00250.000.000.000.000.000.0050.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2015-09300.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00300.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2015-0899.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0099.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2015-04118.000.000.000.000.000.000.0020.000.000.000.0098.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2015-03100.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00100.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total across months27,573.087,952.485,623.652,425.002,370.002,123.161,866.831,681.001,130.00450.00441.94407.46300.00200.00105.0075.0070.0052.0050.0020.0020.00

Graph of worker task payments due by type and month (incremental, not cumulative)

Graph of payments should have loaded here

Graph of worker task payments due by type and month (cumulative)

Graph of payments should have loaded here

Worker task payments due by topic and month

Note that a single task may be assigned to multiple topics so a few tasks may be double-counted below. Also, the list below does not include all tasks.

MonthTotal across topicsPhilanthropyWikipediaHealthGlobal healthPeopleUnited States taxationGiveWellUnited States politicsDigital preservationTechnologyUnited States migrationPovertyAnimal welfareGovernment
2019-10350.000.000.000.000.00350.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2019-0961.4011.400.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2019-0896.370.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2019-07583.580.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0030.000.000.000.000.00
2019-06316.4814.0620.660.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2019-05200.0669.9221.080.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2019-04216.32166.730.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2019-03472.5033.090.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2019-0275.6042.470.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2019-0190.4275.230.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2018-12468.828.76113.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2018-11360.5453.980.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2018-10367.7066.440.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2018-09413.2939.100.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2018-08398.00280.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2018-07916.00146.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0050.000.00
2018-06526.0055.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2018-05877.0078.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2018-04899.00250.0070.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2018-031,145.0070.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2018-02425.00350.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2018-011,065.00675.000.000.000.00380.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2017-121,787.00260.00212.000.000.00400.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2017-111,405.000.00700.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2017-101,315.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2017-09200.00200.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2017-081,204.00474.000.0075.0075.000.000.000.00475.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2017-07640.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2017-06185.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2017-05120.00120.000.00120.00120.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2017-04475.00155.000.00155.00155.000.000.00155.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2017-031,259.00570.00300.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00129.000.000.000.000.00
2017-02663.003.000.0089.0089.000.003.000.000.000.00194.000.000.000.000.00
2017-01426.0050.000.0041.0041.000.000.000.000.0090.000.000.000.000.000.00
2016-12655.0040.0055.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2016-11575.00100.00345.000.000.000.000.00100.000.000.000.0080.000.000.000.00
2016-101,300.0010.001,155.0035.0035.0035.000.0010.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2016-09452.00250.00150.000.000.000.0020.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2016-08450.00100.0040.000.000.000.000.00100.000.000.000.000.000.000.005.00
2016-07614.0010.00110.00155.00155.000.00100.0010.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2016-06370.00155.000.0032.0032.0032.000.00155.000.000.0031.000.000.000.000.00
2016-05368.000.0070.00196.00196.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00102.000.000.00
2016-04501.00155.000.00321.00321.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2016-03288.00100.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00168.000.0020.000.00
2016-02100.00100.000.000.000.000.00100.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2016-01580.000.0080.000.000.000.0025.000.000.000.000.0025.000.000.000.00
2015-12400.000.000.000.000.000.00400.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2015-11300.00250.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2015-09300.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00300.000.000.000.000.000.00
2015-0899.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2015-04118.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2015-03100.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total across months27,573.086,304.183,441.741,321.001,321.001,197.001,123.00530.00475.00390.00384.00273.00102.0070.005.00

Graph of worker task payments due by topic and month (incremental, not cumulative)

Graph of payments should have loaded here

Graph of worker task payments due by topic and month (cumulative)

Graph of payments should have loaded here

Worker task payments due by venue and month

MonthTotal across task venuesNoneWikipediaDonations list websiteTimelines wikiDevec/Demography data portalCause Prioritization WikiLessWrongPeople repoOrg WatchComputing data projectWikipedia ViewswikiHowWikipedia spotlightDevec subwikiEffective Altruism ForumAI WatchContract work for Vipul NaikPersonal websitePredictionBookWikimedia meta
2019-10350.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00350.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2019-0961.400.000.0011.400.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0050.000.000.000.000.000.00
2019-0896.3795.100.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.001.270.000.000.000.00
2019-07583.58528.750.000.000.0018.040.000.000.000.7936.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2019-06316.480.000.0014.060.001.660.000.000.00253.7526.3520.660.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2019-05200.060.000.0069.920.000.000.000.000.000.000.0021.080.000.000.000.00109.060.000.000.000.00
2019-04216.320.000.00166.730.000.000.000.000.0041.967.630.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2019-03472.500.000.0033.09327.001.790.000.000.00106.244.380.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2019-0275.600.000.0042.470.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2019-0190.420.000.0075.230.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2018-12468.82113.000.008.760.000.000.00120.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2018-11360.540.000.0053.980.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2018-10367.7051.250.0066.440.000.0082.750.000.0016.130.000.00101.130.000.000.000.0050.000.000.000.00
2018-09413.29168.310.0039.100.000.000.000.000.0068.850.000.00137.030.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2018-08398.00109.000.00215.000.000.000.000.000.000.009.000.000.000.000.0065.000.000.000.000.000.00
2018-07916.00295.000.00146.0050.000.000.000.000.0017.00408.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2018-06526.000.000.0055.0075.000.000.000.000.00396.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2018-05877.0030.000.0078.00200.0036.00433.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00100.000.000.000.000.00
2018-04899.0060.000.00250.00119.000.00400.000.000.000.000.0070.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2018-031,145.000.000.0070.00625.000.00450.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2018-02425.000.000.00350.0075.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2018-011,065.0010.000.00675.000.000.000.000.00380.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2017-121,787.00212.000.00260.0025.00640.000.000.00400.000.00250.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2017-111,405.0020.000.000.00145.0040.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00700.00350.000.00150.000.000.000.000.00
2017-101,315.0010.000.000.00170.00700.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00300.000.000.00135.000.000.000.00
2017-09200.000.000.00200.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2017-081,204.0075.000.00400.00655.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0074.000.00
2017-07640.000.000.00300.00300.000.000.000.000.000.000.0040.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2017-06185.0020.000.0040.00125.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2017-05120.000.000.000.00120.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2017-04475.0010.000.00230.00155.000.000.0080.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2017-031,259.00870.00129.0060.00200.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2017-02663.0020.00593.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0050.000.000.000.00
2017-01426.0020.00181.00155.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0020.000.000.000.0050.000.000.000.000.000.00
2016-12655.00390.0040.000.000.000.000.0055.000.000.000.000.00170.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2016-11575.00180.00150.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00235.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0010.00
2016-101,300.000.00135.000.000.000.000.00925.000.000.000.00230.000.000.000.000.000.000.0010.000.000.00
2016-09452.00150.00302.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2016-08450.00240.00110.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00100.000.000.000.000.000.00
2016-07614.00100.00304.000.000.000.000.00110.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00100.000.000.00
2016-06370.000.00270.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00100.000.000.00
2016-05368.000.00298.000.000.000.000.0070.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2016-04501.0025.00476.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2016-03288.000.00288.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2016-02100.000.00100.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2016-01580.00150.00350.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0080.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2015-12400.000.00400.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2015-11300.0050.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00250.000.000.000.000.000.00
2015-09300.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00300.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2015-0899.0099.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2015-04118.0098.0020.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2015-03100.00100.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total across months27,573.084,299.414,146.004,065.183,366.001,437.491,365.751,360.001,130.00900.72741.36716.74708.16700.00650.00515.00360.33235.00210.0074.0010.00

Graph of worker task payments due by venue and month (incremental, not cumulative)

Graph of payments should have loaded here

Graph of worker task payments due by venue and month (cumulative)

Graph of payments should have loaded here

Worker task payments due by format and month

MonthTotal across task formatsProseCode and dataCodeTimelineTableEmailCommunication with VipulCommunication with worker
2019-10350.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2019-0961.4050.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2019-0896.370.001.270.000.000.000.000.000.00
2019-07583.5830.000.0018.040.000.000.000.000.00
2019-06316.480.0014.0620.660.000.000.000.000.00
2019-05200.060.00178.9821.080.000.000.000.000.00
2019-04216.320.00166.7341.960.000.000.000.000.00
2019-03472.500.0033.09406.2427.000.000.000.000.00
2019-0275.6033.1342.470.000.000.000.000.000.00
2019-0190.4215.1975.230.000.000.000.000.000.00
2018-12468.82197.06271.760.000.000.000.000.000.00
2018-11360.54306.5653.980.000.000.000.000.000.00
2018-10367.70197.5382.5750.000.0037.600.000.000.00
2018-09413.29295.34107.950.000.000.0010.000.000.00
2018-08398.00174.00224.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2018-07916.00295.00571.000.0050.000.000.000.000.00
2018-06526.000.00451.000.0075.000.000.000.000.00
2018-05877.00463.00178.0036.00200.000.000.000.000.00
2018-04899.00569.00250.0070.000.000.0010.000.000.00
2018-031,145.00450.0070.00320.00300.005.000.000.000.00
2018-02425.000.00350.000.0075.000.000.000.000.00
2018-011,065.000.00675.000.000.000.0010.000.000.00
2017-121,787.000.00472.00890.0025.000.000.000.000.00
2017-111,405.00700.00150.00390.00145.000.0020.000.000.00
2017-101,315.000.000.00835.00170.000.0010.000.000.00
2017-09200.000.000.00200.000.000.000.000.000.00
2017-081,204.000.000.00325.00655.0075.000.000.0075.00
2017-07640.000.000.00340.00300.000.000.000.000.00
2017-06185.000.000.0040.00125.000.0020.000.000.00
2017-05120.000.000.000.00120.000.000.000.000.00
2017-04475.0080.000.000.00155.000.0010.000.000.00
2017-031,259.000.000.00300.00329.000.000.000.000.00
2017-02663.00179.000.000.00194.00270.0020.000.000.00
2017-01426.0071.000.000.00110.0050.0020.0020.000.00
2016-12655.0070.000.000.000.0040.00320.000.000.00
2016-11575.000.00245.00170.0010.0050.000.000.000.00
2016-101,300.0085.00150.0080.000.0050.000.000.000.00
2016-09452.0020.00150.000.000.00250.000.000.000.00
2016-08450.00205.000.0040.000.00105.000.000.000.00
2016-07614.00332.000.000.000.0072.000.000.000.00
2016-06370.00220.000.000.000.0050.000.000.000.00
2016-05368.00298.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2016-04501.006.000.000.00420.0050.000.000.000.00
2016-03288.00268.000.000.000.000.000.0020.000.00
2016-02100.00100.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2016-01580.00350.000.0080.000.000.000.00150.000.00
2015-12400.00400.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2015-11300.00250.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2015-09300.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2015-0899.000.000.000.000.000.000.0099.000.00
2015-04118.0020.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2015-03100.000.000.000.000.000.000.00100.000.00
Total across months27,573.086,729.814,964.094,673.983,485.001,104.60450.00389.0075.00

Graph of worker task payments due by format and month (incremental, not cumulative)

Graph of payments should have loaded here

Graph of worker task payments due by format and month (cumulative)

Graph of payments should have loaded here

Worker payments due and payments made by month

For completed months, the row for the month gives the data at the end of the month. For the current month, the row for the month gives the data from the beginning of the month till now. The bold amounts are the cumulative numbers so far, across all time.

MonthPayment awarded in monthCumulative payment awarded till monthReimbursement due in monthCumulative reimbursement duePayment made in monthCumulative payment made till monthPending payment increase in monthCumulative pending payment
2019-10438.0671,530.360.00401.030.0071,303.87438.06627.52
2019-0993.6171,092.300.00401.0395.1071,303.87-1.49189.46
2019-08190.1670,998.690.00401.034,761.7771,208.77-4,571.61190.95
2019-07704.0270,808.530.00401.030.0066,447.00704.024,762.56
2019-06582.2470,104.510.00401.030.0066,447.00582.244,058.54
2019-05475.6269,522.270.00401.030.0066,447.00475.623,476.30
2019-04483.6769,046.650.00401.030.0066,447.00483.673,000.68
2019-03632.3868,562.980.00401.030.0066,447.00632.382,517.01
2019-02263.1067,930.600.00401.030.0066,447.00263.101,884.63
2019-01284.8067,667.500.00401.030.0066,447.00284.801,621.53
2018-12700.0067,382.700.00401.0310,000.0066,447.00-9,300.001,336.73
2018-11779.6666,682.700.00401.030.0056,447.00779.6610,636.73
2018-10952.7065,903.040.00401.030.0056,447.00952.709,857.07
2018-091,080.9664,950.340.00401.030.0056,447.001,080.968,904.37
2018-08926.0063,869.380.00401.030.0056,447.00926.007,823.41
2018-071,707.0062,943.380.00401.030.0056,447.001,707.006,897.41
2018-061,185.0061,236.380.00401.030.0056,447.001,185.005,190.41
2018-051,417.0060,051.380.00401.030.0056,447.001,417.004,005.41
2018-042,405.0058,634.380.00401.0318,000.0056,447.00-15,595.002,588.41
2018-032,645.0056,229.380.00401.030.0038,447.002,645.0018,183.41
2018-021,925.0053,584.380.00401.030.0038,447.001,925.0015,538.41
2018-012,565.0051,659.380.00401.030.0038,447.002,565.0013,613.41
2017-123,287.0049,094.380.00401.030.0038,447.003,287.0011,048.41
2017-112,905.0045,807.380.00401.030.0038,447.002,905.007,761.41
2017-102,815.0042,902.380.00401.0315,000.0038,447.00-12,185.004,856.41
2017-091,700.0040,087.380.00401.030.0023,447.001,700.0017,041.41
2017-082,704.0038,387.380.00401.030.0023,447.002,704.0015,341.41
2017-072,140.0035,683.380.00401.030.0023,447.002,140.0012,637.41
2017-061,685.0033,543.380.00401.030.0023,447.001,685.0010,497.41
2017-051,424.0031,858.380.00401.030.0023,447.001,424.008,812.41
2017-041,975.0030,434.380.00401.0312,000.0023,447.00-10,025.007,388.41
2017-0314,469.0028,459.380.00401.030.0011,447.0014,469.0017,413.41
2017-02966.5013,990.380.00401.030.0011,447.00966.502,944.41
2017-01694.6013,023.880.00401.034,000.0011,447.00-3,305.401,977.91
2016-122,666.3212,329.28100.50401.030.007,447.002,766.825,283.31
2016-11832.209,662.960.00300.530.007,447.00832.202,516.49
2016-101,561.608,830.760.00300.530.007,447.001,561.601,684.29
2016-09748.007,269.160.00300.530.007,447.00748.00122.69
2016-08680.956,521.16105.53300.530.007,447.00786.48-625.31
2016-07907.205,840.210.00195.000.007,447.00907.20-1,411.79
2016-06685.704,933.0180.00195.000.007,447.00765.70-2,318.99
2016-05677.754,247.310.00115.004,000.007,447.00-3,322.25-3,084.69
2016-04510.183,569.560.00115.00296.003,447.00214.18237.56
2016-03292.953,059.380.00115.00193.003,151.0099.9523.38
2016-02110.712,766.43115.00115.00215.002,958.0010.71-76.57
2016-01592.992,655.720.000.001,678.002,743.00-1,085.01-87.28
2015-12852.812,062.730.000.0050.001,065.00802.81997.73
2015-11346.541,209.920.000.00300.001,015.0046.54194.92
2015-1018.30863.380.000.000.00715.0018.30148.38
2015-09315.60845.080.000.00300.00715.0015.60130.08
2015-08118.92529.480.000.00197.00415.00-78.08114.48
2015-07120.97410.560.000.000.00218.00120.97192.56
2015-0629.19289.590.000.00218.00218.00-188.8171.59
2015-0538.24260.400.000.000.000.0038.24260.40
2015-04122.16222.160.000.000.000.00122.16222.16
2015-03100.00100.000.000.000.000.00100.00100.00

Full list of tasks in reverse chronological order (254 tasks)

Task venueTask typeTask receptacleCompletion datePayerPaymentTopicFormatTime spent (hours:minutes)Effective pay per hourNotes
People repoPeople watchingPeople repo (all tasks)2019-10-23Vipul Naik350.00PeopleNotes96:003.6596 hours of work (12 working days of 8 hours each) over the time period of February 6, 2018 to October 23, 2019. The original payment agreement was 10 working days of 8 hours each at $35/day, but we increased it by 2 days in exchange for Vipul going out and collecting some information of potential interest to Issa.
Donations list websitePreliminary researchExplore the creation of graphical timeline for donors, donees, and donor-donee pairs based on intended_funding_timeframe_in_months (all tasks)2019-09-18Vipul Naik11.40PhilanthropyCode and comments1:129.50Exploratory work related to graphical timelines. The results are recorded in the comments on https://github.com/vipulnaik/donations/issues/125
Effective Altruism ForumReviewCause X Guide (all tasks)2019-09-01Centre for Effective Altruism50.00Cause prioritizationProseA comment by Issa Rice on Joey's post "Cause X Guide" on the Effective Altruism Forum wins a $50 comment prize awarded by the Centre for Effective Altruism (CEA); see https://forum.effectivealtruism.org/posts/AZyZ62FBJLGhzH8ni/ea-forum-prize-winners-for-september-2019 for the prize announcement
AI WatchData entryAI Watch (all tasks)2019-08-16Vipul Naik1.27AI safetyCode and data0:089.53See https://github.com/riceissa/aiwatch/commit/02f2358640ad027f7906c9e7fe3179f13aedea81 for the commit
NonePreliminary researchRecruiting assistance for Future of Humanity Institute (all tasks)2019-08-07Berkeley Existential Risk Initiative95.10AI safety/Global catastophic risksNotes6:2015.02The part in August 2019 of work done helping Future of Humanity Institute (FHI) with recruitment. Payment is from the Berkeley Existential Risk Initiative (BERI) via the BERI/FHI collaboration. Work done from 2019-08-01 to 2019-08-07
NonePreliminary researchRecruiting assistance for Future of Humanity Institute (all tasks)2019-07-31Berkeley Existential Risk Initiative498.75AI safety/Global catastophic risksNotes33:1515.00The part in July 2019 of work done helping Future of Humanity Institute (FHI) with recruitment. Payment is from the Berkeley Existential Risk Initiative (BERI) via the BERI/FHI collaboration. Work done from 2019-07-10 to 2019-07-31
NonePreliminary researchsearch.gov (all tasks)2019-07-13Vipul Naik30.00TechnologyProse3:0010.00Assembling of a draft Wikipedia-like page for search.gov. Work was done for 3 hours at $10/hour on 2019-07-13
Computing data projectData entryComputing data project (all tasks)2019-07-09Vipul Naik36.00Computer scienceData3:3610.00Periodic data refresh for the data in CDP. The rate for this data refresh work is $10/hour for up to 10 hours, higher than the usual $7.50/hour for general CDP work. Work was done on 2019-07-08 and 2019-07-09
Org WatchData entryOrg Watch (all tasks)2019-07-05Vipul Naik0.79Organizational structures and dynamicsData0:059.48Answering some questions from Vipul related to work on Org Watch in June
Devec/Demography data portalCodingNone (all tasks)2019-07-04Vipul Naik18.04Global developmentCode1:519.75Some work on https://github.com/riceissa/devec-demography-data-portal/issues/2 Work was done on 2019-07-04 at standard rates for Devec/Demography data portal of $9.75/hour
Donations list websiteCodingDonations list website (all tasks)2019-06-30Vipul Naik14.06PhilanthropyCode and data1:299.48See https://github.com/vipulnaik/donations/commits?author=riceissa&since=2019-06-01&until=2019-07-01 for the work done. Work was done between 2019-06-20 and 2019-05-30
Computing data projectPreliminary researchComputing data project (all tasks)2019-06-30Vipul Naik4.65Computer scienceN/A0:377.54Investigation of benchmarking tools; this is related to https://github.com/riceissa/computing-data-project/issues/1 Work was done on 2019-06-30
Org WatchData entryOrg Watch (all tasks)2019-06-28Vipul Naik253.75Organizational structures and dynamicsData12:1520.71Periodic data refresh for organization data in Org Watch (OW). Because of the unpleasantness of data entry as well as the economies of scale from bunching this work together, this work is paid at a higher rate than the normal rate for Org Watch work of $9.50/hour. First 10 hours at $22/hour and remaining time at $15/hour; work from 2019-06-23 to 2019-06-28 See https://github.com/riceissa/aiwatch/issues/18 for more work details
Devec/Demography data portalConsultingNone (all tasks)2019-06-22Vipul Naik1.66Global developmentN/A0:109.96Some discussion with Vipul about the portal, data sources, and potential further work. Work was done on 2019-06-22
Computing data projectData entryComputing data project (all tasks)2019-06-19Vipul Naik21.70Computer scienceData2:1010.02Periodic data refresh for the data in CDP. The rate for this data refresh work is $10/hour for up to 10 hours, higher than the usual $7.50/hour for general CDP work. Work was done on 2019-06-18 and 2019-06-19
Wikipedia ViewsCodingWikipedia Views country breakdown (all tasks)2019-06-05Vipul Naik20.66WikipediaCode2:268.49Work done on 2019-06-04 and 2019-06-05 for some residual cleanup and fixes related to https://github.com/vipulnaik/wikipediaviews/issues/22
AI WatchData entryAI Watch (all tasks)2019-05-22Vipul Naik109.06AI safetyCode and data11:299.50See https://github.com/riceissa/aiwatch/commits?author=riceissa&since=2019-05-01&until=2019-06-01 for the work done. Work was done between 2019-05-02 and 2019-05-22. Although all the time spent is counted under AI Watch, some of the work was for the related Org Watch
Donations list websiteCodingDonations list website (all tasks)2019-05-13Vipul Naik69.92PhilanthropyCode and data7:229.49See https://github.com/vipulnaik/donations/commits?author=riceissa&since=2019-05-01&until=2019-06-01 for the work done. Work was done between 2019-05-01 and 2019-05-13
Wikipedia ViewsCodingWikipedia Views country breakdown (all tasks)2019-05-09Vipul Naik21.08WikipediaCode2:298.49Work done on 2019-05-08 and 2019-05-09 for https://github.com/vipulnaik/wikipediaviews/issues/22
Org WatchCodingOrg Watch (all tasks)2019-04-30Vipul Naik41.96Organizational structures and dynamicsCode4:259.50Work mostly involved adding display support for organization documents, adding a table of contents, and miscellaneous UI tweaks. See https://github.com/riceissa/aiwatch/commits?author=riceissa&since=2019-04-01&until=2019-05-01 for the work done. Work was done between 2019-04-01 and 2019-04-30
Donations list websiteCodingDonations list website (all tasks)2019-04-28Vipul Naik166.73PhilanthropyCode and data17:339.50See https://github.com/vipulnaik/donations/commits?author=riceissa&since=2019-04-01&until=2019-05-01 for the work done. Work was done between 2019-04-08 and 2019-04-28
Computing data projectConsultingNone (all tasks)2019-04-23Vipul Naik7.63Computer scienceN/A1:017.50Strategy discussion with Vipul on plans for eventually resuming this project. Work was done 2019-04-15 to 2019-04-23
Donations list websiteCodingDonations list website (all tasks)2019-03-27Vipul Naik33.09PhilanthropyCode and data3:299.50See https://github.com/vipulnaik/donations/commits?author=riceissa&since=2019-03-01&until=2019-04-01 for the work done. Work was done between 2019-03-10 and 2019-03-27
Org WatchCodingOrg Watch (all tasks)2019-03-27Vipul Naik106.24Organizational structures and dynamicsCode11:119.50Work involved finishing up some pending issues filed in https://github.com/riceissa/aiwatch/issues See https://github.com/riceissa/aiwatch/commits?author=riceissa&since=2019-03-01&until=2019-04-01 for the work done. Work was done between 2019-03-17 and 2019-03-27
Devec/Demography data portalConsultingNone (all tasks)2019-03-23Vipul Naik1.79Global developmentN/A0:119.76Strategy discussion with Vipul on plan for eventually resuming this project
Computing data projectConsultingNone (all tasks)2019-03-23Vipul Naik4.38Computer scienceN/A0:357.51Strategy discussion with Vipul on lans for eventually resuming this project
Timelines wikiCodingTimelines wiki hosting and maintenance and feature enhancement (all tasks)2019-03-20Vipul Naik300.00Timeline contentCodeThis includes hosting and maintenance costs of $20/month (total $240), plus monthly updates and ongoing improvements to https://github.com/riceissa/timelines-wiki-main-page-table at $5/month (total $60)
Timelines wikiTimelines page updateTimeline of Machine Intelligence Research Institute (all tasks)2019-03-11Vipul Naik27.00AI safetyTimelineCompleted March 11, 2019; covers work since the last payment on February 24, 2018. Payment for page as of https://timelines.issarice.com/index.php?title=Timeline_of_Machine_Intelligence_Research_Institute&oldid=28758 and specifically for the diff https://timelines.issarice.com/index.php?title=Timeline_of_Machine_Intelligence_Research_Institute&type=revision&diff=28758&oldid=20301 (89,249 bytes to 96,505 bytes)
Donations list websiteCodingDonations list website (all tasks)2019-02-26Vipul Naik42.47PhilanthropyCode and data4:299.47Most of the focus was on adding various kinds of donation statistics that are particularly useful for large donors who have made lots of donations. Work was done between 2019-02-02 and 2019-02-26
Learning subwikiWiki page updateMultiple pages (all tasks)2019-02-23Vipul Naik33.13LearningProse5:186.25Creation of and augmentation of many pages on learning subwiki. Work done 2019-02-12 to 2019-02-23
Learning subwikiWiki page updateMultiple pages (all tasks)2019-01-23Vipul Naik15.19LearningProse2:266.24Creation of and augmentation of many pages on learning subwiki. Work done 2019-01-07 to 2019-01-23
Donations list websiteCodingDonations list website (all tasks)2019-01-21Vipul Naik75.23PhilanthropyCode and data8:518.50Most of the focus was on writing code to process grants lists for a number of foundation donors. See issues #89 to #107 (not all of them were completed or worked on within the month of January). Work was done between 2019-01-10 and 2019-01-21
NoneCodingBackups (all tasks)2018-12-31Vipul Naik113.00Wikipedia/BackupCode and dataPayment for maintaining the process that does daily backups of Wikipedia content, at $2/week for 56.5 weeks, from 2017-12-02 to 2018-12-31
Donations list websiteData entryDonations list website (all tasks)2018-12-27Vipul Naik8.76PhilanthropyCode and data1:028.48Most of the focus was on adding metadata for a number of donees. Work was done between 2018-12-05 and 2018-12-27
Learning subwikiWiki page updateMultiple pages (all tasks)2018-12-24Vipul Naik77.06LearningProse12:206.25Creation of and augmentation of many pages on learning subwiki. Work done 2018-12-06 to 2018-12-24
analytics.vipulnaik.comCodinganalytics.vipulnaik.com (all tasks)2018-12-15Vipul Naik150.00AnalyticsCode and data12:5511.61Setup work for a public website https://analytics.vipulnaik.com that records Google Analytics data for a number of websites. Pay for this was set as max{$150, $8.50/hour * Time spent}. 12.92 hours were spent on the first phase of work, so the $150 was binding. Work done 2018-11-26 to 2018-12-15. GitHub repository at https://github.com/riceissa/analytics-table
LessWrongBlog post or articleGraphQL tutorial for LessWrong and Effective Altruism Forum (all tasks)2018-12-08Vipul Naik120.00Web useProse16:007.50Work done 2018-11-16 to 2018-12-08; see history at https://github.com/riceissa/ea-forum-reader/commits/master/tutorial.md Although work on the post and the associated tools took more time than the 16 hours indicated for payment, the paid time was capped at 16 hours. The post was added to the LW Open Source Guide https://www.lesswrong.com/s/h8DebDmuode4TMcRj by Raymond Arnold
Donations list websiteData entryDonations list website (all tasks)2018-11-29Vipul Naik53.98PhilanthropyCode and data6:218.50Most of the focus was on adding metadata for a number of donees. Work was done between 2018-11-06 and 2018-11-29
Learning subwikiWiki page updateMultiple pages (all tasks)2018-11-29Vipul Naik306.56LearningProse45:516.69August: 4th; September: 10th to 20th; October: 6th to 26th; November: 2nd to 29th. $70 for the first 8 hours at $8.75/hour, and $236.56 for the next 37 hours 51 minutes at $6.25/hour.
Cause Prioritization WikiPreliminary researchNone (all tasks)2018-10-31Vipul Naik45.15Technological progress and stagnationProse9:025.00Work done October 29 to October 31. Most of the work was preliminary reading and research into the Great Stagnation hypothesis, with no immediate visible public output
Cause Prioritization WikiPreliminary researchList of effective altruism-related projects (all tasks)2018-10-28Vipul Naik37.60Effective altruismTable7:315.00Work done October 27 and October 28. It had a number of related goals, including identifying good donation targets, donor motivations and strategies, and projects in and around the effective altruism movement that might be good donation targets. Ultimately, after some work by Issa on the list, we decided it made sense to wait a bit longer for more public disclosure of EA Grants before returning to looking at this
Contract work for Vipul NaikCodingContract work for Vipul Naik (all tasks)2018-10-24Vipul Naik50.00Graphical presentationCode1:5925.21The availability of graphs was extended to a number of other pages on the contract work website. Pay was set at max{$8.50 * number of hours, $50}. Since the work was completed in less than 2 hours, payment of $50 was selected. GitHub issue https://github.com/vipulnaik/contractwork/issues/17 and pull request https://github.com/vipulnaik/contractwork/pull/18
Donations list websiteData entryDonations list website (all tasks)2018-10-22Vipul Naik66.44PhilanthropyCode and data7:498.50Most of the focus was on adding metadata for a number of donees. Work was done between 2018-10-05 and 2018-10-22
Org WatchData entryOrg Watch (all tasks)2018-10-17Vipul Naik16.13Organizational structures and dynamicsCode and data2:097.50Work done primarily between 2018-10-06 and 2018-10-17
NoneCareer planningNone (all tasks)2018-10-11Vipul Naik51.25NoneProse8:126.25Continued research on career opportunities and their impact, along the lines of 80,000 Hours. Work done between 2018-10-02 and 2018-10-11
wikiHowBlog post or articleWrite Facebook Graph Search Queries (all tasks)2018-10-04Vipul Naik101.13Web useProse13:297.50Work done September 30 to October 4. Completed version at https://www.wikihow.com/index.php?title=Write-Facebook-Graph-Search-Queries&oldid=25361362 and mirror at https://github.com/riceissa/issarice.com/blob/master/external/wikihow.com/facebook-graph-search.mediawiki
NoneCareer planningNone (all tasks)2018-09-30Vipul Naik158.31NoneProse25:206.25Preliminary research on career opportunities and their impact, along the lines of 80,000 Hours. Work done between 2018-09-22 and 2018-09-30
NoneContacting peopleN/A (all tasks)2018-09-24Vipul Naik10.00MiscellaneousEmailTotal payment for reaching out to people with relevant questions, suggestions, and comments
Donations list websiteData entryDonations list website (all tasks)2018-09-21Vipul Naik39.10PhilanthropyCode and data4:368.50Work on MIRI top donors updates and BERI grants. Work done between 2018-09-01 and 2018-09-21. See https://github.com/vipulnaik/donations/commits/master/sql?author=riceissa and check the September 2018 commits for more information
Org WatchData entryOrg Watch (all tasks)2018-09-19Vipul Naik68.85Organizational structures and dynamicsCode and data9:117.50Work done primarily between 2018-09-13 and 2018-09-19 adding data for The Good Food Institute and Effective Altruism Foundation and making other minor edits; see https://github.com/riceissa/aiwatch/commits and check the September 2018 commits for more.
wikiHowBlog post or articleNavigate to Web Pages Efficiently Without Using Navigation Menus (all tasks)2018-09-10Vipul Naik118.13Web useProse15:457.50Worked August 23 to September 10, including post-publication improvement. Completed version at https://www.wikihow.com/index.php?title=Navigate-to-Web-Pages-Efficiently-Without-Using-Navigation-Menus&oldid=25218935 and mirror at https://github.com/riceissa/issarice.com/blob/master/external/wikihow.com/url-navigation-tips.mediawiki
wikiHowBlog post or articleGet Traffic Analytics for a Website You Don't Own (all tasks)2018-09-09Vipul Naik18.90Web useProse2:317.51Minor improvements requested by Vipul, see https://www.wikihow.com/index.php?title=Get-Traffic-Analytics-for-a-Website-You-Don%27t-Own&diff=25209675&oldid=25104427 for diff. Work done on 2018-09-08 and 2018-09-09
Donations list websiteCodingDonations list website (all tasks)2018-08-30Vipul Naik215.00PhilanthropyCode and data25:188.50Work on a bunch of issues related to importing grants databases for different donors into the donations list website. See comments made in August 2018 on http://github.com/vipulnaik/donations/issues for more information. Dates of work ranged from August 5 to August 30
Computing data projectData entryComputing data project (all tasks)2018-08-27Vipul Naik9.00Computer scienceCode and data1:127.50Addition of some more provider data (Amazon Lightsail) and other related work. Work done on August 27
Effective Altruism ForumBlog post or articleDonations List Website: tutorial and request for feedback (all tasks)2018-08-24Vipul Naik65.00PhilanthropyProse7:388.52Blog post explaining the Donations List Website through a tutorial, and asking for feedback about how people use it and what kinds of improvements they would most appreciate. The tutorial part of the blog post was also mirrored in updates to the README https://github.com/vipulnaik/donations/blob/master/README.md Payment here includes payment both for work on the post and time spent replying to a comment by Milan, see http://effective-altruism.com/ea/1s3/donations_list_website_tutorial_and_request_for/fe1?context=1#comments Work (including the comment reply) happened between August 18 and August 24, though the post was published August 21
NonePreliminary researchNone (all tasks)2018-08-03Vipul Naik109.00AI safetyProse11:109.76Some research, reading, and writing related to AI safety and adjacent topics like decision theory. Payment at $9.75/hour was based on time matching against work on the computing data project (CDP). The corresponding hours for CDP that were matched against had been worked in July
Org WatchData entryOrg Watch (all tasks)2018-07-31Vipul Naik17.00Organizational structures and dynamicsCode and data2:177.45A little bit of work adding more data for some already added orgs. Work begun end of July and continued in August; this payment is for the part of work till the end of July
Donations list websiteCodingDonations list website (all tasks)2018-07-31Vipul Naik146.00PhilanthropyCode and data17:118.50Work on a bunch of issues related to importing grants databases for different donors into the donations list website. See comments made in July 2018 on http://github.com/vipulnaik/donations/issues for more information.
Computing data projectCodingComputing data project (all tasks)2018-07-29Vipul Naik408.00Computer scienceCode and data41:539.74Basic setup and initial data entry to do comparison across different cloud providers for compute, storage, and network. Payment for work done throughout the month. Check https://github.com/riceissa/computing-data-project/commits for the dates that work was done
NonePreliminary researchNone (all tasks)2018-07-26Vipul Naik295.00AI safetyProse30:149.76Some research, reading, and writing related to AI safety and adjacent topics like decision theory
Timelines wikiTimelines page creationTimeline of Foundational Research Institute (all tasks)2018-07-16Vipul Naik50.00Animal welfareTimelineCompleted version at https://timelines.issarice.com/index.php?title=Timeline_of_Foundational_Research_Institute&oldid=23956 (2018-07-16 17:08 UTC, 10413 bytes, 19 rows)
Donations list websiteCodingDonations list website (all tasks)2018-06-30Vipul Naik55.00PhilanthropyCode and data6:278.53Work on a bunch of issues related to importing grants databases for different donors into the donations list website. See comments made in June 2018 on http://github.com/vipulnaik/donations/issues for more information.
Org WatchData entryOrg Watch (all tasks)2018-06-30Vipul Naik396.00Organizational structures and dynamicsCode and data52:487.50Work on a new site: Org Watch https://orgwatch.issarice.com/ building on the same code and data format used for AI Watch https://aiwatch.issarice.com/ The idea of the new site is to expand coverage to organizations and positions outside AI safety. Work at a pay rate of $60 per 8-hour day, or $7.50/hour
Timelines wikiTimelines page creationTimeline of Google Brain (all tasks)2018-06-13Vipul Naik75.00AITimelineCompleted version at https://timelines.issarice.com/index.php?title=Timeline_of_Google_Brain&oldid=23178 (2018-06-13 00:59 UTC, 17419 bytes, 24 rows)
Donations list websiteCodingDonations list website (all tasks)2018-05-31Vipul Naik78.00PhilanthropyCode and data9:088.54Work on a bunch of issues related to importing grants databases for different donors into the donations list website. See comments made in May 2018 on http://github.com/vipulnaik/donations/issues for more information.
AI WatchData entryAI Watch (all tasks)2018-05-29Vipul Naik100.00Organizational structures and dynamicsCode and data16:006.252 days (total 16 hours: May 28 and May 29) of work to add more data and summarization tools for people at the Machine Intelligence Research Institute: https://aiwatch.issarice.com/?organization=Machine+Intelligence+Research+Institute
Devec/Demography data portalCodingDevec/Demography data portal (all tasks)2018-05-28Vipul Naik36.00Global developmentCode3:439.69Helping Vipul set up devec hosting, and some bugfixes and improvements in the process. See https://github.com/riceissa/devec-demography-data-portal/commits for more details
NonePreliminary researchOrg repo (all tasks)2018-05-27Vipul Naik30.00Organizational structures and dynamicsProse5:085.84Preliminary study of the growth trajectory of select organizations. This was an early precursor to Org Watch
Timelines wikiTimelines page creationTimeline of Center for Human-Compatible AI (all tasks)2018-05-10Vipul Naik30.00AI safetyTimelineCompleted version at https://timelines.issarice.com/index.php?title=Timeline_of_Center_for_Human-Compatible_AI&oldid=22309 (2018-05-11 00:35 UTC, 7179 bytes, 11 rows)
Timelines wikiTimelines page creationTimeline of the rationality community (all tasks)2018-05-09Vipul Naik70.00Rationality improvementTimelineCompleted version at https://timelines.issarice.com/index.php?title=Timeline_of_the_rationality_community&oldid=22297 (2018-05-10 05:19 UTC, 23790 bytes, 42 rows)
Timelines wikiTimelines page creationTimeline of OpenAI (all tasks)2018-05-08Vipul Naik100.00AI safetyTimelineCompleted version at https://timelines.issarice.com/index.php?title=Timeline_of_OpenAI&oldid=22261 (2018-05-08 23:02 UTC, 28771 bytes, 37 rows)
Cause Prioritization WikiPreliminary researchProgress report starting 2018-04-14 (all tasks)2018-05-03Vipul Naik400.00Cause prioritizationProse80:005.0010 days of self-directed work on a taxonomy of cause prioritization. Work started 2018-04-14, ended 2018-05-03. Prior plan was included, and actual progress described, at https://causeprioritization.org/Progress_report_starting_2018-04-14
Cause Prioritization WikiPreliminary researchInitial work on next round on cause prioritization work, subsequently aborted (all tasks)2018-05-03Vipul Naik33.00Cause prioritizationProse6:355.01Initial exploration/report generation to prepare for the next 10-day period of work on cause prioritization. However, after discussion Vipul determined that the time is not yet ripe for that next stage of work, so this was aborted. Payment was applied at a little over $35/day, the rate for work without a prior 10-day booking
Donations list websiteCodingDonations list website (all tasks)2018-04-30Vipul Naik250.00PhilanthropyCode and data29:438.41Work on a bunch of issues related to importing grants databases for different donors into the donations list website. See comments made in April 2018 on http://github.com/vipulnaik/donations/issues for more information.
Wikipedia ViewsCodingWikipedia Clickstream (all tasks)2018-04-25Vipul Naik70.00WikipediaCode7:548.86Work done on April 21 and April 25, 2018. The work built on previous work with the clickstream dataset to streamline the monthly update process, now that the Wikimedia Foundation is publishing the datasets every month. See https://github.com/vipulnaik/wikipediaviews/issues/21 for the issue specifics
Cause Prioritization WikiPreliminary researchProgress report 2018-03-08 to 2018-03-29 (all tasks)2018-04-14Vipul Naik400.00Cause prioritizationProse80:005.0010 days of self-directed work on the Cause Prioritization Wiki, at $40/day. No prior plan was announced, but a summary and evaluation of work done is at the link. Work started 2018-03-08. Work other than the report completed 2018-03-29, report finished 2018-04-14
NonePreliminary researchSummer recruitment plans (all tasks)2018-04-13Vipul Naik50.00Contract work for Vipul NaikProse8:305.88Exploration of strategies to find people who might work with us over the summer. However, we ultimately decided not to pursue this further in 2018. Initially agreed on $50 for 8 hours of work; Issa ended up spending an extra half hour on it
Timelines wikiPreliminary researchTimelines wiki popularization (all tasks)2018-04-13Vipul Naik119.00Timelines wikiProse19:006.26Brainstorming various ideas on improving content and engagement with Timelines Wiki. One of the outcomes of this was the creation of the Timelines Wiki subreddit https://www.reddit.com/r/TimelinesWiki/ Timelines Wiki Reddit to which Issa has been posting regularly. Budget was for four days (32 hours) at $6.25/hour of which 19 were used; Issa has flexibility to spend, report, and get paid for the remaining 13 hours later
NoneContacting peopleN/A (all tasks)2018-04-01Vipul Naik10.00MiscellaneousEmailTotal payment for reaching out to people with relevant questions, suggestions, and comments
Donations list websiteCodingDonations list website (all tasks)2018-03-31Vipul Naik70.00PhilanthropyCode and data8:128.54Work on a bunch of issues related to importing grants databases for different donors into the donations list website. See comments made in March 2018 on http://github.com/vipulnaik/donations/issues for more information.
Timelines wikiCodingTimelines wiki hosting and maintenance and feature enhancement (all tasks)2018-03-20Vipul Naik320.00Timeline contentCodeThis includes hosting and maintenance costs of $20/month (total $240), plus payment for additional work, such as automating the main page table and making sure it is updated: https://github.com/riceissa/timelines-wiki-main-page-table
Timelines wikiTimelines page creationTimeline of Future of Humanity Institute (all tasks)2018-03-18Alex Flint300.00AI safetyTimelineCompleted version at https://timelines.issarice.com/index.php?title=Timeline_of_Future_of_Humanity_Institute&oldid=21039 (2018-03-18 18:48 UTC, 91994 bytes, 150 rows)
Timelines wikiCodingTimelines wiki main page (all tasks)2018-03-10Vipul Naik5.00MaintenanceTableRerun of https://github.com/riceissa/timelines-wiki-main-page-table script so Vipul can access updated numbers for pay to Sebastian
Cause Prioritization WikiPreliminary researchCause Prioritization Wiki (all tasks)2018-03-07Vipul Naik450.00Cause prioritizationProse80:005.6310 days of self-directed work on the Cause Prioritization Wiki, at $45/day. See https://github.com/riceissa/causeprioritization/commits?author=riceissa&since=2018-02-11T08:00:00Z&until=2018-03-08T07:00:00Z for the corresponding commits
Donations list websiteCodingDonations list website (all tasks)2018-02-28Vipul Naik350.00PhilanthropyCode and data41:008.54Work on a bunch of issues related to importing grants databases for different donors into the donations list website. See comments made in February 2018 on http://github.com/vipulnaik/donations/issues for more information.
Timelines wikiTimelines page updateTimeline of Machine Intelligence Research Institute (all tasks)2018-02-24Vipul Naik25.00AI safetyTimelinePayment for page as of https://timelines.issarice.com/index.php?title=Timeline_of_Machine_Intelligence_Research_Institute&oldid=20301 and specifically for the diff https://timelines.issarice.com/index.php?title=Timeline_of_Machine_Intelligence_Research_Institute&type=revision&diff=20301&oldid=16832 (82,663 bytes to 89,249 bytes)
Timelines wikiTimelines page creationTimeline of Berkeley Existential Risk Initiative (all tasks)2018-02-09Vipul Naik50.00AI safetyTimelineCompleted version at https://timelines.issarice.com/index.php?title=Timeline_of_Berkeley_Existential_Risk_Initiative&oldid=19986 (2018-02-09 18:49 UTC, 10881 bytes, 19 rows)
Donations list websiteCodingDonations list website (all tasks)2018-01-31Vipul Naik675.00PhilanthropyCode and data79:208.51Work on a bunch of issues related to importing grants databases for different donors into the donations list website. See comments made in January 2018 on http://github.com/vipulnaik/donations/issues for more information.
NoneContacting peopleN/A (all tasks)2018-01-16Vipul Naik10.00MiscellaneousEmailTotal payment for reaching out to people with relevant questions, suggestions, and comments
People repoPeople watchingPeople repo (all tasks)2018-01-13Vipul Naik380.00PeopleNotes65:145.83Third and fourth 4-day batches (at $50/day and $45/day) of writing up notes about different people we are interested in. See the commit https://github.com/riceissa/issarice.com/commit/0e10eca1b82c425067779bc32af0b6f94be7acb8#diff-c7ed78d772be81a5381d65cc6d32a95f for background
Donations list websiteCodingDonations list website (all tasks)2017-12-30Vipul Naik260.00PhilanthropyCode and data30:188.58Work on a bunch of issues related to importing grants databases for different donors into the donations list website. See comments made in December 2017 on http://github.com/vipulnaik/donations/issues for more information.
People repoPeople watchingPeople repo (all tasks)2017-12-29Vipul Naik400.00PeopleNotes62:336.39First two 4-day batches (at $50/day) of writing up notes about different people we are interested in. See the commit https://github.com/riceissa/issarice.com/commit/0e10eca1b82c425067779bc32af0b6f94be7acb8#diff-c7ed78d772be81a5381d65cc6d32a95f for background
Devec/Demography data portalCodingDevec/Demography Data Portal (all tasks)2017-12-14Vipul Naik165.00Global developmentCode17:449.30Work on setting up the interface of the Devec/Demography data portal, from 2017-12-08 to 2017-12-14. Launch of the portal is pending review by Vipul
Computing data projectCodingComputing data project (all tasks)2017-12-09Vipul Naik250.00Computer scienceCode29:238.51Basic data entry and setup for a project to track computing prices over time. The project was paused for a while without producing a complete launchable product or website. Work was from 2017-11-18 to 2017-12-09
Devec/Demography data portalCodingDevec/Demography Data Portal (all tasks)2017-12-07Vipul Naik475.00Global developmentCode52:289.05Continued work on data porting to SQL; this extends the previously mentioned work ending 2017-10-30 of importing datasets and cleaning them up. This entry counts the part of the work after 2017-10-30 and till 2017-12-07
NoneCodingBackups (all tasks)2017-12-03Vipul Naik212.00Wikipedia/BackupCode and dataPayment for maintaining the process that does daily backups of Wikipedia content, at $4/week for 53 weeks
Timelines wikiTimelines page creationTimeline of evolutionary thought (all tasks)2017-12-02Vipul Naik25.00BiologyTimelineCompleted version at https://timelines.issarice.com/index.php?title=Timeline_of_evolutionary_thought&oldid=18927 (2017-12-03 00:57 UTC, 4828 bytes, 20 rows)
Wikipedia spotlightBlog post or articleWikipedia spotlight (all tasks)2017-11-30Vipul Naik700.00WikipediaProseStill unpublished retrospective document of our experience with paid editing on Wikipedia. Payment is out of a total budget of $1000 for the project. It includes time spent from March to June, and two days in November. The November time alone is 15 hours; the previous time is not explicitly logged. The remaining work worth $300 is expected to take about six days
NoneContacting peopleN/A (all tasks)2017-11-21Vipul Naik10.00MiscellaneousEmailTotal payment for reaching out to people with relevant questions, suggestions, and comments
Devec/Demography data portalCodingDevec/Demography Data Portal (all tasks)2017-11-17Vipul Naik40.00Global developmentCode4:478.36SQL query optimization work on 2017-11-16 and 2017-11-17 related to the Devec/Demography data portal
Devec subwikiPreliminary researchDevec subwiki (all tasks)2017-11-16Vipul Naik350.00Global developmentCode121:292.88Continuation of preliminary reading in development economics work; this covers the batch of reading from 2017-10-07 to 2017-11-16. A previous payment was added for work from 2017-09-06 to 2017-10-06
NoneContacting peopleN/A (all tasks)2017-11-11Vipul Naik10.00MiscellaneousEmailTotal payment for reaching out to people with relevant questions, suggestions, and comments
Timelines wikiTimelines page creationTimeline of economic statistics (all tasks)2017-11-10Vipul Naik145.00EconomicsTimelineVersion as of pay at https://timelines.issarice.com/index.php?title=Timeline_of_economic_statistics&oldid=18235 (2017-11-11 00:46 UTC, 55767 bytes). About half the size as of this point was due to Issa, with the other half being from Vipul. Subsequent expansion was mostly by Vipul
AI WatchData entryAI Watch (all tasks)2017-11-07Vipul Naik150.00AI safetyCode and data23:516.29Phase 1 of work on AI Watch, a site to better track the people and organizations working on AI safety. As of the time of finalizing pay, 309 people were entered. In addition to data entry, Issa also designed the database schema and wrote code to render data from the database in tables
Timelines wikiTimelines page creationTimeline of AI safety (all tasks)2017-10-31Vipul Naik170.00AI safetyTimelinePayment for page as of https://timelines.issarice.com/index.php?title=Timeline_of_AI_safety&oldid=18070 (2017-10-31 16:46 UTC, 41090 byes, 83 rows)
Devec/Demography data portalCodingDevec/Demography Data Portal (all tasks)2017-10-30Vipul Naik700.00Global developmentCode71:489.75Code written for data processing and cleaning related to five datasets: https://github.com/riceissa/maddison-project-data (Maddison Project), https://github.com/riceissa/penn-world-table-data (Penn World Table), https://github.com/riceissa/world-development-indicators (World Development Indicators), https://github.com/riceissa/total-economy-database (Total Economy Database), https://github.com/riceissa/fred-processing (FRED)
NoneContacting peopleN/A (all tasks)2017-10-09Vipul Naik10.00MiscellaneousEmailTotal payment for reaching out to people with relevant questions, suggestions, and comments
Contract work for Vipul NaikCodingContract work for Vipul Naik (all tasks)2017-10-07Vipul Naik135.00Graphical presentationCode8:4915.31Code written to generate graphs of incremental and cumulative payments by various drilldowns plotted at yearly and monthly granularity. See pull requests https://github.com/vipulnaik/contractwork/pull/10 https://github.com/vipulnaik/contractwork/pull/11 https://github.com/vipulnaik/contractwork/pull/12 or look at the commits made in https://github.com/riceissa/contractwork/tree/misc-2017-10 (a fork where the commits were made)
Devec subwikiPreliminary researchDevec subwiki (all tasks)2017-10-06Vipul Naik300.00Global developmentNotes113:002.65This is a stipend supplement. Preliminary reading on development economics as well as databases of economic growth and metrics. This would eventually help with data porting exercises and expanding https://devec.subwiki.org (the Devec subwiki)
Donations list websiteCodingDonations list website (all tasks)2017-09-30Vipul Naik200.00Philanthropy/tabular presentationCodeSee commits from September 28 to September 30 by Issa Rice, specifically https://github.com/vipulnaik/donations/commits?author=riceissa&since=2017-09-28T07:00:00Z&until=2017-10-01T07:00:00Z for the full list. This included incorporating data from the Effective Altruism Survey (separate repository https://github.com/riceissa/ea-survey-donations with 12 commits) and Effective Altruism Grants (separate repository https://github.com/riceissa/ea-grants-processing/commits?author=riceissa&since=2017-09-01T07:00:00Z&until=2017-10-01T07:00:00Z with 6 commits)
Timelines wikiTimelines page creationTimeline of Cato Institute (all tasks)2017-08-31Vipul Naik135.00United States politics/libertarianism/think tanksTimelinePayment for page as of https://timelines.issarice.com/index.php?title=Timeline_of_Cato_Institute&oldid=17072 (2017-09-01 05:36 UTC, 34856 bytes, 81 rows)
PredictionBookData entryOpen Philanthropy Predictions (all tasks)2017-08-29Vipul Naik74.00PhilanthropyPredictionsPayment of $30 base and $44 for predictions, with $40 for two-way predictions and $4 for more complex predictions. See also the GitHub repository https://github.com/riceissa/open-phil-predictions for more background
Timelines wikiTimelines page creationTimeline of Ludwig von Mises Institute (all tasks)2017-08-25Vipul Naik75.00United States politics/libertarianism/think tanksTimelinePayment for page as of https://timelines.issarice.com/index.php?title=Timeline_of_Ludwig_von_Mises_Institute&oldid=17039 (2017-08-25 23:44 UTC, 13976 bytes, 29 rows)
Timelines wikiTimelines page creationTimeline of Niskanen Center (all tasks)2017-08-16Vipul Naik115.00United States politics/libertarianism/think tanksTimelinePayment for page as of https://timelines.issarice.com/index.php?title=Timeline_of_Niskanen_Center&oldid=16681 (2017-08-17 01:10 UTC)
Donations list websiteCodingDonations list website (all tasks)2017-08-12Vipul Naik325.00Philanthropy/tabular presentationCodeSee commits by riceissa from 2017-08-04 to 2017-08-12. Work was for 6.5 working days, spanning 8.5 calendar days
Donations list websiteCodingDonation amounts by disclosures and year (all tasks)2017-08-12Peter Hurford75.00Philanthropy/Open Philanthropy ProjectTableSchema design, data entry, and coding to render tables in the Donations list website for Open Philanthropy Project grant-related relationship disclosures data
Timelines wikiTimelines page creationTimeline of libertarianism in the United States (all tasks)2017-08-10Vipul Naik150.00United States politics/libertarianismTimelinePayment for page as of https://timelines.issarice.com/index.php?title=Timeline_of_libertarianism_in_the_United_States&oldid=16484 (2017-08-10 22:50 UTC, 24732 bytes, 89 rows)
NoneWorker onboarding and assistanceSebastian Sanchez contract work details (all tasks)2017-08-05Vipul Naik75.00Global healthCommunication with workerSince no commission structure was used for Sebastian, but Issa did help with onboarding Sebastian and continues to provide technical assistance, a one-time payment of 15% on the first $500 was determined
Timelines wikiTimelines page creationTimeline of Bitcoin (all tasks)2017-08-03Vipul Naik180.00Cryptocurrency/BitcoinTimelineCompleted version at https://timelines.issarice.com/index.php?title=Timeline_of_Bitcoin&oldid=16223 (2017-08-03 19:07 UTC, 58300 bytes, 118 rows)
Timelines wikiTimelines page creationTimeline of Center for Applied Rationality (all tasks)2017-07-28Vipul Naik50.00Rationality improvementTimelinePayment for page as of https://timelines.issarice.com/index.php?title=Timeline_of_Center_for_Applied_Rationality&oldid=16107 (2017-07-28 19:27 UTC). See the "What the timeline is still missing" section for further plans for the timeline
Donations list websiteCodingDonee deduplication, donor similarity, notes column expansion (all tasks)2017-07-22Vipul Naik300.00Graphs and data cleaningCodeSee the branches https://github.com/vipulnaik/donations/tree/donee-deduplication https://github.com/vipulnaik/donations/tree/donor-similarity and https://github.com/vipulnaik/donations/tree/notes-col-expansion for the relevant commits. Some commits done directly in master. Worked for about 5.5 working days (starting July 15, 2017)
Timelines wikiTimelines page creationTimeline of Machine Intelligence Research Institute (all tasks)2017-07-15Vipul Naik250.00AI safetyTimelinePayment for page as of https://timelines.issarice.com/index.php?title=Timeline_of_Machine_Intelligence_Research_Institute&oldid=15715 (2017-07-15 19:39 UTC), 74,234 bytes. See the External links section for shares of the page on Facebook and LessWrong. Subsequent expansion by Vipul not included in pay, except to the extent it involving consulting with Issa. Plans for future expansion of timeline that would complete TODOs; when this expansion occurs it will be entered as a Wiki page update in the pay
Wikipedia ViewsCodingGraph legend (all tasks)2017-07-07Vipul Naik40.00GraphsCodeUpdate to graph.py utility at https://github.com/vipulnaik/wikipediaviews/blob/master/python/graph.py to show legends optionally at the bottom of graphs. Also incorporated by Vipul Naik in the code in two other repositories: https://github.com/vipulnaik/bart/blob/master/python/graph.py and https://github.com/vipulnaik/donations/blob/master/python/graph.py -- see also https://github.com/vipulnaik/wikipediaviews/pull/19 for a bug fix to the push
Donations list websiteCodingComma sorting (all tasks)2017-06-18Vipul Naik40.00DonationsCodeFixed sorting tool we use in JavaScript so that it can sort tables while also using comma separation for greater ease of reading numbers. The commits were all made in https://github.com/vipulnaik/donations/tree/comma-sort and https://github.com/vipulnaik/donations/commit/f7f99b4f0db39d3147d72a5a7f8f30f856fa4e9f was the last commit
NoneContacting peopleN/A (all tasks)2017-06-17Vipul Naik20.00MiscellaneousEmailTotal payment for reaching out to people with relevant questions, suggestions, and comments
Timelines wikiTimelines page creationTimeline of electricity adoption (all tasks)2017-06-08Vipul Naik125.00Infrastructure/electricityTimelinePayment for page as of https://timelines.issarice.com/index.php?title=Timeline_of_electricity_adoption&oldid=14606 (2017-06-09 05:41 UTC, 20303 bytes). Pay does not cover all reading/research work that led up to the timeline; compensation for that is covered in the stipend and also in pay for future expansion of the article that incorporates all the extra knowledge acquired
Timelines wikiTimelines page creationTimeline of Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation (all tasks)2017-05-11Vipul Naik120.00Philanthropy/foundations/global healthTimelinePayment for page as of https://timelines.issarice.com/index.php?title=Timeline_of_Bill_%26_Melinda_Gates_Foundation&oldid=13804 (2017-05-11 19:21 UTC). Includes 78 references, has data 2011 onward, and no big picture
Timelines wikiTimelines page creationTimeline of Against Malaria Foundation (all tasks)2017-04-27Vipul Naik155.00Global health/malaria/philanthropy/GiveWell top charitiesTimelinePayment for page as of https://timelines.issarice.com/index.php?title=Timeline_of_Against_Malaria_Foundation&oldid=13553 (2017-04-28 03:02 UTC). Includes timeline with 128 references, big picture, and evolution of cost-per-life-saved estimates (imported from Wikipedia, where Issa and Vipul worked on the table)
Donations list websiteData entryBill and Melinda Gates Foundation (all tasks)2017-04-23Vipul Naik230.00Foundation grantsDatabase rowsProcessed Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation grants from IATI at https://iatiregistry.org/publisher/bmgf to generate data for insertion in donations database. Code available at https://github.com/riceissa/gates-foundation-iati-processing -- run the commands there and then pass the generated SQL to the donations database
LessWrongBlog post or articleLessWrong analytics (February 2009 to January 2017) (all tasks)2017-04-16Vipul Naik80.00Web analyticsProseFull Gist available at https://gist.github.com/cbdd400180417c689b2befbfbe2158fc.git includes data, source code, and post markdown
NoneContacting peopleN/A (all tasks)2017-04-12Vipul Naik10.00MiscellaneousEmailTotal payment for reaching out to people with relevant questions, suggestions, and comments
Donations list websiteData entryLaura and John Arnold Foundation (all tasks)2017-03-22Vipul Naik60.00Foundation grantsDatabase rowsProcessed Arnold Foundation grants to generate data for insertion in donations database. Code available at https://github.com/riceissa/arnold-foundation-grants and insertion code can be pasted from https://github.com/riceissa/arnold-foundation-grants in MySQL
NonePreliminary researchhits-based giving project (all tasks)2017-03-22Peter Hurford570.00Philanthropy/history of philanthropyNotesInitial work for a project announced by Peter Hurford at http://effective-altruism.com/ea/14s/how_many_hits_does_hitsbased_giving_get_a/ after some modification and discussion with Peter. Due to data availability constraints, the project could not be completed, so the pay is for 38 hours of initial work at $15/hour
Timelines wikiContent migrationTimelines wiki (all tasks)2017-03-20Vipul Naik200.00Timeline contentTimelineMigrated a bunch of timelines from Wikipedia to the new Timelines wiki
NonePreliminary researchUnderstanding different editing patterns on Wikipedia (all tasks)2017-03-11Vipul Naik100.00WikipediaCodeAdded functionality to wikidossier to compare multiple users and do multiple namespaces for a single user. The interface is not yet public. However, you can visit https://github.com/riceissa/wikidossier for the underlying code. The last commit covered by this pay is https://github.com/riceissa/wikidossier/commit/ae343d95b27bb0cb65fcf886f96591cabd6d25ca (2017-03-11)
NonePreliminary researchUnderstanding different editing patterns on Wikipedia (all tasks)2017-03-03Vipul Naik200.00WikipediaCodeResearch produced profiles of different kinds of Wikipedia editors, and an interface to generate a report on the trajectory of Wikipedia editor. The interface is not yet public. However, you can visit https://github.com/riceissa/wikidossier for the underlying code
WikipediaWikipedia page updateTimeline of Reddit (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2017-03-03Vipul Naik29.00Technology/companyTimelineSignificant updates to and revamp/cleanup of timeline. Diff URL: https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Timeline_of_Reddit&type=revision&diff=768435576&oldid=767857741 taking page from 21,870 bytes to 36,244 bytes. Note that baseline 10 dollars was not included as expansion was not completed prior to shutdown of contract work
WikipediaWikipedia page updateTimeline of GitHub (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2017-03-01Vipul Naik100.00Technology/companyTimelineSignificant updates to and revamp/cleanup of timeline. Diff URL: https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Timeline_of_GitHub&type=revision&diff=768159084&oldid=764360786 taking page from 10,400 bytes to 58,682 bytes
WikipediaWikipedia page updateOpen Philanthropy Project,Good Ventures (all tasks)2017-02-26Vipul Naik50.00Philanthropy/GrantsTableFebruary end grants update: 13 grants to Open Phil, 9 grants to Good Ventures; 21 distinct grants, so pay = 50
WikipediaWikipedia page updateTimeline of LinkedIn (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2017-02-22Vipul Naik38.00Technology/companyTimelinePeriodic updates to timeline; added events since last updates to timeline and also filled and improved some old events. Diff URL: https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Timeline_of_LinkedIn&type=revision&diff=766908994&oldid=760059446 taking page from 20,318 bytes to 34,900 bytes
WikipediaWikipedia page updateTimeline of Instagram (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2017-02-22Vipul Naik22.00Technology/companyTimelinePeriodic updates to timeline; added events since last updates to timeline and also filled and improved some old events. Diff URL: https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Timeline_of_Instagram&type=revision&diff=766926705&oldid=764465670 taking page from 19,714 bytes to 25,821 bytes
WikipediaWikipedia page updateTimeline of Airbnb (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2017-02-21Vipul Naik23.00Technology/companyTimelinePeriodic updates to timeline; added events since last updates to timeline and also filled and improved some old events. Diff URL: https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Timeline_of_Airbnb&type=revision&diff=766714027&oldid=759981604 taking page from 36,871 bytes to 43,777 bytes
WikipediaWikipedia page updateTimeline of Twitter (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2017-02-21Vipul Naik28.00Technology/companyTimelinePeriodic updates to timeline; added events since last updates to timeline and also filled and improved some old events. Diff URL: https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Timeline_of_Twitter&type=revision&diff=766759887&oldid=760546045 taking page from 52,761 bytes to 62,029 bytes
WikipediaWikipedia page updateTimeline of Pinterest (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2017-02-20Vipul Naik30.00Technology/companyTimelinePeriodic updates to timeline; added events since last updates to timeline and also filled and improved some old events. Diff URL: https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Timeline_of_Pinterest&type=revision&diff=766553816&oldid=760060610 taking page from 38,396 bytes to 48,468 bytes
WikipediaWikipedia page updateTimeline of Facebook (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2017-02-18Vipul Naik25.00Technology/companyTimelinePeriodic updates to timeline; added events since last updates to timeline and also filled and improved some old events. Diff URL: https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Timeline_of_Facebook&type=revision&diff=766200067&oldid=765714096 taking page from 118,897 bytes to 126,146 bytes
WikipediaWikipedia page updateTimeline of Snapchat (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2017-02-17Vipul Naik28.00Technology/companyTimelinePeriodic updates to timeline; added events since last updates to timeline and also filled and improved some old events. Diff URL: https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Timeline_of_Snapchat&type=revision&diff=766034440&oldid=765170670 taking page from 48,021 bytes to 57,473 bytes
WikipediaWikipedia page updateLaura and John Arnold Foundation (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2017-02-11Vipul Naik220.00Philanthropy/GrantsTableBased on GitHub repository https://github.com/riceissa/arnold-foundation-grants and originally attempted to save on the main page https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Laura_and_John_Arnold_Foundation but reverted by Jytdog, see https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Laura_and_John_Arnold_Foundation&type=revision&diff=765028074&oldid=765019623 so saved a search engine-indexable version in userspace
WikipediaWikipedia page updateForm 990 (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2017-02-10Vipul Naik3.00United States taxation/Philanthropy/Nonprofit evaluationProseAdded launch of Form 990 Decoder by Charity Navigator
Contract work for Vipul NaikTask listingNew article pool (all tasks)2017-02-10Vipul Naik50.00Contract work/worker managementProseAdded list of Open Phil grantees. The payment also takes into account past pull requests. See https://github.com/vipulnaik/contractwork/pulls?q=is%3Apr+is%3Aclosed for a list
WikipediaWikipedia page creationJohns Hopkins Center for Health Security (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2017-02-09Vipul Naik37.00BiosecurityProseThere was an existing page for "UPMC Center for Health Security" (the previous name for the org) but the page was entirely rewritten and significantly expanded, so is being treated as a new page creation
WikipediaWikipedia page creationGlobal Burden of Disease Study (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2017-02-07Vipul Naik75.00Global healthProseThere was an existing confused page called "Global burden of disease" but this was essentially rewritten from scratch
WikipediaWikipedia page updateIodine Global Network (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2017-02-07Vipul Naik14.00Global health/nutrition/iodineProseMoved from old location (for old name, International Council for the Control of Iodine Deficiency Disorders) to new one, and added new GiveWell reviews and recommendations
NoneContacting peopleN/A (all tasks)2017-02-04Vipul Naik20.00MiscellaneousEmailTotal payment for reaching out to people with relevant questions, suggestions, and comments
WikipediaWikipedia page updateOpen Philanthropy Project,Good Ventures (all tasks)2017-01-29Vipul Naik50.00Philanthropy/GrantsTableJanuary end grants update: 6 grants to Open Phil, 13 grants to Good Ventures, so pay = 50
WikipediaWikipedia page updateInstitute for Health Metrics and Evaluation (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2017-01-28Vipul Naik14.00Global healthProseAdded reception section and some minor reference fixes
WikipediaWikipedia page updateTimeline of global health (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2017-01-26Vipul Naik20.00Global healthTimelineFixed 11 dead links and added three new events (first two cholera pandemics, typhus epidemic)
Wikipedia ViewsConsultingPHP/MySQL: Fixing utf8 text corrupted by implicit mysqli::set_charset(latin1) connection (all tasks)2017-01-25Vipul Naik20.00Character encoding issuesCommunication with VipulInvestigated character encoding issue, discovered relevant Stack Overflow question
WikipediaWikipedia page updateGavi, the Vaccine Alliance (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2017-01-25Vipul Naik7.00Global healthProsePage improvements including clarifying history of name changes and adding references
Effective Altruism ForumBlog post or articleEssay contest: general considerations for evaluating small-scale giving opportunities ($300 for winning submission) (all tasks)2017-01-19Vipul Naik50.00Effective altruism/contest/small-scale givingProseAnnounced contest organized by Peter Hurford, Vipul Naik, and Issa Rice. Remaining $50 pay to be given after first serious submission
NoneContacting peopleN/A (all tasks)2017-01-19Vipul Naik20.00MiscellaneousEmailTotal payment for reaching out to people with relevant questions, suggestions, and comments
Donations list websiteData entryDonations list website (all tasks)2017-01-08Vipul Naik155.00Effective altruism/donation historyStructured dataDesigned SQL tables and provided initial set of rows to insert
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of digital preservation (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2017-01-04Vipul Naik90.00Digital preservationTimelineThere is still more to port over from https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/User:Riceissa/Timeline_of_digital_preservation and additional payment will be added when the porting is complete
NonePreliminary researchResearcher profiles (all tasks)2016-12-31Vipul Naik70.00Research strategyProseOfficially stopped project 2017-01-01 but part paid by Vipul was finished by 2016-12-31
WikipediaWikipedia page updateOpen Philanthropy Project,Good Ventures (all tasks)2016-12-28Vipul Naik40.00Philanthropy/GrantsTableDecember end grants update: 7 grants to Open Phil, 0 grants to Good Ventures, so pay = 5 * ( 1 + 7) = 40
LessWrongReviewWikipedia usage survey results (all tasks)2016-12-24Vipul Naik55.00WikipediaProse with tablesReviewed changes by Vipul, fixed a lot of rendering issues, and provided frank feedback on post
NoneContacting peopleN/A (all tasks)2016-12-12Vipul Naik320.00MiscellaneousEmailTotal payment for reaching out to people with relevant questions, suggestions, and comments
wikiHowPreliminary researchOptimize Your Amazon S3 Costs (all tasks)2016-12-03Vipul Naik170.00Amazon Web ServicesGraphs and codeInvestigated comparison of different cost plans by Amazon and when each one is optimal
WikipediaWikipedia page updateGiveWell,GiveWell top charities (various pages) (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-11-30Vipul Naik100.00Philanthropy/GiveWell/top charitiesProse with tables
Wikimedia metaWiki page updateTimeline of Wikimedia analytics (all tasks)2016-11-30Vipul Naik10.00WikipediaTimelineTimeline events on starting dates for availability of search metrics
WikipediaWikipedia page updateOpen Philanthropy Project,Good Ventures (all tasks)2016-11-30Vipul Naik50.00Philanthropy/GrantsTableNovember end grants update: 4 grants to Open Phil (plus some manual work), 8 grants to Good Ventures, but 9 or more distinct grants, so pay >= 5 * 9 + 5, and also pay <= 50, so 50
NoneCodingBackups (all tasks)2016-11-28Vipul Naik100.00Wikipedia/BackupCode and dataSetup for periodic backup of all important Wikipedia content for easy recoverability
Wikipedia ViewsCodingHelp pages (all tasks)2016-11-21Vipul Naik25.00Wikipedia ViewsCode and dataList of help pages in all language Wikipedias
Wikipedia ViewsCodingSpecial pages (all tasks)2016-11-20Vipul Naik40.00Wikipedia ViewsCode and dataList of special pages in all language Wikipedias
Wikipedia ViewsCodingdistrib.py (all tasks)2016-11-19Vipul Naik40.00WikipediaCodeCode to show bar or line plot for distribution of Wikipedia pageviews
NonePreliminary researchN/A (all tasks)2016-11-15Vipul Naik80.00United States migration/Survey researchCode and dataInvestigation into correlation between estimates of foreign-born and unauthorized population and state-level values of the population
Wikipedia ViewsCodingWikipedia Clickstream (all tasks)2016-11-04Vipul Naik130.00Wikipedia ViewsCodeProcessing of Wikipedia clickstream data set for use in Wikipedia Views. Successfully integrated in Wikipedia Views 2016-11-25
WikipediaWikipedia page updateOpen Philanthropy Project,Good Ventures (all tasks)2016-10-27Vipul Naik50.00Philanthropy/GrantsTableOctober end grants update: max 50; 18 grants to Open Phil, 11 grants to Good Ventures
WikipediaWikipedia page updateHiroshi Nakajima (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-10-20Vipul Naik35.00Global health/influential peopleProseThe project was motivated by a Facebook post by Howie Lempel
WikipediaWikipedia page updateScientific Charity Movement (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-10-14Vipul Naik20.00Philanthropy/philosophyProseCleaned up and improved the page
Wikipedia ViewsCodinggraph.py (all tasks)2016-10-13Vipul Naik80.00Wikipedia Views/graphingCodeAdd graphing capabilities to Wikipedia Views
WikipediaWikipedia page creationInitiative on Global Markets (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-10-05Vipul Naik30.00EconomicsProse
Wikipedia ViewsCodingTag entries in different languages (all tasks)2016-10-04Vipul Naik150.00Wikipedia ViewsCode and dataWrote code to translate tags en masse to new languages. Code still exists, plan is now to incorporate into Wikipedia Views itself to avoid need to run separate code
LessWrongPreliminary researchRevisiting the great decline in Wikipedia pageviews (all tasks)2016-10-03Vipul Naik925.00WikipediaProse with tables and charts and codeStarted on it at ~$100/day pay, slowed down, then we realized a lot more toolkit improvements are needed before we can push out the post
Personal websiteBlog post or articleGiveWell staff growth (all tasks)2016-10-01Vipul Naik10.00Philanthropy/GiveWell/evaluationProse with tablesUpdated page to reflect separation of GiveWell and Open Phil staff listings
WikipediaWikipedia page updateGoogle Surveys (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-09-30Vipul Naik32.00Survey toolsProse with diagramExpanded page, added references, explained and clarified model with diagram
NoneCodingWikipedia tag page list translation (all tasks)2016-09-30Vipul Naik150.00WikipediaCode and dataCode to translate pages in bulk from one language to another, executed for various language pairs and lists. The completion date is approximate. The payment was finalized on November 8 2017, and will be included with the 2017 tax year
WikipediaWikipedia page updateOpen Philanthropy Project,Good Ventures (all tasks)2016-09-29Vipul Naik50.00Philanthropy/GrantsTableSeptember end grants update: max 50; 8 grants to Open Phil, 12 grants to Good Ventures
WikipediaWikipedia page updateForm 1040 (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-09-17Vipul Naik20.00United States taxationProsePayment for part of a planned series of edits that was not fully completed (total promised pay was $40; the partial edits are at https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Form_1040&type=revision&diff=732400994&oldid=732113491 and https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Form_1040&type=revision&diff=739784273&oldid=737662753 (latter finishes on September 17, 2016)
WikipediaWikipedia page updateGAVI Alliance (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-09-06Vipul Naik15.00Philanthropy/Grants/IATITable
WikipediaAttempted Wikipedia workFrench Development Agency (all tasks)2016-09-05Vipul Naik10.00Philanthropy/Grants/IATITableWe decided not to publish as there was too little meaningful data
WikipediaWikipedia page updateWorld Bank (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-09-04Vipul Naik30.00Philanthropy/Grants/IATITable
WikipediaWikipedia page updateUnited Nations Development Programme (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-09-04Vipul Naik30.00Philanthropy/Grants/IATITable
WikipediaWikipedia page updateDepartment for International Development (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-09-03Vipul Naik30.00Philanthropy/Grants/IATITable
WikipediaWikipedia page updateBill & Melinda Gates Foundation (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-09-02Vipul Naik5.00Philanthropy/Grants/IATITableIATI Gates Round 3: Clarifications
WikipediaWikipedia page updateHewlett Foundation (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-09-02Vipul Naik40.00Philanthropy/Grants/IATITable
WikipediaWikipedia page updateBill & Melinda Gates Foundation (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-09-01Vipul Naik40.00Philanthropy/Grants/IATITableIATI Gates Round 2
WikipediaWikipedia page updateOpen Philanthropy Project,Good Ventures (all tasks)2016-08-31Vipul Naik55.00Philanthropy/GrantsTableAugust end grants update: 45 for 8 new grants and 10 for one-time extra work to deal with format changes
NoneCodingModel for estimating the value of a Wikipedia page (all tasks)2016-08-29Vipul Naik40.00Wikipedia/Contract workCodeInitial work piloted on a small subset of timelines, gives an estimate of the total money due based on attributes of the timeline
WikipediaWikipedia page updateBill & Melinda Gates Foundation (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-08-29Vipul Naik50.00Philanthropy/Grants/IATITableIATI Gates Round 1
NoneBlog post or articleGiving Games analysis (all tasks)2016-08-24Vipul Naik200.00Giving GamesProseAfter some initial work ending August 24, 2016, the project was put on indefinite pause. Payment has been finalized on December 2, 2017 because the project has languished for long enough. This payment will be included with the 2017 tax filing
Effective Altruism ForumBlog post or articleJune 2016 GiveWell board meeting (all tasks)2016-08-17Vipul Naik100.00Philanthropy/GiveWell/evaluationProse/transcript
WikipediaWikipedia page updatePrivacy Impact Assessment (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-08-07Vipul Naik5.00Government bureaucracy jargonProse
WikipediaWikipedia page updateOpen Philanthropy Project,Good Ventures (all tasks)2016-07-29Vipul Naik45.00Philanthropy/GrantsTableJuly end grants update: 6 new grants + 2 delayed grants
WikipediaWikipedia page creationPriority-setting in global health (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-07-27Vipul Naik155.00Health systems/Global healthProse
WikipediaWikipedia page updateAgainst Malaria Foundation (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-07-16Vipul Naik10.00Philanthropy/GiveWell top charitiesProseSome tweaks/updates to AMF page based on corrections noted in email from Rob Mather. Not completed fully, so payment is based on work done. See https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Against_Malaria_Foundation&type=revision&diff=730021157&oldid=727159082 for diff
LessWrongBlog post or articleWikipedia usage survey results (all tasks)2016-07-14Vipul Naik110.00WikipediaProse with tablesFinished writing up findings from survey conducted in late May
WikipediaWikipedia page creationProfessional consensus of economics (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-07-10Vipul Naik67.00EconomicsProse
NoneBlog post or articleGiveWell mid-year review (all tasks)2016-07-09Vipul Naik100.00Philanthropy/nonprofit evaluationProseAlthough the last revision was on July 9, 2016, the payment finalization was done December 8, 2017, so for tax purposes this payment will be included with the 2017 tax filing. Severance fee of $100 determined as a compromise; original intended task payment was $300
Personal websiteBlog post or articleResolving issues with the IRS (all tasks)2016-07-01Vipul Naik100.00United States taxation/personal experienceProse/Autobiography
WikipediaWikipedia page updateOpen Philanthropy Project,Good Ventures (all tasks)2016-07-01Vipul Naik27.00Philanthropy/GrantsTableJune end grants update
WikipediaWikipedia page updateDisease Control Priorities Project (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-06-25Vipul Naik20.00Global healthProseSignificant page restructuring, more info on specific reports
Personal websitePreliminary researchGiveWell finances and other stuff review (all tasks)2016-06-25Vipul Naik100.00Philanthropy/GiveWell/evaluationProse, tables, and charts
WikipediaWikipedia page updateAgainst Malaria Foundation, GiveDirectly, and other GiveWell top charities (all tasks)2016-06-24Vipul Naik55.00Philanthropy/GiveWell/top charitiesProse25 each for AMF and GiveDirectly, 5 for others
WikipediaWikipedia page creationHealth systems strengthening (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-06-17Vipul Naik43.00Health systems/Global healthProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationAmanda Glassman (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-06-08Vipul Naik32.00Global health/influential peopleProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationInternational Decision Support Initiative (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-06-07Vipul Naik39.00Global health/organizationsProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTriplebyte (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-06-04Vipul Naik31.00Technology/companyProse25 for initial work in January. 6 for later work in June and publication. Later deleted through AfD, userspace version survives
WikipediaWikipedia page updateOpen Philanthropy Project,Good Ventures (all tasks)2016-06-04Vipul Naik50.00Philanthropy/GrantsTableMay end grants update
LessWrongSurvey creationWikipedia usage survey (all tasks)2016-05-31Vipul Naik70.00WikipediaSurveyDesign of survey, buying responses, and preliminary analysis
WikipediaWikipedia page creationVoices of the Poor (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-05-18Vipul Naik39.00Poverty studiesProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationParticipatory poverty assessment (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-05-17Vipul Naik63.00Poverty studiesProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationChild survival revolution (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-05-11Vipul Naik101.00Global health/trendsProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationInnovative Vector Control Consortium (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-05-04Vipul Naik35.00Global health/organizationsProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationThe State of the World's Children (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-05-04Vipul Naik30.00Global health/eventsProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creation3 by 5 Initiative (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-05-02Vipul Naik30.00Global health/organizationsProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of nonprofit evaluation (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-04-30Vipul Naik105.00Philanthropy/Nonprofit evaluationTimeline
WikipediaWikipedia page updateOpen Philanthropy Project,Good Ventures (all tasks)2016-04-30Vipul Naik50.00Philanthropy/GrantsTableApril end grants update
WikipediaAttempted Wikipedia workTimeline of mental health (all tasks)2016-04-26Vipul Naik10.00Global health/diseases/mental healthTimelineInitial research into timeline of mental health; scrapped on seeing an existing timeline of psychiatry
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of deworming (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-04-24Vipul Naik115.00Global health/diseasesTimeline
NoneConsultingN/A (all tasks)2016-04-16Vipul Naik25.00N/AN/A
WikipediaWikipedia page creationTimeline of global health (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-04-14Vipul Naik190.00Global healthTimeline170 for work + 20 completion bonus
WikipediaWikipedia page updateDisease Control Priorities Project (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-04-13Vipul Naik6.00Global healthProseAdd years
WikipediaWikipedia page creationOpen Philanthropy Project (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-03-22Vipul Naik100.00Philanthropy/FoundationsProse
WikipediaMiscellaneous Wikipedia workAnimal Charity Evaluators (all tasks)2016-03-18Vipul Naik20.00Animal welfare/nonprofit evaluation/Animal Charity EvaluatorsCommunication with VipulRetrieved deleted page from admin and userfied it
WikipediaWikipedia page creationForm I-140 (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-03-04Vipul Naik168.00United States migrationProse150 for original, 18 for miscellaneous improvements
WikipediaWikipedia page creationForm 990 (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-02-03Vipul Naik100.00United States taxation/Philanthropy/Nonprofit evaluationProse
Wikipedia ViewsCodingpageviewQueries.inc (all tasks)2016-01-31Vipul Naik80.00Wikipedia Views/API integrationCodeAdd ability to query Wikimedia API for pageviews
WikipediaWikipedia page creationForm W-2 (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-01-28Vipul Naik100.00United States taxationProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationForm 1096 (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-01-25Vipul Naik25.00United States taxationProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationForm W-9 (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-01-23Vipul Naik50.00United States taxationProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationForm 1099-MISC (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-01-21Vipul Naik100.00United States taxationProse
NonePreliminary researchN/A (all tasks)2016-01-18Vipul Naik150.00United States taxationCommunication with VipulInvestigated Form 1099 filing requirements. It later turned out that Form 1099 is not required since Vipul is not operating as an organization.
WikipediaWikipedia page creationForm 1099 (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-01-11Vipul Naik50.00United States taxationProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationGreen Card Test (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2016-01-05Vipul Naik25.00United States taxation/United States migrationProse
WikipediaWikipedia page creationForm 1040 (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2015-12-31Vipul Naik400.00United States taxationProseAlthough mostly completed by 2015-12-31, the article was published to main space on 2016-01-01. Payment, however, is considered to be for the 2015 tax year.
NoneConsultingQuantcast data tabulation (all tasks)2015-11-22Vipul Naik50.00Web analytics/QuantcastSpreadsheetTabulated a bunch of data related to website Quantcast data. Some of this was later used in wikiHow articles by Vipul such as http://www.wikihow.com/Understand-Your-Website-Audience-Profile
Effective Altruism ForumBlog post or articleAn overview of Y Combinator's non-profit program (all tasks)2015-11-07Vipul Naik250.00Philanthropy/nonprofit evaluation/effective altruismProse
wikiHowWiki page creationArchive Websites on Unix Like Systems (all tasks)2015-09-22Vipul Naik300.00Digital preservationProse/How-to
NoneConsultingN/A (all tasks)2015-08-08Vipul Naik37.00No recordCommunication with Vipul
NoneConsultingN/A (all tasks)2015-08-08Vipul Naik20.00Spam filteringCommunication with VipulHelped Vipul set up spam filters for Google Analytics accounts
NoneConsultingN/A (all tasks)2015-08-05Vipul Naik42.00No recordCommunication with Vipul
NoneConsultingN/A (all tasks)2015-04-19Vipul Naik98.00No recordNo record
WikipediaWikipedia page updateA Plus (aplus.com) (Wikipedia Views) (all tasks)2015-04-05Vipul Naik20.00Media companyProseFirst Wikipedia article experience. Originally intended to create article, but it got created while this was in draft, so merged work in.
NoneConsultingN/A (all tasks)2015-03-30Vipul Naik100.00Schooling/educationCommunication with VipulConsulting on student notes websites

Commissions on tasks: breakdown by earner

Underlying earnerCommission validity periodCommission reasonCommission ratePayment due to original earnerCommission payment
Mati Roy2019-02-17–2019-02-17Guide15%500.0075.00
Alex K. Chen2016-01-01–2016-12-31Guide3%2,491.0074.73
Avi Glozman2016-06-05 onwardGuide10%586.0058.60
Alex K. Chen2015-04-01–2015-12-31Guide10%571.0057.10
Charlie Corner2016-07-10 onwardGuide15%202.0030.30
Christopher Kunin2016-06-16 onwardGuide10%262.0026.20
Orpheus Lummis2018-09-30–2020-12-31Guide15%160.0024.00
Adrian Ulloa2016-08-16 onwardGuide10%205.0020.50
Sergey Yegorov2016-09-20 onwardGuide10%198.0019.80
Devansh Dwivedy2016-06-29 onwardGuide10%153.0015.30
Joey Malandra2016-12-13 onwardGuide10%137.0013.70
Thomas Foster2016-06-16 onwardGuide10%130.0013.00
Amy Zhang2016-06-26 onwardGuide15%80.0012.00
Eddy Su2016-06-12 onwardGuide10%71.007.10
Sean Yu2016-06-24 onwardGuide10%55.005.50
Michael Royzen2016-06-21 onwardGuide10%50.005.00

Full list of awarded stipends in reverse chronological order (56 entries)

Stipend periodStipend award datePaymentHours loggedTotal work hoursEffective hourly pay using hours loggedEffective hourly pay using total work hoursNotes
2019-10-01–2019-10-312019-10-3188.069.981368.820.65Below full monthly quota, so scaled full month pay of $1200 (for 17 days = 136 hours) based on fraction of month worked
2019-09-01–2019-09-302019-09-3032.213.651368.820.24Below full monthly quota, so scaled full month pay of $1200 (for 17 days = 136 hours) based on fraction of month worked
2019-08-01–2019-08-312019-08-3193.7910.631368.820.69Below full monthly quota, so scaled full month pay of $1200 (for 17 days = 136 hours) based on fraction of month worked
2019-07-01–2019-07-312019-07-31120.4413.651368.820.89Below full monthly quota, so scaled full month pay of $1200 (for 17 days = 136 hours) based on fraction of month worked
2019-06-01–2019-06-302019-06-30265.7630.121368.821.95Below full monthly quota, so scaled full month pay of $1200 (for 17 days = 136 hours) based on fraction of month worked
2019-05-01–2019-05-312019-05-31275.5631.231368.822.03Below full monthly quota, so scaled full month pay of $1200 (for 17 days = 136 hours) based on fraction of month worked
2019-04-01–2019-04-302019-04-30267.3530.301368.821.97Below full monthly quota, so scaled full month pay of $1200 (for 17 days = 136 hours) based on fraction of month worked
2019-03-01–2019-03-312019-03-31159.8818.121368.821.18Below full monthly quota, so scaled full month pay of $1200 (for 17 days = 136 hours) based on fraction of month worked
2019-02-01–2019-02-282019-02-28112.5012.751368.820.83Below full monthly quota, so scaled full month pay of $1200 (for 17 days = 136 hours) based on fraction of month worked
2019-01-01–2019-01-312019-01-31194.3822.031368.821.43Below full monthly quota, so scaled full month pay of $1200 (for 17 days = 136 hours) based on fraction of month worked
2018-12-01–2018-12-312018-12-31231.1826.201368.821.70Below full monthly quota, so scaled full month pay of $1200 (for 17 days = 136 hours) based on fraction of month worked
2018-11-01–2018-11-302018-11-30419.1247.501368.823.08Below full monthly quota, so scaled full month pay of $1200 (for 17 days = 136 hours) based on fraction of month worked
2018-10-01–2018-10-312018-10-31585.0066.301368.824.30Below full monthly quota, so scaled full month pay of $1200 (for 17 days = 136 hours) based on fraction of month worked
2018-09-01–2018-09-302018-09-30643.6772.951368.824.73Below full monthly quota, so scaled full month pay of $1200 (for 17 days = 136 hours) based on fraction of month worked
2018-08-01–2018-08-312018-08-31528.0059.821368.833.88Below full monthly quota, so scaled full month pay of $1200 (for 17 days = 136 hours) based on fraction of month worked
2018-07-01–2018-07-312018-07-31791.0097.071848.154.30Below full monthly quota, so scaled full month pay of $1500 based on fraction of month worked
2018-06-01–2018-06-302018-06-30659.0077.281768.533.74Below full monthly quota, so scaled full month pay of $1500 based on fraction of month worked
2018-05-01–2018-05-312018-05-31540.0063.901848.452.93Used up 2.38 accumulated overtime hours from previous months. Still below full monthly quota, so scaled pay based on fraction of month worked
2018-04-01–2018-04-302018-04-301,500.00160.781609.339.38
2018-03-01–2018-03-312018-03-311,500.00184.001848.158.15
2018-02-01–2018-02-282018-02-281,500.00161.601609.289.38Accumulated 1.6 hours of overtime work to be adjusted against a later month
2018-01-01–2018-01-312018-01-311,500.00179.001768.388.52
2017-12-01–2017-12-312017-12-311,500.00176.001768.528.52
2017-11-01–2017-11-302017-11-301,500.00178.001768.438.52
2017-10-01–2017-10-312017-10-311,500.00170.001688.828.93
2017-09-01–2017-09-302017-09-301,500.00173.001768.678.52
2017-08-01–2017-08-312017-08-311,500.00197.001847.618.15
2017-07-01–2017-07-312017-07-311,500.00190.001687.898.93
2017-06-01–2017-06-302017-06-301,500.00159.001769.438.52
2017-05-01–2017-05-312017-05-311,304.00145.001608.998.15Stipend for month of May. Took last week of May (Monday 2017-05-29 to Wednesday 2017-05-31) off to recover from burnout after work on timeline of electricity adoption
2017-04-01–2017-04-302017-04-301,500.00157.001609.559.38
2017-03-01–2017-03-312017-03-311,500.00104.0018414.428.15
2017-02-01–2017-02-282017-03-241,150.00161.001607.147.19Awarded after delay, due to achievement of LiftIgniter milestone. Constitutes deferred part of stipend for that month; remaining $250 was awarded at end of original month. The amount was reduced from the standard $1250 because of time spent on https://issarice.com/amazon-mechanical-turk (a personal project)
2017-01-01–2017-01-312017-03-241,200.0074.0017616.226.82Awarded after delay, due to achievement of LiftIgniter milestone. Constitutes deferred part of stipend for that month; remaining $250 was awarded at end of original month. The amount was reduced from the full $1250 because of a few days off
2016-12-01–2016-12-312017-03-24750.00Awarded after delay, due to achievement of LiftIgniter milestone. Constitutes deferred part of stipend for that month; remaining $250 was awarded at end of original month. The amount was reduced from the standard $1250 because part of the time was spent on researcher profiles (a personal project)
2016-11-01–2016-11-302017-03-24750.00Awarded after delay, due to achievement of LiftIgniter milestone. Constitutes deferred part of stipend for that month; remaining $250 was awarded at end of original month. The amount was reduced from the standard $1250 because part of the time was spent on https://issarice.com/digital-preservation (a personal project)
2016-10-01–2016-10-312017-03-241,250.00Awarded after delay, due to achievement of LiftIgniter milestone. Constitutes deferred part of stipend for that month; remaining $250 was awarded at end of original month
2016-09-01–2016-09-302017-03-241,250.00Awarded after delay, due to achievement of LiftIgniter milestone. Constitutes deferred part of stipend for that month; remaining $250 was awarded at end of original month
2016-08-01–2016-08-312017-03-24960.00Awarded after delay, due to achievement of LiftIgniter milestone; pay less than usual 1250 because of reduced work while in Japan. Constitutes deferred part of stipend for that month; remaining $190 was awarded at end of original month
2016-07-01–2016-07-312017-03-241,250.00Awarded after delay, due to achievement of LiftIgniter milestone. Constitutes deferred part of stipend for that month; remaining $250 was awarded at end of original month
2016-06-01–2016-06-302017-03-241,250.00Awarded after delay, due to achievement of LiftIgniter milestone. Constitutes deferred part of stipend for that month; remaining $250 was awarded at end of original month
2016-05-01–2016-05-312017-03-241,000.00Awarded after delay, due to achievement of LiftIgniter milestone. Constitutes deferred part of stipend for that month; remaining $300 was awarded at end of original month
2016-04-01–2016-04-302017-03-24900.00Awarded after delay, due to achievement of LiftIgniter milestone. Constitutes 100% of stipend for that month
2017-02-01–2017-02-282017-02-28250.00161.001601.551.56
2017-01-01–2017-01-312017-01-31250.0074.001763.381.42
2016-12-01–2016-12-312016-12-31250.00
2016-01-01–2016-12-312016-12-31100.00Stipend for managing AKC
2016-03-01–2016-03-312016-12-28900.00Paid after long deferral as end-of-year award. Constitutes 100% of stipend for that month
2016-02-01–2016-02-282016-12-28700.00Paid after long deferral as end-of-year award. Constitutes 100% of stipend for that month
2016-11-01–2016-11-302016-11-30250.00
2016-10-01–2016-10-312016-10-31250.00
2016-09-01–2016-09-302016-09-30250.00
2016-08-01–2016-08-312016-08-31190.00Pay less than usual 250 because of reduced work while in Japan
2016-07-01–2016-07-312016-07-31250.00
2016-06-01–2016-06-302016-06-30250.00Distribution changed from 300 + 1000 to 250 + 1250 to conserve cash
2016-05-01–2016-05-312016-05-31300.00

Full list of royalties in reverse chronological order (4 entries)

Basis for royaltyScope of royaltyRate per unitPeriodPaymentNotes
Payout patienceMoney earned in Q4 2017 and Q1 20180.001002017-09-27–2018-04-016.00Payment of $1 for every $1,000 in deferred payment receipt above a $12,000 base. Since the check was for $18,000, that translated to $6 (for the $6,000 above the base $12,000)
Cause Prioritization Wiki pageviewsAll pageviews to date0.010002016-01-01–2017-02-1041.00Rates for pageviews
Cause Prioritization Wiki pageviewsAll pageviews to date0.010002015-08-01–2015-12-3127.00Rates for pageviews
Cause Prioritization Wiki pageviewsAll pageviews to date0.010002015-01-01–2015-07-3198.00Rates for pageviews. Adjustment made for post-spam-filtering pageview counts

Commissions on royalties: breakdown by earner

Underlying earnerCommission validity periodCommission reasonCommission ratePayment due to original earnerCommission payment
Alex K. Chen2015-04-01–2015-12-31Guide10%5,636.38563.64
Alex K. Chen2016-01-01–2016-12-31Guide3%1,764.1052.92

Full list of received payments in reverse chronological order (33 payments)

Payment methodSent dateReceipt datePaymentAmount sentOverheadAmount receivedIntermediary (empty if none)Notes
Direct deposit via Gusto2019-09-112019-09-1195.1095.100.0095.10Payment from Berkeley Existential Risk Initiative (BERI) for work done by Issa Rice in August 2019
Direct deposit via Gusto2019-08-132019-08-13498.75498.750.00498.75Payment from Berkeley Existential Risk Initiative (BERI) for work done by Issa Rice in July 2019
PayPal2019-08-022019-08-024,263.024,263.020.004,263.02We decided to try out PayPal to clear out the existing amount due, because the amount was large enough to be worth a transfer, but too small to be worth the overhead of a check. Fortunately, PayPal worked
Check2018-11-222018-12-1210,000.0010,000.000.0010,000.00We decided to make the transfer at a smaller amount threshold than last time's $18,000, because the monthly amount of work had declined, and waiting till we get to $18,000 would take a lot of time
Check2018-04-022018-04-1818,000.0018,000.000.0018,000.00This is the biggest contract work payment ever so far; we decided to hold out till the amount reached $18,000 to reduce the proportional effort overhead of money transfer
Check2017-09-272017-10-1215,000.0015,000.000.0015,000.00This is the biggest contract work payment ever so far; the payment completes the paying off of deferred stipends from previous years
Check2017-03-252017-04-1712,000.0012,000.000.0012,000.00This is the biggest contract work payment ever so far; the payment also begins to pay off Issa for the stipends from 2016 the award of which had been deferred till March 2017
Check2016-10-012017-01-044,000.004,000.000.004,000.00
Check2016-05-142016-05-234,000.004,000.000.004,000.00This is the first payment made by check to Issa Rice; we switched to check because PayPal was not reliable at processing large payments
PayPal2016-04-222016-04-22296.00296.000.00296.00
PayPal2016-03-042016-03-04193.00193.000.00193.00
PayPal2016-02-172016-02-17115.00115.000.00115.00
PayPal2016-02-032016-02-03100.00100.000.00100.00
PayPal2016-01-312016-01-3180.0080.000.0080.00
PayPal2016-01-282016-01-28100.00100.000.00100.00
PayPal2016-01-242016-01-2425.0025.000.0025.00
PayPal2016-01-232016-01-2350.0050.000.0050.00
PayPal2016-01-212016-01-2150.0050.000.0050.00
PayPal2016-01-162016-01-161,342.001,342.000.001,342.00
PayPal2016-01-012016-01-015.005.000.005.00
PayPal2016-01-012016-01-015.005.000.005.00
PayPal2016-01-012016-01-015.005.000.005.00
PayPal2016-01-012016-01-015.005.000.005.00
PayPal2016-01-012016-01-015.005.000.005.00
PayPal2016-01-012016-01-015.005.000.005.00
PayPal2016-01-012016-01-011.001.000.001.00
PayPal2015-12-312015-12-3150.0050.000.0050.00
PayPal2015-11-222015-11-2250.0050.000.0050.00
PayPal2015-11-072015-11-07250.00250.000.00250.00
PayPal2015-09-222015-09-22300.00300.000.00300.00
PayPal2015-08-082015-08-08135.00135.000.00135.00
PayPal2015-08-052015-08-0562.0062.000.0062.00
PayPal2015-06-132015-06-13218.00220.000.00220.00